"She eats chicken but does not eat fish."

Translation:Lei mangia pollo ma non mangia pesce.

July 12, 2013

46 Comments


holly.barl

Can anyone clarify the proper usage of bensi, ma, pero...?

February 2, 2014

s_augustyn

On another lesson an Italian speaker said that bensì is only used after a negative statement. Otherwise you would use ma. I believe that pero is more like however than but, obviously lots of overlap.

March 4, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Grazie

March 15, 2019

slab2

I'm italian and "bensì" is uncommon, we use in its place "ma" (but) this is the most used. "pero" is the pear tree :) "però" is very similar at "ma" but this is used in less cases, for example: "i don't study english but italian" in italian is "non studio inglese ma italiano" use però in this case is wrong

September 29, 2014

OnlyHeadshot3Z

You are talking ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

December 2, 2016

RobertTard2

Rude!

June 3, 2019

guigliamo

"Mangia il pollo ma lei non mangia pesce" is marked as wrong. Pretty sure it should be right. No?

July 12, 2013

sammydoodles

I got this wrong too when I put 'lei' in front of both verbs, I believe it's because 'lei' should be at the start of the sentence if used, otherwise omitted from the sentence as a whole.

April 7, 2014

OnlyHeadshot3Z

Yes it is. Saying this as italian

December 2, 2016

ClaraShaw

Why do you need to repeat "mangia"? I wrote Lei mangia pollo ma non pesce" -- seems fine to me. Is it really wrong to not repeat the verb?

July 25, 2016

pierugofoz

I'm italian
Your sentence (Lei mangia pollo ma non pesce) is correct and means the same thing.

September 9, 2018

Geojulie

I thought so too, It is still being marked as wrong as of December 22. I will report it...

December 22, 2018

Joe294179

The word "eat" was used twice, so I imagine they want the word "mangia" used twice.

March 12, 2019

GFrancalanci

Sono d'accordo. Evitare la ripetizione del verbo non è assolutamente un errore. Al contrario, esprime una padronanza della lingua decisamente superiore.

December 14, 2018

Dogmom1002

My question exactly! Looks like we aren't the only ones asking but no replies. How can I learn??

November 9, 2016

SolomonPierce

Do you need to restate the verb following a conjunction? I wrote "Lei mangia pollo ma non pesce". Should that have been accepted?

November 5, 2016

destradam

bensì also means but? it was marked wrong

August 15, 2013

Tallman69

I'm certain DL has used "bensì" in an identical situation. Why would it be wrong? Can anyone explain the use of "bensì" vs "ma"? And apparently "peró", which I haven't personally been introduced, yet.

May 31, 2018

Chel451498

"Ma" translates as 'but' and is very commonly used/heard. "Bensì" is less common (in my experience) and takes on more of the meaning 'but rather' or 'rather'.

You got me with peró. :-)

March 6, 2019

JosephT.Madawela

I thought it was dello pollo rather than il pollo

July 8, 2018

pierugofoz

"she eat chicken" can be translated:
1) Lei mangia dell̶o̶ pollo ("del" not "dello")
2) Lei mangia il pollo
3) Lei mangia pollo
all three sentences above are correct and should be accepted

December 15, 2018

MitchellDe201488

Okay, so what are the slight differences? I was gathering from earlier exercises that 2) and 3) are basically the same, and adding "il" in Italian does not have the same meaning as adding "the" in English. Is that correct?

December 16, 2018

pierugofoz

the italian sentence "Lei mangia il pollo" can be translated as:
1) she eats the chicken (specific chicken)
2) she eats chicken

the English sentence "she eats the chicken" can only be translated: "Lei mangia il pollo"

the English sentence "she eats chicken" can be translated as all three options above

December 17, 2018

GFrancalanci

"Lei mangia pollo ma non pesce" è una tradizione assolutamente corretta e meriterebbe di essere accettata.

December 14, 2018

Massimo543257

I see here a lot of question and I have no tie to answer but the correct translation in Italian is Lei mangia pollo ma non pesce because the Italian delete thew second verb that is the same. Could be correct also "Lei mangia pollo ma non mangia pesce" but the statement isn't use because isn't correct or better it is grammatically correct but not stylistically.

March 22, 2019

Plasmina

Why is it wrong: Lei mangia pollo però non mangia pesce. Isn't però = ma?

August 23, 2014

RussellChr

The first option shouldn't really be included in the answer I think. It doesn't mention if its a he or she

November 9, 2014

andyroo8

Why però and not perché

August 10, 2014

Julian_L.

In the English sentence is not the word "why" (perché?) or "because" (perché). It says "but" (però / ma / tuttavia).

August 11, 2014

ShallowSing

so strange... Why it's wrong? I think they are same...

May 5, 2016

ShallowSing

About Mangia il pollo ma lei non mangia pesce

May 5, 2016

Janice410334

what is the difference in using bensi or ma?

April 28, 2019

RobertTard2

Is 'Lei mangia pollo ma non pesce' also correct?

June 3, 2019

Elena752540

Very confusing sentence! Why would they do that I wonder...

June 16, 2019

gprusconi

No answer is being accepted as correct and now I cannot finish the lesson...

May 8, 2016

mpittel

every single time i click one of the 3 answer choices it tells me they are all wrong is anybody experiencing this as well

May 10, 2016

OakDoc1

I know it's redundant, but I think "lei mangia pollo ma elle non mangia pesce" ought to be accepted as well. If not, why not?

November 27, 2016

loofoo

Elle? you mean Lei.

May 8, 2017

johans2103

Lei mangia pollo ma non pesce is wrong? why?

March 11, 2017

LizA477263

In English it could be plural

September 17, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.