"She never listens to the radio."

Translation:Hon lyssnar aldrig på radio.

December 8, 2014

10 Comments


Sjodni

radio and radion mean the radio?

December 8, 2014

Arnauti

You can use either radio or radion in this context. I found a longer explanation about this in the comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

December 8, 2014

chinde01

FYI clicking the link in the middle of a lesson or practice will mean you have to start the lesson/practice again. Is it possible for you to change the target of the link to a new window or even "_blank"?

June 4, 2015

Bailjo

Just right click and open in a new tab.

June 15, 2015

NatalieBoa3

I don't know what you're talking about as I can only view the app.

April 9, 2019

Zmrzlina

Yep, but radion is, of course, the definite form whereas radio is indefinite.

December 8, 2014

KentNelson1

And it said THE radio not radio! That's why I only chose THAT answer.

April 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

This is a case where English will prefer to have radio in its definite form, while Swedish will avoid such a construct.

April 12, 2015

DavidRosal325185

If we were being tested, this would have to be only THE radio. But I guess this exercise is different...

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

Do you mean it would have to be only radion in Swedish? Actually in Swedish it's more idiomatic to say lyssna på radio meaning 'listen to the radio' in English, I see I've added a link to further explanations elsewhere in this discussion.

April 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.