"Din svenska är utmärkt."

Translation:Your Swedish is excellent.

December 8, 2014

17 Comments


ViolentRed

I will never, even hear this again probably... Must enjoy it now!

December 8, 2014

Andjo77

oh I completely hear you on that! So far in Sweden my friends just tell me "Du är duktig" but never that I speak excellent lol. I feel like I sound like a drunk Dane when I speak ;)

July 23, 2015

marinamatt26

Oh thank you!

December 23, 2014

KalmanFarkas

i was going to say this myself..

June 13, 2015

freeboprich

I somehow doubt it, but kind of you to say ;)

August 20, 2015

unfetteredferret

...will it ever be? ;(

July 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

With time, practice and patience, it will!

August 20, 2015

unfetteredferret

Heh, tack för moraliskt stödet. ( <------ förresten, stämmer det?)

I just hope I'll stick with it :-)

August 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Det moraliska stödet"

You're welcome. :)

August 22, 2015

MatheusBernat

Since the subject is defined, shouldn't the adjective follow the en form? Is ''utmärkt'' irregular?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Utmärkt" is the base form of the word (for en-words). Thus it won't change for ett-words, but it will become "utmärkta" if describing a plural noun.

August 20, 2015

ShadowMetaru

Oh Duo! (//v//)

February 26, 2016

AmericanLarry

Yet I'm only level 7...

May 17, 2016

Edinfabio

Thanks Duo now I feel better. C'mon guys I know I will see all of you in Stockholm

June 16, 2016

GipsyJaeger

Said no one ever to me.

June 25, 2016

leonardinh1

Thank you ^_^

July 27, 2015

GaelicGirl2

I guessed exemplary (still pretty close!) It was marked wrong, is that because of the english, perhaps it is just used for behaviour? Or is it because of the swedish, that you have another word for that.

And could utmärkt translate to remarkable? it feels related. (as does opmerkelijk in dutch)

April 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.