"Din svenska är utmärkt."

Translation:Your Swedish is excellent.

December 8, 2014

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ViolentRed

I will never, even hear this again probably... Must enjoy it now!


Andeee77

oh I completely hear you on that! So far in Sweden my friends just tell me "Du är duktig" but never that I speak excellent lol. I feel like I sound like a drunk Dane when I speak ;)


DiogoRg1

Don't worry... You are not alone...


freeboprich

I somehow doubt it, but kind of you to say ;)


unfetteredferret

...will it ever be? ;(


Zmrzlina

With time, practice and patience, it will!


unfetteredferret

Heh, tack för moraliskt stödet. ( <------ förresten, stämmer det?)

I just hope I'll stick with it :-)


Zmrzlina

"Det moraliska stödet"

You're welcome. :)


KalmanFarkas

i was going to say this myself..


HaniAl-seb

I bet you say that to all the students ☺️


Edinfabio

Thanks Duo now I feel better. C'mon guys I know I will see all of you in Stockholm


VGYSED

Yeah, we could all make a "Duo-Meeting" or sth like that


Ollyfer

I think that once the Covid-19 pandemic is survived and there will be no more lockdowns, some of us might have finished their trees and have acquired a fond knowledge of Swedish and be able to navigate through the country. :D


MatheusBernat

Since the subject is defined, shouldn't the adjective follow the en form? Is ''utmärkt'' irregular?


Zmrzlina

"Utmärkt" is the base form of the word (for en-words). Thus it won't change for ett-words, but it will become "utmärkta" if describing a plural noun.


GipsyJaeger

Said no one ever to me.


Xango222

Really?? It will not accept great instead of excellent?


QuintusMarius

It would be so ironic if you missed this one.


AmericanLarry

Yet I'm only level 7...


leonardinh1

Thank you ^_^


GaelicGirl2

I guessed exemplary (still pretty close!) It was marked wrong, is that because of the english, perhaps it is just used for behaviour? Or is it because of the swedish, that you have another word for that.

And could utmärkt translate to remarkable? it feels related. (as does opmerkelijk in dutch)


jonathan89434

Exemplary theoretically might be able to work here, but since its not a very common word, and the mods have to manually add translations, it probably just hasn't been added yet.


Dhawal.Vaghela

I remember utmärkt as "on the mark" for my reference.


OisnLane

Kanske...en dag i framtiden...


alexbfree

Could utmarkt also map to outstanding? Or is there a different word for that?


miroslav351

Jag tror inte det men tack ändå!


annie1258

Why, thank you, Duo! bows dramatically XD


Lisi837750

Tack så mycket:D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.