1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They read books."

"They read books."

Translation:De läser böcker.

December 8, 2014

9 Comments


thebagofsalt

What's the difference between bocker and bokar?


Arnauti

en bok, flera böcker the kind of thing you read. bokar is the present form of the verb to book, like He books a hotel room in English.


Skidbladner

Bok is also the Swedish name for the common beech (Fagus sylvatica). When used to mean this tree the plural is 'bokar'.


bigswedeej

Er (katter) or ar (hundar) - is there any rule to determine which to use? Or is it just learn it word by word?


alan26964

This audio propounces DE as "Dee" and not Dom. Why?


chiara2824

I was going to ask if what i hear 'dom' is correct. I guess that answers it


Zoequack

This is just a computer programming issue. Nothing to be worried about


TurquoiseNelly

Can the english version be "they are reading books" and it still would be "De läser böcker"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.