1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Butterflies are insects."

"Butterflies are insects."

Translation:Le farfalle sono insetti.

July 12, 2013

34 Comments


philster043

Hmm, it marked me wrong for typing "Le farfalle sono gli insetti" and instead suggested "Le farfalle sono degli insetti." What's the rule for degli?


afasolino

Degli is a combination of 'di', meaning of, by or from (sometimes). Gli is of course the plural male article. What you wrote translates to 'The butterflies are the insects'. While duolingo's 'degli insetti' was more right (Butterflies are of the insects), just dropping the articles altogether and saying 'Farfalle sono insetti' would be the best option, I think.


Emy__3

Maybe I could help here : )

just dropping the articles altogether and saying 'Farfalle sono insetti' would be the best option

Farfalle sono insetti. is wrong because you can't drop definite article in front of farfalle as in English.
Articles are also used speaking in general, in particular about general categories of things like here, that can be subjects or objects of sentences e.g.

La farfalla è un insetto.
(A butterfly is an insect.)
Le farfalle sono insetti.
([The] Butterflies are insects).
Mi piacciono le farfalle.
(I like [the] butterflies.)

la feminine singular / le feminine plural

When the article is coupled to the subject it's never dropped except when we have two or more countable nouns /uncountable nouns (= e.g. names of languages, colors, sports, food/material ect.) e.g.

L'oro e l'argento sono metalli preziosi.
Oro e argento sono metalli preziosi.

(Gold and silver are precious metals.)

L' inglese è una lingua universale.
Inglese è una lingua universale.

(English is an universal language.)

Gli studenti e gli insegnanti sciopereranno domani in piazza.
Studenti e insegnanti sciopereranno domani in piazza.

(Students and teachers will strike tomorrow in the square.)

however the phrases without article are used for informal speeches;

when the article is coupled to the object instead you could omit it sometimes, but it depends on the case anyway, for instance with the verb to like in my example the article needs.


it marked me wrong for typing "Le farfalle sono gli insetti"

About Philster's phrase, in Le farfalle sono gli insetti., gli (the) is wrong because in this type of sentences only the subject that belogs to the general category takes the article (butterflies).
n.b.
To be correct, Philster's phrase should continue, making the speech specific and having to add an article, e.g.

Le farfalle sono gli insetti più belli del mondo.
(Butterflies are the most beautiful insects in the world.)

Concluding, I wrote when it's possible to omit the article in detail here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3431464


Degli is a combination of 'di', meaning of, by or from (sometimes).

delle is a partitive article, it serves to indicate an indenfite quantity or, like here, a part of all (subcategory of insects), so it's not the articulated of , that is it only has its form but a different function. Literally it means something like some type of in this specific sentence.

Continue to read my replies here for further information:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30366427

Good luck.


transilvanu

It was "Butterflies", not "THE butterflies". Then why "Le farfalle"? Why not enough "Farfalle"? "Butterflies" has not a definite article, why "farfalle" should have it?


danndx

Agreed, Duo allows this in SO many other sentences!


ToddBastid

I got this wrong because I hadn't been taught "degli" yet. I wrote "Le farfalle sono gli insetti".


Kayemon96

Lol "le farfalle sono elefanti"


Bibi858440

I said also just farfalle, why le farfalle?? It asks butterflies, not the butterflies.


JeffreyDal1

Why isn't, "... i insetti" fine?


nicoladc89

When the noun starts with a vowel you cannot use "I", but "gli".


Ellieexwilson

'i' means 'the' so you wpuld be saying butterflies the insects, but if you use 'sono'(which means 'are') then you are saying 'Butterflies are insects'


Ellieexwilson

The hint said that 'butterflies' was 'farfalla' not 'farfalle' so I got it wrong


vega.marle

Because it's singular and plural forms: Farfalla (s) Farfalle (pl)


AlondraChavez.

Weird. I typed in "farfalle" and i got it right. :/


Kayemon96

That is right. Teenydylan17 put farfalla and that's the singular. Stupid lying hovers


KunaalMoha

Farfalle like the pasta :o


Andrew2569

That's exactly what it's named for.


cubbear

ach, ich verstehe die italienische Artikel gar nicht...:(


MargaretBo8

Farfalle sono schmeterlink


fabian_tom

What about "I farfalle sono insetti"?


ChadBaker11

I tried that and marked me wrong. Not sure the rule here.


JoseeV64

It's "Le farfalle". La farfalle = the butterfly, le farfalle = (the) butterflies.


JoseeV64

Typo;-( La farfalla, with an 'a' is singular.


KlodiKoni

How can i say i m in italian?!


HaritsT

how to know the difference which one masculine word & feminime word


Eeonorka

I have the same question -why Le farfalle?


UmaBhattac

I thought in Italian they use the article with all nouns. Then why is i insetti wrong?


Diana127141

Spiacente, mistake!


meandmyshadow0

Why! Le farfalle and not gli insetti


JoseeV64

Why? Because that is Italian instead of English. Emy__3 gives an explanation on this subject (almost on top of this page). It remains difficult.


meandmyshadow0

But it doesnt say "the" at all


meandmyshadow0

Why not put gli insetti

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started