"Jag äter mitt eget äpple."

Translation:I eat my own apple.

December 8, 2014

17 Comments


dajiang

How many such exceptions we need to remember? Exceptions and irregularities are really brain-consuming....T_T

December 29, 2014

gveraconcha

In the tips it says that the definite form has to be used with possessives: Why isn't it then «mitt egna äpple»

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

You’re right. ”Egen” is an exception to this rule. However, you’ll hear many people saying ”mitt egna” in everyday speech.

If you insert another adjective before it, you’ll say ”egna” as a normal adjective:

  • Min egen lägenhet. (My own apartment.)
  • Min första egna bostad. (My first own apartment.; you can never say ”min första egen”)

If you put an adjective after it, both are acceptable.

  • Min egen teori. (My own theory.)
  • Min egen/egna lilla teori. (My own little theory.)
December 8, 2014

faultinmystars

Thanks for not eating my lemons anymore

February 10, 2016

Cheryl618

After trying to learn Swedish, I have so-o-o much respect for anyone who learns English! Talk about exceptions! I have made myself a chart for adjectives. It's helping a little.

February 16, 2015

mokane3562

Is it necessary to say "my own"? How does removing "own" change the sentence?

March 17, 2015

Kreilyn

It doesn't change anything mokene3562. Here eget can be removed if you want.

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

Well, it puts more emphasis on the fact that it's your own apple. This sentence is likely to be said if someone might think you're eating somebody else's apple. 'No, I'm not eating your apple, I'm eating my own'.

April 17, 2015

signal_smoke

Hey, this eget can be applied with all pronoums? eg. Vi ater eget apple; and so forth, or is something special for my?

thank you!

April 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it works for all pronouns, and it doesn't change: Du äter ditt eget äpple 'You're eating your own apple', Han äter sitt eget äpple = 'He eats his own apple'.
In the latter case, you can't be sure whether the English his own is a replacement for sitt or not, so you'll only ever be able to tell from context if He is eating his own apple means Han äter sitt äpple or Han äter sitt eget äpple.

Edit: I meant it doesn't change depending on person, of course it changes depending on gender and number: du äter ditt eget äpple, din egen apelsin, dina egna päron 'you eat your own apple, your own orange, your own pears'. But it's the same for all persons.

April 22, 2015

signal_smoke

Thank you so much!

April 23, 2015

kiomarv7

Aren't g's normally pronounced as palatal approximants [j] and not velar plosives [g] when they precede soft vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö) ?

November 26, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Yes, but that general rule only applies if the 'g' is the the first letter of a word, like in 'get' ('goat'), 'gissa' ('guess'), 'gyttja' ('mud/sludge'), 'gäss' ('geese'), 'göra' ('do/make') etc.
When 'g' comes inside a word it mostly becomes soft if it precedes a soft vowel but there are many exceptions, especially if it is a word of non-Swedish origin (like 'agent') or has the emphasis on the vowel that precedes the 'g'.
A good example could be 'égen' vs 'egéntligen' ('really/actually') (I write it with 'é' only to show where the emphasis should be). 'Egen' has a hard 'g' but 'egentligen' has a soft 'g'. Hope it clarifies a bit!

January 27, 2017

Chickenosis

Why "mitt" instead of "min"?

September 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It's because äpple is an ett-word.

September 24, 2017

Trilby16

When did we learn the forms of "own?" It's not in Tinycards I don't think. I like learning things before I am tested on them.

January 19, 2019

devalanteriel

Well then, you're in luck! You're being tested on something taught in the Adjectives 1 skill, just after the second checkpoint.

We have no affiliation with Tinycards, so I can't answer for them.

January 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.