1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mormor vill ha en hund."

"Mormor vill ha en hund."

Translation:Grandmother wants a dog.

December 8, 2014

27 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Wait so mormor means my mothers mother, morfar means my mothers father, farfar means my fathers father, and farmor means my fathers mother?

wat


Zmrzlina

Totally clear!


tredjedotter

is mormor the general word for grandmother if one is not specifying whether it is paternal or maternal`?


Zmrzlina

No, you can't generalise them in that way. There is no word for an unspecified grandmother.


leo-arg

Emil, but if you see an very old woman in the cinema with a kid, if you want to tell someone that a "a kid went to the Cinema with his grandmother" How would you say that? You are not sure who is the old woman


devalanteriel

You could say e.g. mormor eller farmor. It does happen, but it's rare enough that it isn't really a problem in practice.


thorr18

Mormor is such a charming word.


OrangeJews

In Russian, mormor (pronounced "moor-moor") is the onomotapoeia for the sound cats make when they're pleased.


Timislove

I answered "Maternal grandmother wants to have a dog" and got it wrong. Is the "my" meant to be assumed?


Arnauti

That does not sound right in English. You need to say My maternal grandfather if you are going to use that expression.


Kim197311

I tried plain old "grandmother", as used in English, and it was accepted


mokane3562

Perchance could we get "nan" and "pop" added as words in place of grandmother and grandfather? I saw someone make the same mistake in another question too. I dont think I've ever called my nan anything other than that (maybe nanmudder as a joke)


Zmrzlina

No, we won't go back and change it in all instances now. Stick to grandmother/grandma/granny and you'll be fine.


WhimbreI

Mormor sounds to me like Mawmaw, which is what a couple of folks I know call their grandmothers. (So far this is the only similarity I've seen between colloquial Southern US English and Swedish. I'll be amazed if there are any more. :)


StephenAte

We are all so used to calling my wife's grandma Mormor... Now i just simply think that her name is Mormor


stockholmer

is it wrong to say 'my mother wants TO HAVE a dog' ? since it's 'vill HA' ?


Arnauti

It's OK, but not at all necessary. Read more about vill ha here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


person222222

Do you tend to use Grandmother or Grandfather rather than the possesive "my grandmother" and "my grandfather"?


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, generally yes.


inventing

Does Swedish have other ways of saying Grandmother/father? For example in another comments section I saw that 'mor' and 'far' (?) were rather less popular compared to 'mamma' and 'pappa' and was wondering if that was true here as well?


AlisterEP

Are there no generalised words for grandmother/father, or uncle and aunt? What do I do if I don't want to specify which side of the family they are from?


thorr18

No, that question was already answered in these comments. If I really wanted to generalize though, I think I'd just try "mina föräldrars föräldrar", or similar.
"Min förälders mor villha en hund."


Arnauti

We also say mor- och farföräldrar as a general word to include all of them. If you really want to be cagey there's always the word släkting 'relative' :)


Kevinlinton_

Omg english should have variations to show which side of the family grandparents are on!


JosiahVasaInt

So wrong .It should be Our grandmother wants a dog


Jan956045

Grandmother would like a dog should be acceptable.


devalanteriel

The course makes a difference between "want" = vill (ha), and "would like" = skulle vilja (ha).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.