1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en ficka."

"Det är en ficka."

Translation:It is a pocket.

December 8, 2014

19 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

At first, I thought it meant "It is a girl."


Arnauti

@Trvncvs I hear ficka, with no L sound.


Trvncvs

She actually says "flicka" instead of "ficka". I repeated the sentence numerous times just to be sure. Reported the voice problem.


Helmut83

After 3,628 excercises with "flicka", me too.


henrydwatson

I thought 'ficka' was Swedish afternoon tea?


Arnauti

You're thinking of fika, which has a long i. ficka has a short i and longer k sound.


blitzlbauer

Why can't I say "That is a pocket"? For me This is, it is and that is is the same.


Arnauti

That is a pocket is an accepted option. We accept it (best translation) and that, but we don't accept this, because if we wanted to say that we would definitely have said Det här är en ficka. (or Detta är en ficka).


jood292268

What is the meaning of pocket? Does it mean where we put our money and keys in the pants?


OwainLlyfr

LOL!!!

For the second time today I write what I hear without looking at the words written... The tts has a slight extra sound which tips me off every time... If you don't listen closely it sounds very close to "Det är en FLICKA"..... :-)

It doesn't say "flicka", but it actually sounds more like "fjicka" than "ficka" (with "fjicka" being what a small girl actually might say instead of "flicka" but it's not a real word).


NehalMayek

It is a pocket may be the exact translation vut doesn't seem right.. Shouldn't it be it has a pocket..


devalanteriel

No, consider e.g.

- What's that on the jacket? I can't quite see from this distance..
- Oh, that's just a pocket.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.