"They read books."

Translation:De läser böcker.

December 8, 2014

7 Comments


thebagofsalt

What's the difference between bocker and bokar?

December 8, 2014

Arnauti

en bok, flera böcker the kind of thing you read. bokar is the present form of the verb to book, like He books a hotel room in English.

December 8, 2014

Skidbladner

Bok is also the Swedish name for the common beech (Fagus sylvatica). When used to mean this tree the plural is 'bokar'.

August 5, 2018

alan26964

This audio propounces DE as "Dee" and not Dom. Why?

May 24, 2018

chiara2824

I was going to ask if what i hear 'dom' is correct. I guess that answers it

March 16, 2019

Zoequack

This is just a computer programming issue. Nothing to be worried about

June 5, 2018

bigswedeej

Er (katter) or ar (hundar) - is there any rule to determine which to use? Or is it just learn it word by word?

November 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.