1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She never listens to the rad…

"She never listens to the radio."

Translation:Hon lyssnar aldrig på radio.

December 8, 2014

14 Comments


Sjodni

radio and radion mean the radio?


Arnauti

You can use either radio or radion in this context. I found a longer explanation about this in the comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774


chinde01

FYI clicking the link in the middle of a lesson or practice will mean you have to start the lesson/practice again. Is it possible for you to change the target of the link to a new window or even "_blank"?


Bailjo

Just right click and open in a new tab.


NatalieBoa3

I don't know what you're talking about as I can only view the app.


Zmrzlina

Yep, but radion is, of course, the definite form whereas radio is indefinite.


KentNelson1

And it said THE radio not radio! That's why I only chose THAT answer.


Zmrzlina

This is a case where English will prefer to have radio in its definite form, while Swedish will avoid such a construct.


MattBush2

Sorry if it's pedantic, but could it not be radion if your referring to a specific radio she never listens to?


devalanteriel

Technically, but I think I'd go with den radion for emphasis every single time in that scenario.


Trilby16

So, you listen on top of the radio but you sit near your computer. Got it!


devalanteriel

I know what you're saying, but... eh, not really. Using is not as explicitly on top of as, say, ovanpå. Just like "on" isn't as explicit as "on top of". And vid datorn means "by the computer", not "near".


DavidRosal325185

If we were being tested, this would have to be only THE radio. But I guess this exercise is different...


Arnauti

Do you mean it would have to be only radion in Swedish? Actually in Swedish it's more idiomatic to say lyssna på radio meaning 'listen to the radio' in English, I see I've added a link to further explanations elsewhere in this discussion.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.