1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind haast zich niet."

"Het kind haast zich niet."

Translation:The child does not rush.

December 8, 2014

8 Comments


AnUnicorn

Can 'haasten' be used non-reflexively, if you're hurrying someone (or something) else along?

♪Je kunt liefde niet haasten/ Nee, je moet enkel wachten♬


VonSmallhausen

Unfortunately not, haasten is always used reflexively. You can use the verb 'overhaasten' if you're talking about hurrying someone or something like love, though! And overhaasten can't be used reflexively :)


Moonfriend

Mnemonic: haasten = haste


Jonjonjohny

Does "The child does not hurry themselves" not logically work?


Rocteur

In English you could say the child does not hurry himself. Or the children do not hurry themselves but that would NOT be a translation as we're talking about a child here not children !


DrPaed

Why is "the child doesn't hurry up" not ok?


NestorBurma

That was also my answer and I got error too. It happens many times that a synonymous is not accepted and I'm sick of it


MatthiasHr2

Not to be confused with the German "Das Kind hasst sicht nicht" which means that the child does not hate itself.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.