Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora quiero pescado."

Translation:Now I want fish.

5 years ago

98 Comments


Cerrida

Now I do want fish. Thanks, duolingo.

4 years ago

acalleyne

verdaderamente, ahora quiero arroz con pescado ademas salsa de tomate y cebolla. estoy salivando

4 years ago

Cerrida

Mm, muy delicioso!

4 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

Sí sí, eso es muy delicioso

2 years ago

Jimijimmy

I am so glad my dad is making fish for dinner. I'm not even kidding.

3 years ago

The3rdBeast

The only type of fish I like is tuna. Probably because I haven't eaten a lot of different types of fish

2 years ago

Abby116188

i like tuna, salmon, trout, flounder, tilapia....

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

cool.

1 year ago

dallaswashere

I like tuna, salmon, and fish fillet

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

Nice, I haven't tried fish fillet.

1 year ago

nainai791657

I ONLY eat raw salmon, I am a picky fish eater, plus I hate all other kinds of fish it tastes disgusting, except for raw salmon which taste like nothing when it is raw

1 year ago

AlienToria

Shark is yummy!

3 months ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Every time I receive this translation it makes me crave fish. (Brain control?) At least Lent is coming up.

3 years ago

Nyankittie

I typed in "I want fish NOW!" and it accepted it... Yay!

3 years ago

defiantoli

Is this I want fish now, or Now I want fish. or both.

5 years ago

droma
droma

it can be either

5 years ago

Sharlok71
Sharlok71

Just to confirm, both "ya" and "ahora" mean now? Are their uses also similar?

4 years ago

branbee
branbee

ya is already

4 years ago

Tistics

When I was visiting Peru, everyone said simply "ya" whenever they wanted something to be done RIGHT THEN and they used ''ahora'' or ''ahorita'' whenever they wanted something done in a little while. "vamos ya!"... let's go NOW! "vamos ahorita"... we're going soon. I don't know how it is in other countries though.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Right, because 'Ya' is like 'let's go already!' In a command it communicates either impatience or the feeling that it should have already been done. Think 'I want it done yesterday!'

'Ahorita' will vary slightly. For some, it means the same as 'ahora mismo' but other people use it as 'in a little while'. Some don't use 'ahorita' at all.

Just keep in mind that 'ya' is 'already' which speaks to the past tense. It is sometimes used as 'now' but it will still carry an air of past tense to it. Usually a simple 'now' is 'ahora'.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good stuff, dudes. This is the kind of thing I pop in here to see.

3 years ago

Joelusia

I'm not an expert but "ya" sounds more like "right now" and "ahora" is more neutral. But mabe someone can verify this...

4 years ago

somebaudy

what's wrong with "now I want some fish" ?

4 years ago

elisabethst

The sentence doesn't indicate "some" which would be "unos", "algunos", "algo de" or "un poco de".

4 years ago

EdwardMaylor

"now I would like fish" is similar to "now I WANT fish" how can you lose a heart???

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

You have not yet reached that level of verb conjugations. Be patient.

4 years ago

Gnorian

Could this translate as, "I want a fish now"?

3 years ago

jblarivaux

Why can't I say, "I want fish right now" ?!

5 years ago

elisabethst

I think "right now" would be "pronto" instead of "ahora"

4 years ago

louisrafael
louisrafael

i thought about using "right now" for ahora, but in peeking it just said "now"...

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

I was told that "ahora" meant "right now", not just "now". Can anyone fluent in Spanish confirm this?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I believe that "ahora" does mean "now" and that

"ahorita" AND "ahora mismo" mean "right away" or "right now."

4 years ago

Tanya_Lynn

That's right, now I remember correctly! Thanks droma!

4 years ago

droma
droma

por nada

4 years ago

Joelusia

I would say: "de nada" or: "no hay de que"

4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

Wish and want are basically synonyms. Both are given as the same for the verb desear, why not querer?

4 years ago

TalHershberg

Why not; "right now I want fish"?

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Why not 'Ya quiero pescado'?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

That is 'I already want fish.' I suppose it could be said, but its application escapes me.

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I find a coupon in the newspaper for a packaged fish filet. Good thing I already want fish. Now I can save a few dollars.

3 years ago

HenriCowan

I now want fish. Why is this not accepted

3 years ago

RyanGunn

I wish to know this, as well.

3 years ago

ivanbert10

Why can't it be "now I like fish"?

2 years ago

alexis585810

Sounds like my brother... Ok i want chicken. gives him chicken Wait no, i want corn. gives him corn Wait, ahora quiero pescado... goes ballistic

1 year ago

danaibalt

Is I now want fish wrong? and if it is, why?

3 years ago

KayGJay

I was so disappointed that "Now I love fish" wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

notanybunny

When is quiero "want" or "love"?

2 years ago

BalajiPrap

Why is "Now I need fish" wrong?

1 year ago

buttercup13132

I thought slavery was illegal!

5 months ago

purplerroses

Cant you put things in parenthises whithout it freaking out?

4 years ago

saulric

Prefieres carne o pescado? ;)

4 years ago

KimberlyNa12

I want now fish!

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

LOL... first that translation about "chicken with rice" (a variant of paella). Now, fish. I didn't have to finish translating this because "now I want fish" is what I thought when I saw "fish".

Would Spanish people have fish with paella? I think it sounds good. :-)

3 years ago

danaibalt

seafood paella is the most famous one (though some people combine seafood and chorizo, which in my opinion doesnt work)

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Nevermind. I am recalling the seafood paella.

3 years ago

Freffref

Ask Jesus!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, he has 'em on sale. But pass on the day old stuff.

3 years ago

LexHarding

I thought lieutenant Uhura was getting hungry.

3 years ago

rawismyreligion

No, thanks!

3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

I put, "now i want fish" would, "I want fish now", of worked??

3 years ago

SylOcchiato

Ahora also means today!!!

3 years ago

DennisThom228797
DennisThom228797

I believe that hoy means today whereas ahora means now.

7 months ago

Stevens.Alex

at the moment I want fish

3 years ago

Stevens.Alex

at the moment i want fish

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I have some Talipia in the freezer. But not for long.

3 years ago

zoegirl03

I said now i want a fish but it was wrong

3 years ago

AnnieRod2014

"Right now I want fish" apparently doesn't make sense? Oops.

3 years ago

b4m_b4m.1n1

I typed in now I want a fish and got it wrong... so am I being stupid and missing something completely or should that answer have been allowed????

3 years ago

Atokirina

No quiero pescado jamás. :x

3 years ago

ilaria88888888

I think they should accept "now i fancy fish" as a valid translation...

2 years ago

ispeakspanish1

Can it convey the meaning "I now like fish" (not before)?

2 years ago

MercerLexi

it should be to fish

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

the translation given were "now" and "a moment ago", opposite of each other?

1 year ago

Celeb-Lammen

We took hobbitses to Mordor and now we wants nice fisssssh!

1 year ago

20gibbso

Couldn't you use "ya" here too, or no?

1 year ago

almitra.bu

This doesn't make sense. I answered "Now I want fish." It told me I was wrong, and the answer was "Now I'd like fish." So, the second time I type, "Now I'd like fish." It tells me that's right, and that another correct translation is, "Now I want fish." WTF!

1 year ago

alexis585810

I feel you dude...

1 year ago

AdamDe-Ste-Croix

The speech in this one isn't clear. Regardless of language it changes to a game of "guess what the mumbling man is saying"

1 year ago

Silk_Oak

What is weird is that I automatically put in a comma after "now" and it said it was incorrect. Otherwise, I'd entered exactly what it asked for.

1 year ago

KittyMcScratch

why isn't it also "Today I want fish?

1 year ago

Fem324137

At the moment I want fish.

1 year ago

Gavin846947

True

1 year ago

Natalia964497

Must be February then

1 year ago

BoCoKeith

In an earlier question DL marked "quiero" incorrect and wanted me to use "deseo". What gives?

1 year ago

Maciej167133

Now i want a fish?

1 year ago

supersammy4

I only want tuna. It is soooooooo yummy!!!!!!

1 year ago

nainai791657

I put "now I wan fish" !!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

nainai791657

plus oi hate fish it is disgusting

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

the word pescatarian comes from spanish!! Huh... Thats interesting.

1 year ago

Jo-Mae

"pescado" also includes "seafood." Why was, "Now I want seafood," not accepted?

1 year ago

KristinMat9

How would you know the difference between 'i want fish' and 'I want to fish'???

10 months ago

susannafulcher

The first sentence "i never eat fish" and now this?!?!

10 months ago

NoahS2003
NoahS2003

Good job, Duo. Now I want fish.

8 months ago

Tyriq691035

Why did they not accept ahorita quiero pescado

6 months ago

Lloyd76445

Right......NOW

6 months ago

joyceluna3

the post before used ahora as today.

3 months ago

HannahBoleyn

In English this implies you have been talking about fish, and that has made you now want fish. Would this sentence also apply when saying ‘i want fish now’... i want fish, immediatly. Would quiero pescado ahora be correct?

2 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

As a child I didn't like fish. "Ahora quiero pescado." Now I love fish should be accepted!

2 months ago