1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Din svenska är utmärkt."

"Din svenska är utmärkt."

Translation:Your Swedish is excellent.

December 8, 2014

21 Comments


ViolentRed

I will never, even hear this again probably... Must enjoy it now!


Andeee77

oh I completely hear you on that! So far in Sweden my friends just tell me "Du är duktig" but never that I speak excellent lol. I feel like I sound like a drunk Dane when I speak ;)


freeboprich

I somehow doubt it, but kind of you to say ;)


unfetteredferret

...will it ever be? ;(


Zmrzlina

With time, practice and patience, it will!


unfetteredferret

Heh, tack för moraliskt stödet. ( <------ förresten, stämmer det?)

I just hope I'll stick with it :-)


Zmrzlina

"Det moraliska stödet"

You're welcome. :)


KalmanFarkas

i was going to say this myself..


MatheusBernat

Since the subject is defined, shouldn't the adjective follow the en form? Is ''utmärkt'' irregular?


Zmrzlina

"Utmärkt" is the base form of the word (for en-words). Thus it won't change for ett-words, but it will become "utmärkta" if describing a plural noun.


Edinfabio

Thanks Duo now I feel better. C'mon guys I know I will see all of you in Stockholm


VGYSED

Yeah, we could all make a "Duo-Meeting" or sth like that


HaniAl-seb

I bet you say that to all the students ☺️


AmericanLarry

Yet I'm only level 7...


leonardinh1

Thank you ^_^


GipsyJaeger

Said no one ever to me.


GaelicGirl2

I guessed exemplary (still pretty close!) It was marked wrong, is that because of the english, perhaps it is just used for behaviour? Or is it because of the swedish, that you have another word for that.

And could utmärkt translate to remarkable? it feels related. (as does opmerkelijk in dutch)


Adam386517

Really?? It will not accept great instead of excellent?


Dhawal.Vaghela

I remember utmärkt as "on the mark" for my reference.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.