"Mödrarna älskar sina barn."

Translation:The mothers love their children.

December 8, 2014

39 Comments


Jayna_Johns

Are the different ways to say mother and father perfectly interchangeable, or does each have a different use/give off a different impression?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Moder and fader are quite old-fashioned, mor and far somewhat so as well. Also sounds somewhat formal.

Mamma and pappa are common and most widely used. I would recommend any learner to use these.

Lastly, we have morsa and farsa which I think still qualify as slang even though they've been around for quite a while. They're very informal. Some think they're a tiny bit derogatory, but I personally don't think so at all (and I use them in my normal speech). Would not recommend you to use them for parents of people you don't know very well already.

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

It also depends on where you’re from I think. It’s more common in certain regions to use morsa and farsa.

I did a survey online a while back where I got 1000 replies on the usage of these words. Most the people where males in their 20s from various parts of Sweden and Finland.

The first question is what word people used to talk to their parents, and the second one when they talk about them. ”Vid förnamn” means ”by first name”.

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

I am the 6%!

Interesting statistics though. Thanks!

December 9, 2014

diego.jacobo

It will not be complicated for me to remember the derogatory hue you talk about: in Spanish "morsa" means walrus and "farsa" means farce

September 15, 2015

Sninguistics

Would it be altogether weird if I continue to use mor and far, though? I'm not on the habit of using informal terms for family in any languages (unless I am speaking directly to my own parents in private), so using the obviously familiar mamma and pappa makes me uncomfortable.

June 11, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s not weird to use min mor/far at all; as you can see above, 1/10 of people (most of them in their 20s) do so, and the percentage would probably be higher for an older group. I do so myself and I know many who do so. I have a hunch it might be more common in southern Sweden.

June 11, 2015

Sninguistics

Ett försenad tack, förlåt!

September 26, 2015

sotnosen93

That may have been a typo, but correcting just in case so no-one gets the wrong idea: That's "ett försenat tack".

November 30, 2018

Malliardo

I'd say that Mor and Far is more widely used with the upper class kids, especially in Stockholm. More formal as stated in a previous post.

September 26, 2015

Breakbeatx

For me, Mor and Far makes more sense to use when learning, because in my head when working out uncles, aunts, grandfathers, grandmothers etc, it's so much easier to work out: Mormor (mother's mother) or Morfar (mother's father), etc etc I literally read it in my head as the descriptions in brackets rather than the appropriate translation (gran and granddad respectively)

September 10, 2016

Sninguistics

Tack! I så fall måste det vara OK om jag använder mor och far!

September 26, 2015

Trilby16

Mamma and pappa are used exclusively in every one of the Swedish shows I've watched, to the point where I've been sure there were no other words to use. I rest my case.

September 22, 2017

warrensduolingo

Moder and fader are legal terms defined by The Swedish Tax Ministry's (Skatteverket's) praxis. Mamma and Pappa and Mor and Far are not. For example, in a lesbian couple, the mother who gives birth is legally designated as "moder" and the one who does not is registered as "förälder" (parent) if they are married. If they are not married she must adopt the child and is then registered as "vårdnadshavare" (guardian).

My partner and I are suing the Tax Ministry in a case over these terms which is why I know this. I'm a transgender man and am legally male, however since I gave birth to my daughter, the Tax Ministry registered me as "moder" instead of "fader." Interesting linguistic tidbit: in their initial defense, the Tax Ministry claimed that "moder" is a "könsneutrall begrepp" or a gender neutral term, but that "förälder" is gendered female because it is a term only allowed for non-birth mothers in lesbian couples. So far two courts have ruled that the Tax Ministry should change their registration of me to "fader" but the Tax Ministry has since appealed the case further to the Swedish Supreme Court (Högsta domstolare) where it sits now.

For comparison, the American consulate report of birth abroad (a version of a birth certificate) is actually gender neutral with the parental designations listed as "Mother/Parent" and "Father/Parent."

October 25, 2015

Arnauti

Oh, the Swedish bureaucracy …

October 26, 2015

KiwiDressager

Wow. For a progressive country that is appalling! I hope all worked out ok in the end? Thanks for the information re moder/fader/mor/far etc also.

October 26, 2017

devalanteriel

I know several landsting are supposed to be in the process of updating their systems to allow for e.g. transgender men being registered in midwifery journals and the like. Previous and/or current systems contain(ed) built-in limitations such as only allowing for female social security numbers. At least progress is being made, but it sure could go a lot faster.

October 26, 2017

KiwiDressager

That is all stuff that should have been done decades ago... well that might be a little bit hopeful, but seriously! Still... progress is better than no progress even if slow.

November 3, 2017

alexvwhite

shouldn't "the mothers love their child" be accepted as well?

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

You can tell that it's plural children because sina is plural. If they'd had only one kid, it would be sitt barn.

January 31, 2015

Yamese4

just a question totally off topic but what's your first language?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Swedish :)

March 31, 2015

eykal

mödrarna is not to be confused with mördarna. Very important distinction.

April 29, 2017

sotnosen93

If anyone wonders, "mördarna" means "the murderers".

November 30, 2018

porpsi

Failed for getting i and e the wrong way round in 'thier'. Surely that should just be a typo

August 5, 2015

Arnauti

I agree. Usually moving two letters around counts as a typo unless you create another word, and I don't think thier is a word. However, English typo handling is something that Duo does automatically and not really something we as course creators can influence.

August 5, 2015

Breakbeatx

Sure, but for Android (kindle) version, it suggests the correct (or alternate) spellings for each word you type (and I can add Swedish words to the dictionary), where as in iOS - spell check is not available AT all. I've been marked wrong on iphone from the screen not recognising my touch so many times as well. I honestly don't think there should be so many technical discrepancies between the two platforms.

September 9, 2016

Arnauti

There's nothing we as course contributors can do about that kind of thing, and Duo developers don't read our sentence forums, so this is an issue for the general forums.

September 10, 2016

bigswedeej

Whats the difference between mödrarna and mammorna?

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Only style. We mostly use mamma in Swedish, but some people use mor as well. (Those who don't typically find it old-fashioned.) And the plural of mamma is mammor, while the plural of mor is mödrar.

mor is actually a shorter form of the word moder, from which it takes its plural form, but moder is only used in terminology today (e.g. law, medicine), and archaic in everyday modern Swedish.

June 29, 2018

ozalst

Why is deras not used in the place of sina?

August 29, 2015

Arnauti

sina is used for something owned by the subject, as long as the subject is he, she or they, as here. If it's their own children, you must say sina in Swedish. If you say deras, they love someone else's children.

August 29, 2015

Lang-guy

Why is 'mammorna' not correct ?

April 16, 2017

Arnauti

It is when translating from English into Swedish, but this is a Swedish sentence, so if you get it as a listen and type exercise, you need to type what the voice said.

April 16, 2017

Lang-guy

I guess 'mammorna' also means the mothers. So will "mammorna älskar sina barn" be correct ? Or 'mödrarna' is best suited in this context ?

April 17, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it's also a correct sentence in itself. mödrarna is more formal but mammorna is more common.

April 17, 2017

Lang-guy

Tack :)

April 17, 2017

camilletianna

So barn is considered to be plural here because the subject is plural? Mödrarna

April 12, 2017

Arnauti

The number of the subject doesn't matter, it's the possessive pronoun sina that shows it:
sina barn = 'their children
sitt barn = 'their child'

April 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.