"En man och en kvinna"

Translation:A man and a woman

December 8, 2014

35 Comments


MariahLightfoot

i wrote the danish word for woman: Kvinde. Danish has screwed my Swedish!

December 18, 2014

ZL321

Haha, yup. A couple exercises ago I wrote Jeg instead of Jag.

January 11, 2015

HallieSutton

I kept writing Ja

February 12, 2015

lukasleibfried

I'm a native speaker of German and the same thing always happens to me when I practice Dutch.

January 31, 2015

RikSha

I wonder what Norwegian will do to my Danish and Swedish :/

March 7, 2015

ebling1

Duolingo pronounces "och" like "oh" but I checked on forvo and it sounded like "ok", it is right? I'm a complete beginner!

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

You will almost everywhere hear och as /o/ with a silent /k/.

When standalone or emphasised, the /k/ can be heard.

December 8, 2014

ebling1

Tack! :D

December 8, 2014

JackJohnso522715

When would it be emphasized? Or do you mean if the speaker chooses to emphasize it?

March 20, 2019

MonsieurCal

I love the group chat! It's like we are a class if real students! Very helpful.

February 10, 2015

Chris190058

Same! I am reading the comments after most exercises now because there are great bits of info in here.

May 1, 2019

yadwinder_gadari

So "ch" is silent in Swedish ?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Just in this word.

January 7, 2015

NessaGuede

I think just when it comes an other word after the 'och '

February 18, 2015

GreenOwlCutie

I would like to know if the "v" in "kvinna" is pronounced. I always have an argument with other students as to whether or not the "v" is pronounced in any Swedish word you come across at all.

June 3, 2015

Arnauti

It's pronounced, but here it could tend to sound a bit like f in everyday speech, since k is a voiceless consonant and voicelessness tends to be contagious in Swedish. I posted a link to a native speaker saying the word in another comment on this page.

July 4, 2015

GreenOwlCutie

Thanks!

July 11, 2015

ZL321

I'm pretty sure it is. Can't think of any words in which the v isn't pronounced. Of course I ain't a native, but this is what I've found.

June 5, 2015

TGDee

I thought the meaning of en is the

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

No, it means a/an.

January 18, 2015

rtarleto

Woman is singular in English right? I missed an a and lost a heart.

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, in English it's a woman in the singular and women in the plural. We notice that a lot of native English speakers struggle with this.

March 7, 2015

canamutoni

How do you pronounce och?

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

There are answers already in the comments.

November 4, 2015

Veramaria17

I wrote girl for kvinna but it corrected me to lady...

November 22, 2015

Arnauti

'A girl' is en flicka in Swedish – she is not yet a woman. On the other hand, in some types of English, lady is used to mean woman as well, so lady is an accepted answer. But the best translation is woman.

November 22, 2015

KateBaumgartner

I wrote girl for kvinna... and show me a wrong. .. is lady. Come on?!

December 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

girl = flicka
woman = kvinna

December 14, 2015

delligatta

Could someone tell me what the 'och' is supposed to sound like in the sentence?

February 18, 2016

Plantersnigel

Either a short "o" or "ock" is fine

June 17, 2018

Craftlove

Chabadabada chabadabada

December 12, 2016

BrookeSim6

I misspelled and....it counted me wrong! I lost my streak! Please add a "I was right button" or have your computer review it.

April 10, 2018

DanielMalk11

So does "och" sound like "ok" only when the next word in the sentence starts with a vowel?

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.