"Mormor vill ha en hund."

Translation:Grandmother wants a dog.

December 8, 2014

34 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Wait so mormor means my mothers mother, morfar means my mothers father, farfar means my fathers father, and farmor means my fathers mother?

wat

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Totally clear!

March 6, 2015

tredjedotter

is mormor the general word for grandmother if one is not specifying whether it is paternal or maternal`?

December 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you can't generalise them in that way. There is no word for an unspecified grandmother.

December 30, 2015

leo-arg

Emil, but if you see an very old woman in the cinema with a kid, if you want to tell someone that a "a kid went to the Cinema with his grandmother" How would you say that? You are not sure who is the old woman

March 25, 2019

devalanteriel

You could say e.g. mormor eller farmor. It does happen, but it's rare enough that it isn't really a problem in practice.

March 25, 2019

thorr18

Mormor is such a charming word.

November 13, 2015

OrangeJews

In Russian, mormor (pronounced "moor-moor") is the onomotapoeia for the sound cats make when they're pleased.

May 16, 2016

Timislove

I answered "Maternal grandmother wants to have a dog" and got it wrong. Is the "my" meant to be assumed?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

That does not sound right in English. You need to say My maternal grandfather if you are going to use that expression.

January 12, 2015

Kim197311

I tried plain old "grandmother", as used in English, and it was accepted

October 31, 2018

mokane3562

Perchance could we get "nan" and "pop" added as words in place of grandmother and grandfather? I saw someone make the same mistake in another question too. I dont think I've ever called my nan anything other than that (maybe nanmudder as a joke)

March 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, we won't go back and change it in all instances now. Stick to grandmother/grandma/granny and you'll be fine.

July 15, 2015

stockholmer

is it wrong to say 'my mother wants TO HAVE a dog' ? since it's 'vill HA' ?

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

It's OK, but not at all necessary. Read more about vill ha here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 25, 2014

WhimbreI

Mormor sounds to me like Mawmaw, which is what a couple of folks I know call their grandmothers. (So far this is the only similarity I've seen between colloquial Southern US English and Swedish. I'll be amazed if there are any more. :)

July 15, 2015

StephenAte

We are all so used to calling my wife's grandma Mormor... Now i just simply think that her name is Mormor

October 7, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Do you tend to use Grandmother or Grandfather rather than the possesive "my grandmother" and "my grandfather"?

September 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, generally yes.

November 13, 2015

inventing

Does Swedish have other ways of saying Grandmother/father? For example in another comments section I saw that 'mor' and 'far' (?) were rather less popular compared to 'mamma' and 'pappa' and was wondering if that was true here as well?

November 29, 2015

Kevinlinton_

Omg english should have variations to show which side of the family grandparents are on!

July 22, 2017

dun_ny

"Mormor vill en hund ha" like in german is not possible, is it?

November 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, it sounds very strange, like an odd nursery rhyme or something.

November 28, 2015

PieterVree

If one types in "Grandma would like to have a dog", why is this wrong?

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

Because that would be Mormor/Farmor skulle vilja ha en hund in Swedish.

December 14, 2015

Solo_BUNI

In English some people call elder people as grandmothers or grandfathers... For instance in a sentence calling to 'Look at that grandmother bungee jumping!'... Is it also used the same way in swedish... If so... How would you construct 'Mormor vill ha en hund' to make clear you are not talking about your own grandmother. Would you turn 'Mormor' into a definite word... Turning it into a definite word could be used as well in a regular sentence talking about your own grandmother... And would that apply to any of the other words related to a family member. I know I asked a lot, Thankyou in addvance! =]

September 26, 2016

AlisterEP

Are there no generalised words for grandmother/father, or uncle and aunt? What do I do if I don't want to specify which side of the family they are from?

March 13, 2017

thorr18

No, that question was already answered in these comments. If I really wanted to generalize though, I think I'd just try "mina föräldrars föräldrar", or similar.
"Min förälders mor villha en hund."

March 13, 2017

Arnauti

We also say mor- och farföräldrar as a general word to include all of them. If you really want to be cagey there's always the word släkting 'relative' :)

July 22, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Also may I ask if it is polite to call a friends/partners grandparents my mormor/morfar/farfar/farmor? Or should I call them by their first name or something else? Tack

July 22, 2017

JoakimEk

I don't think it is common to adress a partners grandparents as your own, it would feel odd to me. I also would not use svärmor (mother in law) when talking to my wifes mom.

I'd say the normal is to use their first name to get attention, and then simply "du" when you speak directly to them (like with any other person, except perhaps royalty)

When speaking about them it's fine to use "din mormor", "svärmor/din mamma" etc.

(When talking to/for small children though, one tends to use 3rd person from their point of view (e.g "mormor" for my wives mom, or "pappa" instead of "jag"), but I guess that is the same elsewhere too.)

September 20, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Tack!

September 27, 2017

Arunkumar90

Why is "grandmother NEEDS a dog" not correct? I put "needs" instead of "wants" and is marked wrong.

September 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, needing and wanting are two different things. For instance, I really want some ice cream right now, but I definitely do not need it.

September 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.