"Undervisningen i tyska är bra."

Translation:The teaching in German is good.

December 8, 2014

14 Comments


TheGoldenLamb

English translation sounds unnatural in my opinion. It gives the overall idea that it is taught IN German, not that it's a German lesson, which is the idea behind the swedish sentence.

To be honest, however, I can't think of a natural direct English translation for this. One can say "The german lesson is good", but that would be phrased differently in swedish: "Tysklektionen är bra". Best option would be "The teaching of german is good", but to sound natural you'd need a better context like "The teaching of German at this school is good", which can be accurately translated to "Undervisningen i tyska på denna skola är bra".

April 12, 2016

Delstein

Are "i" and "på" interchangeable here?

December 8, 2014

Arnauti

No, undervisningen i tyska means they teach you German. undervisning på tyska means they're teaching you in German.

December 8, 2014

TomMCauser

I'm slightly confused. I read and understood your explanation and it tied up with my understanding - but the translation of ""Undervisningen i tyska är bra."" is "The teaching in German is good." - In order for it to tie up with your explanation, shouldn't it be more like "The teaching of German is good?" (as would mean 'in German' as shown on the translation?)

January 4, 2016

Delstein

Oh, I see. I was confused because of the double meaning in English. Tack.

December 8, 2014

MannuBeyHive

How to say that they teach German in German in Swedish?

March 26, 2017

TomMCauser

"Undervisningen i tyska är på tyska."

March 26, 2017

Alf42

"The education" is given as a possible translation of "undervisningen" in the drop-down, but is marked incorrect in the translation. Does it ever mean the education or should that be removed? Tack.

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

It works more or less for this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6182025 but undervisning is a hard word to teach via translations. I see I wrote on the other one that undervisning "refers to the totality of classes, lectures and similar that the students are exposed to." which is probably pretty reasonable.

January 18, 2017

Larry-Johnson

"instruction" is not accepted as a valid translation for "undervisning". Is that correct?

April 9, 2018

MannuBeyHive

Why not "pa tyska"?

March 19, 2017

Arnauti

See my (first) answer to Delstein on this page!

March 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.