"The summer vacation ended."

Translation:Las vacaciones de verano se terminaron.

3 years ago

82 Comments


roselaw
roselaw

How can both "se terminaron" and just "terminaron" both be correct?

3 years ago

StephenPan5

Both can be correct because multiple translations can have the same or similar enough meaning to mean the same thing.

The underlying question though of when should "se" be used is much more complex. I found this link that covers all the different uses of "se" that was really helpful for me: http://www.indiana.edu/~call/reglas/pron_se.html

In this translation we have a passive 'Se' (described at the bottom of the linked page) as part of one possible translation. The 'Se' will give a meaning similar to 'is' or 'are'. Using 'se' it would translate to"The summer holidays are over" as opposed to "The summer holidays ended". Those translations are more comfortable for me as to why vacaciones is always plural. In the United States we are move likely to say "Summer Vacation is over" or "Summer Vacation ended". We could even say "Summer vacation is ended" but that is, at very least, awkward in US english.

Separately 'se' is also used when you have a direct and indirect object pronouns used in the same sentence and both of them begin with the letter 'l'. In that case the first pronoun is changed to se. Example: "le lo" becomes "se lo", etc. to make it easier to say. That use is described here: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iodopro.htm

I hope that helps.

3 years ago

roselaw
roselaw

Thanks! I think it helps, but I'll have to read it through a few more times. :-)

3 years ago

Ericosn1
Ericosn1

This is exactly what I thought, helpful information but it will take a while to digest it all.

2 years ago

MrsGosney

Thank you for sharing thise def helped me

5 months ago

ArcoIris_Jude

I share this question roselaw! Any insight out there to help clarify?

3 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

True passive: used to describe an action itself without expressing who does the action, using the verb SER ie: La puerta fue cerrada. (the door was closed by somebody) But Spanish also has a Substitute passive which uses "se" to describe the action without expressing who does it, and that would be Se cerro la puerta (the door was closed and it doesn't matter who/what did it). Then there's the False Passive, used to describe an attribute, using the verb ESTAR, ie La puerta estaba cerrada (the closed door). In English all three translate to 'the door was closed'. Don't know if this helps or just makes it more confusing, but hope the former.

3 years ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Thanks! I have been wondering how to express an action done by someone (but we don't know who it was). Gracias!

1 year ago

Orelion
Orelion

Wondering the same thing. Guess they can finish themselves and just finish.

2 years ago

gitanomama

Why is vacation plural in this context?

3 years ago

rspreng

vacaciones is always plural; there is no singular form

3 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

Strange, then, that Duo suggests "vacaciona" in the hints, which seems like a singular form of the word.

3 years ago

rspreng

vacacionar is a verb meaning to vacation; vacaciona = he vacations, she vacations

3 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

la vacación is listed by spanishdict.com & by Merriam-Webster Spanish dictionary as singular

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In everything I've ever heard or read, vacaciones has always been plural. However, one of my dictionary says "en plural tiene el mismo significado que en singular. Se usa más en plural" = The plural has the same meaning as the singular. Plural is more commonly used.

Another says "normalmente en plural." = It's normally plural.

Per your link "USAGE NOTE This word is often used in the plural."

4 months ago

marchgo
marchgo

thanks!

1 year ago

marsto

There are many instances of "vacación" in various Spanish dictionaries. Maybe it's a local variation.

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Every dictionary I've seen mentions that vacaciones is normally plural. Did you check the notes?

4 months ago

Patti0

Gracias.

9 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

thanks..that had me confused

8 months ago

Ladyjoyous2070

Thank you, I missed that point..

8 months ago

Carlyn.
Carlyn.

Why is it "de verano" instead of "del verano"?

3 years ago

homefire

I wondered that, too. It's so hard to know when to use the article.

3 years ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

Do you say in English "Summer´s vacation"? because of that

3 years ago

homefire

No, we would not use the possessive in a situation like that. It's simply "summer vacation."

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

In the UK we would say "Summer holidays".

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, nouns used as adjectives are called ATTRIBUTIVE NOUNS. These attributive nouns are placed exactly where adjectives would be placed. Thus, summer vacation = vacation in summer, just as vacación de verano = summer vacation.

9 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Although the definite article is generally required for the seasons, it should be omitted here: "The article must not be employed before a noun used after a preposition in an adjectival capacity...".

Here are a couple more sources about omitting articles:

Omitting Articles in Spanish

...When the Article is Omitted

10 months ago

Patti0

What is the answer?

9 months ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

Since "summer" is an adjective here, what's wrong with "Las vacaciones veranos terminaron"?

3 years ago

EmuLampen

Because verano is a noun, not an adjective. In English you can take almost any word and use it as another part of speech. You cannot do so in Spanish. So you have to make it into a phrasal adjective - de verano

3 years ago

supercalidocious

I can't use "se acabaron. . ." for this one?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Duolingo does accept that.

4 months ago

learnTACO32

is the phrase "vacaciones en verano" ever correct? Thanks

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Not really.

3 years ago

aaron.reis8278

Wouldn't terminaron imply multiple vacations ended?

3 years ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

No, the 'plural' vacaciones is always used, even for one holiday.

3 years ago

mjmiciak

I wrote "Terminaron las vacaciones de verano." and it was rejected for word order.

3 years ago

mjmiciak

Today (at 16:16 UTC -5), DL accepted what it had rejected four days ago. Go figure!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo is work in progress, unending. Sort of like, MS Windows OS.

3 years ago

frenchnero
frenchnero

I believe that se terminaron is incorrect. A vacation is ended by the person taking the vacation, not by the vacation itself, hence, the reflexive form of the verb is wrong.

3 years ago

CEricM5z
CEricM5z

Shouldn't "del verano" be accepted?

2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

No, it shouldn't. Although the definite article is generally required for the seasons, it should be omitted here: "The article must not be employed before a noun used after a preposition in an adjectival capacity...".

Here are a couple more sources about omitting articles:

Omitting Articles in Spanish

...When the Article is Omitted

10 months ago

AurelleR1
AurelleR1

I was wondering that too

2 years ago

Simsolo

The Spanish form may have to be plural but there is no reason to keep the English form singular. I reported it.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What is most important is understanding what the Spanish statement MEANS while not focusing on the English which ultimately needs to not regarded at all.

That is, I mean, dumped. Discarded with no thought about. And a good time to start doing this is now. At least as best as we can. The Duolingo English-speaking sentence should only be being used as a clue to what the Spanish staement MEANS. And that is all. Duolingo does not teach translation.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

You and the sophists! Implicit in learning to speak and write in another language is to learn to translate between the two languages. Otherwise, explain how a person can learn a second language without taking into account the first. Of course, when learning another language a person should NOT try to impose the syntax of one language on the syntax of another. In this sense, I agree with you.

¡Tú y los sofistas! Implícito en aprender a hablar y escribir en otro idioma es aprender a traducir entre los dos idiomas. De lo contrario, explique cómo una persona puede aprender un segundo idioma sin tener en cuenta el primero. Por supuesto, cuándo aprender otro idioma una persona NO debía tratar de imponer la sintaxis de uno idioma sobre la sintaxis de otro. En este sentido, estoy de acuerdo con usted.

9 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

EugeneTiffany said: "Duolingo does not teach translation".

Considering that the original aim of Duolingo was to bring volunteer groups up to a standard where they could translate the internet, then your comment implies the most abject and total failure of that ambition (and to a large extent this is sadly true!)

9 months ago

KateMayfield
KateMayfield

Las vacaciones de verano se terminaron. put this did not accept it

3 years ago

Rob2042

It was one of the answers on the multiple choice question and accepted April 23, 2016.

2 years ago

LeonMarkla

Thanks for the tip ET. The only problem with your suggestion is the default method of understanding another language (at least for me) is by translating it into the language you do know. Any tips on how to substitute understanding for translating?

2 years ago

AurelleR1
AurelleR1

I try to think of the words I learn as additional vocabulary, and sort of treat them like new words in English. I'm a native speaker and still learning new rules and words in English, so with Spanish I imagine I'm adding to my knowledge of language, not translating it. That may not make sense, but maybe it'll be helpful :)

2 years ago

AnhQuach5

Why would vacation be plural?

2 years ago

CJWiley0

"Las vacaciones de verano acabaron." This was the reported correct answer I received. The summer vacations, they ended.

2 years ago

P0LYGL07

Why is vacations plural

2 years ago

G_toe
G_toe

why is "se" in this sentence ?

2 years ago

kkayda
kkayda

It is a passive construction...more info in my answer above

2 years ago

hesolomon

What about "Las vacaciones de verano se termina."? Is this a correct translation?

2 years ago

roselaw
roselaw

No, it's not. Vacaciones is plural and so you need to use third person plural (terminaron) not third person singular (termina). Also, termina is present tense, not past tense.

2 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why is my answer 'la vacacion de verano se termino' wrong?

1 year ago

roselaw
roselaw

Because vacation = las vacaciones. Odd but true.

1 year ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Is "vacation" always plural in Spanish, or am I missing something important? Aren't we just speaking of ONE vacation?

1 year ago

roselaw
roselaw

Always plural in Spanish

1 year ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

thanks!

1 year ago

JuliaLuell

Both should be correct

10 months ago

AaronLange4

All flipping answers are transacting as incorrect. Wtf.

9 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Note that the exercise says Tick all correct answers. Often there are two correct sentences - and very occasionally all three are appropriate.

9 months ago

simplica

Cant it be singular?

9 months ago

GlendaSchulte

Now that's just not right! "the vacation" is singular yet they translate it to the plural form so they marked me wrong.

9 months ago

IldikoHewi

you used the singular= the summer vacation, why do you expect me to use the plural in translation? You should have said #the summer holidays#if you expected plural in the answer

8 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

why is translation plural when eEglish sentence is only one vacation?

8 months ago

Rosie3401

i just don't understand duolingo. they say the summer vacation ended but the spanish says the summer vacations ended

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I don't understand why you are asking the question when it has been answered several times already.

7 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

Thank you rogercchristie!!! I just don't understand why people can't scan the earlier comments before cluttering up these pages. If you want to see a particularly outrageous example, check out the mass hysteria in French about how "petit dejeuner" could possibly mean "breakfast." At least 100 people have asked about that even though the question has been answered dozens of times.

7 months ago

EmuLampen

I get at least 3 emails a week for the Spanish sentence "Tu moto ya está pagada" and every one of them is a variant of "Why pagada and not pagado???" which has been explained in detail multiple times, up to 3 or 4 years ago.

7 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

LOL -- exactly!

7 months ago

velmaburke

Vacation here is not plural, but the answer is, why?

7 months ago

WeldonSchm

How is "the summer vacation" plural? Duo translates as las vacaciones??

7 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

@ velmaburke and WeldonSchm:
Please read the other comments where you will find that your question has already been answered several times.

7 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

Oh if only people would do that, these threads would be a lot less crowded!

7 months ago

JeanAnnKez

the question was plural and the answer singular...why_ ?

6 months ago

roselaw
roselaw

Did you read any of the dozens of comments on this precise topic before posting your question?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.