"Det är en ficka."

Translation:It is a pocket.

December 8, 2014

20 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

At first, I thought it meant "It is a girl."

December 8, 2014

figure.8.

Me too! XD

December 29, 2014

Redwars22

Me too!

February 3, 2017

tjbras

me too!

April 9, 2017

Qofex3jq

Me too

May 5, 2017

Arnauti

@Trvncvs I hear ficka, with no L sound.

July 13, 2017

Trvncvs

She actually says "flicka" instead of "ficka". I repeated the sentence numerous times just to be sure. Reported the voice problem.

July 13, 2017

Helmut83

After 3,628 excercises with "flicka", me too.

July 31, 2018

henrydwatson

I thought 'ficka' was Swedish afternoon tea?

December 30, 2014

Arnauti

You're thinking of fika, which has a long i. ficka has a short i and longer k sound.

December 30, 2014

porpsi

Me too!

August 21, 2015

Tramptass1

Eh, why?

June 4, 2018

blitzlbauer

Why can't I say "That is a pocket"? For me This is, it is and that is is the same.

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

That is a pocket is an accepted option. We accept it (best translation) and that, but we don't accept this, because if we wanted to say that we would definitely have said Det här är en ficka. (or Detta är en ficka).

January 17, 2015

Beanybadger

I wonder if there is an etymological relationship between 'ficka' and the German verb 'ficken'...

December 24, 2017

jood292268

What is the meaning of pocket? Does it mean where we put our money and keys in the pants?

October 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

October 29, 2015

OwainLlyfr

LOL!!!

For the second time today I write what I hear without looking at the words written... The tts has a slight extra sound which tips me off every time... If you don't listen closely it sounds very close to "Det är en FLICKA"..... :-)

It doesn't say "flicka", but it actually sounds more like "fjicka" than "ficka" (with "fjicka" being what a small girl actually might say instead of "flicka" but it's not a real word).

October 24, 2018

NehalMayek

It is a pocket may be the exact translation vut doesn't seem right.. Shouldn't it be it has a pocket..

November 20, 2018

devalanteriel

No, consider e.g.

- What's that on the jacket? I can't quite see from this distance..
- Oh, that's just a pocket.

November 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.