1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Soms ga ik uit voor een bier…

"Soms ga ik uit voor een biertje."

Translation:Sometimes I go out for a beer.

December 8, 2014

14 Comments


bler

I see "biertje" all the time in online discussions. Is this more common to say than just "bier"?


Iris_17

"Bier" is an uncountable noun, so if you want to translate "a beer", it is better to translate as "een biertje". (This does not mean that the beer is actually small, it might as well be a pint)


MarcinTust

So, I can't "drink een bier"?


El2theK

Technically speaking you can. Though normally you wouldn't and people say "Ik drink een biertje".

I would use "een bier" only when describing the beer like "Ik drink een bier met een rare smaak" - "I drink a beer with a strange taste"


MarcinTust

Thanks, that's very illuminating. In that case, it's still more of a reference to the substance than a reference to the individual drink of beer, if I get you right.


rick329813

Is it proper to think of "biertje" as a serving of beer? So that we would say "Coors is een bier van amerika", and not use "biertje here? I think the problem here is of English speakers having to apply shades here which are glossed over (pun intended) when we juse just the one word.


jantje78222

correction: "Coors is HET bier van Amerika" (it's THE american beer) or "Coors is een bier UIT amerika" (it's from America), but we typically just say "Coors is een amerikaans bier".


jantje78222

Use "biertje" when talking about getting a drink, use "bier" when discussing differences between the different kinds of beers. Classic Heineken commercial that shows the love the Dutch have for the word "biertje": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=66-YLQ_2qds


Lee-Sean

I think I'm hearing "bierkie" from the voice simulator. Is this an error, or is this how it's supposed to be pronounced?


BOOIII

Why is there an inversion here?


Jonjonjohny

Sometimes is the time aspect and Ik is the pronoun aspect. They have to swap places to be either side of the first verb

See this site: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00


OleSuhr

Why is "Sometimes I go out to have a beer." not accepted?


Sally940225

Why can't it be translated as "Sometimes I go out for a small beer?" Wouldn't it be more correct to translate the "tje" as "small" rather than ignore the diminutive suffix? I'm not a drinker, but perhaps, if I were, I would rather order the small beer than the large.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.