1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En man och en kvinna"

"En man och en kvinna"

Translation:A man and a woman

December 8, 2014

39 Comments


MariahLightfoot

i wrote the danish word for woman: Kvinde. Danish has screwed my Swedish!


lukasleibfried

I'm a native speaker of German and the same thing always happens to me when I practice Dutch.


ZL321

Haha, yup. A couple exercises ago I wrote Jeg instead of Jag.


RikSha

I wonder what Norwegian will do to my Danish and Swedish :/


MonsieurCal

I love the group chat! It's like we are a class if real students! Very helpful.


Chris190058

Same! I am reading the comments after most exercises now because there are great bits of info in here.


ebling1

Duolingo pronounces "och" like "oh" but I checked on forvo and it sounded like "ok", it is right? I'm a complete beginner!


Zmrzlina

You will almost everywhere hear och as /o/ with a silent /k/.

When standalone or emphasised, the /k/ can be heard.


JackJohnso522715

When would it be emphasized? Or do you mean if the speaker chooses to emphasize it?


yadwinder_gadari

So "ch" is silent in Swedish ?


Lundgren8

Just in this word.


NessaGuede

I think just when it comes an other word after the 'och '


GreenOwlCutie

I would like to know if the "v" in "kvinna" is pronounced. I always have an argument with other students as to whether or not the "v" is pronounced in any Swedish word you come across at all.


Arnauti

It's pronounced, but here it could tend to sound a bit like f in everyday speech, since k is a voiceless consonant and voicelessness tends to be contagious in Swedish. I posted a link to a native speaker saying the word in another comment on this page.


ZL321

I'm pretty sure it is. Can't think of any words in which the v isn't pronounced. Of course I ain't a native, but this is what I've found.


BrookeSim6

I misspelled and....it counted me wrong! I lost my streak! Please add a "I was right button" or have your computer review it.


rtarleto

Woman is singular in English right? I missed an a and lost a heart.


Arnauti

Yes, in English it's a woman in the singular and women in the plural. We notice that a lot of native English speakers struggle with this.


canamutoni

How do you pronounce och?


Zmrzlina

There are answers already in the comments.


Veramaria17

I wrote girl for kvinna but it corrected me to lady...


Arnauti

'A girl' is en flicka in Swedish – she is not yet a woman. On the other hand, in some types of English, lady is used to mean woman as well, so lady is an accepted answer. But the best translation is woman.


KateBaumgartner

I wrote girl for kvinna... and show me a wrong. .. is lady. Come on?!


Zmrzlina

girl = flicka
woman = kvinna


delligatta

Could someone tell me what the 'och' is supposed to sound like in the sentence?


Plantersnigel

Either a short "o" or "ock" is fine


Craftlove

Chabadabada chabadabada


DanielMalk11

So does "och" sound like "ok" only when the next word in the sentence starts with a vowel?


Anime_Gamer_Girl

Why not "the man and the woman"?!


TGDee

I thought the meaning of en is the


Arnauti

No, it means a/an.


Zmrzlina

Every noun is either en or ett and it has to be learned with the word. There is no connection grammar-wise to a/an.


Khalid17467

When to use en and when to use ett ? I'm compeletly new

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.