"En man och en kvinna"

Translation:A man and a woman

December 8, 2014

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    i wrote the danish word for woman: Kvinde. Danish has screwed my Swedish!


lukasleibfried

    I'm a native speaker of German and the same thing always happens to me when I practice Dutch.


ZL321

    Haha, yup. A couple exercises ago I wrote Jeg instead of Jag.


RikSha

    I wonder what Norwegian will do to my Danish and Swedish :/


MonsieurCal

    I love the group chat! It's like we are a class if real students! Very helpful.


Chris190058

    Same! I am reading the comments after most exercises now because there are great bits of info in here.


ebling1

    Duolingo pronounces "och" like "oh" but I checked on forvo and it sounded like "ok", it is right? I'm a complete beginner!


Zmrzlina

    You will almost everywhere hear och as /o/ with a silent /k/.

    When standalone or emphasised, the /k/ can be heard.


rinologi

    I know this word when I was a kid listening to Dota song by basshunter. Vi sitter blablabla, och spellar blabla dota xD.


TheSolidWolf

    When would it be emphasized? Or do you mean if the speaker chooses to emphasize it?


Sheedah7

    I pronounced it like 'hook' in English. How correct is that?


yadwinder_gadari

    So "ch" is silent in Swedish ?


Lundgren8

    Just in this word.


NessaGuede

    I think just when it comes an other word after the 'och '


GreenOwlCutie

    I would like to know if the "v" in "kvinna" is pronounced. I always have an argument with other students as to whether or not the "v" is pronounced in any Swedish word you come across at all.


Arnauti

    It's pronounced, but here it could tend to sound a bit like f in everyday speech, since k is a voiceless consonant and voicelessness tends to be contagious in Swedish. I posted a link to a native speaker saying the word in another comment on this page.


ZL321

    I'm pretty sure it is. Can't think of any words in which the v isn't pronounced. Of course I ain't a native, but this is what I've found.


Veramaria17

    I wrote girl for kvinna but it corrected me to lady...


Arnauti

    'A girl' is en flicka in Swedish – she is not yet a woman. On the other hand, in some types of English, lady is used to mean woman as well, so lady is an accepted answer. But the best translation is woman.


rtarleto

    Woman is singular in English right? I missed an a and lost a heart.


Arnauti

    Yes, in English it's a woman in the singular and women in the plural. We notice that a lot of native English speakers struggle with this.


canamutoni

    How do you pronounce och?


Zmrzlina

    There are answers already in the comments.


KateBaumgartner

    I wrote girl for kvinna... and show me a wrong. .. is lady. Come on?!


Zmrzlina

    girl = flicka
    woman = kvinna


delligatta

    Could someone tell me what the 'och' is supposed to sound like in the sentence?


Plantersnigel

    Either a short "o" or "ock" is fine


BrookeSim6

    I misspelled and....it counted me wrong! I lost my streak! Please add a "I was right button" or have your computer review it.


DanielMalk11

    So does "och" sound like "ok" only when the next word in the sentence starts with a vowel?


Anime_Gamer_Girl

    Why not "the man and the woman"?!


ameliabreeden

    "mannen" is the term used for the term "the man" "kvinnan" is the term for "the woman" so since this question was saying "en man och en kvinna" it would translate to "a man and a woman" because en=a


JbFh0

    I realize that literally translated the sentence reads "A man and a woman", and see the importance of two article 'a's given the lesson's focus... but the English habit of simply saying one 'a' to apply to each "A man and woman" means getting this wrong before I have time to catch myself. Dx


shwetagola807111

    I really feel osm with duolingo family


muhammet1001

    I wrote same think but not accept

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.