1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het kind haast zich niet."

"Het kind haast zich niet."

Translation:The child does not rush.

December 8, 2014

14 Comments


AnUnicorn

Can 'haasten' be used non-reflexively, if you're hurrying someone (or something) else along?

♪Je kunt liefde niet haasten/ Nee, je moet enkel wachten♬


VonSmallhausen

Unfortunately not, haasten is always used reflexively. You can use the verb 'overhaasten' if you're talking about hurrying someone or something like love, though! And overhaasten can't be used reflexively :)


Moonfriend

Mnemonic: haasten = haste


DrPaed

Why is "the child doesn't hurry up" not ok?


NestorBurma

That was also my answer and I got error too. It happens many times that a synonymous is not accepted and I'm sick of it


MatthiasHr2

Not to be confused with the German "Das Kind hasst sicht nicht" which means that the child does not hate itself.


BrianChatel

I don't really get the "zich", what does it means? And when to use it please


Lonja14

In Dutch order this sentence says - the child hastens itself not. Another example : Zij kleed zich warm aan = She dresses herself warmly. Zich means - (him- her- it- your- one-) self. I hope this helps.


DG517DG

The child does not rush sounds incomplete. The child does not rush himself (or herself) is better. Any takes?


smitty_x

I think that "The child does not hurry" would be a more idomatic translation into English.
Incidentally, for English learners using Wikipedia Dutch "backwards," (a perfectly reasonably use), the English cognate to haasten, "hasten" is rare, and possibly archaic (or "deprecated," in computer programming speak). It does occur in a Protestant hymn, in the line " He chastens and hastens His will to make known", which is popularly sung at Thanksgiving. And the word "hasten" occurs in older English language translations of the Bible. I don't think I've ever heard it in common speech; I did have a friend in high school who would sometimes say "Hasten there quickly fore," -- he liked to dredge up archaic English expressions!


CPoticha

I hasten to add that hasten is not really archaic or biblical. Perhaps more acceptible in written English than in spoken, casual conversation.


Stephen847223

Amusingly, my autocorrect changed this to 'The child isn't horrifying'


CPoticha

"The child does not hurry himself" was not accepted. To hurry one's self as a reflexive verb is perfectly acceptable English, is it not?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.