1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En vecka är inte en månad."

"En vecka är inte en månad."

Translation:A week is not a month.

December 8, 2014

11 Comments


LupoMikti

This might be a good time to ask whether or not the use of 'ingen' and 'inget' ever mean 'not a' like German 'kein' and Dutch 'geen'. It seems to me that when used it only really translates to 'no' as in "There is no [obj]". Can anyone clarify this please? Tack!

December 8, 2014

languagepotato

i'm not sure it works this way, but as a dutch speaker, i'm assuming it works kinda the same as in dutch, in dutch you can say:

'een week is niet een maand' = 'a week is not a month' (so, a sentence with 'not a')

and you can say

'een week is geen maand' = 'a week is no month' (so a sentence with no)

i'd assume, the first sentence translates to:'en vecka är inte en månad' and the second sentence translates to 'en vecka är ingen månad'

to the native swedes, correct me if i'm wrong

December 31, 2014

lord_zulo

correct.

January 1, 2015

LupoMikti

Ah, thanks for the reply! That's kinda what I was assuming, but I knew from German that kein can be translated as both 'no' and 'not a', so I wanted the clarification on the use of those two negations.

January 4, 2015

seventwelve81

It sounds like är is pronounced differently with the new TTS than the former. For me at least, it now sounds similar to the English word 'are' (for lack of a better example) whereas the former pronunciation sounded more like the English word 'air'. Am I hearing things? If not, are both pronunciations common and/or acceptable?

March 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's pronounced like a long Ä-sound or E-sound with a silent R in all but very emphasized uses.

November 4, 2015

hipingsters

Ok. Tack :)

November 11, 2015

WDIENAN

Is this a proverb? It sounds like a proverb

September 9, 2017

devalanteriel

No, just a random sentence.

July 10, 2018

ActiveLearner

This month: i månad? This year: i år ? This week dinna veckan ?

December 4, 2017

devalanteriel
  • this month = den här månaden or denna månad
  • this year = det här året or detta år or i år (if you mean "in" this year)
  • this week = den här veckan or denna vecka
July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.