1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have many cousins."

"I have many cousins."

Translation:Jag har många kusiner.

December 8, 2014

10 Comments


Nevae604

Can många and flera be used interchangeably?


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. But mostly no.

Många always means many.

Flera, on the other hand, at its very core means more than one, but can carry other meanings as well, including several, a few and sometimes many. It can be a bit tricky to learn, but you'll get the hang of it with practice and time.

Hope that helps!


AliceRyhl1

Flera is several, många is many


Ketchup588676

Ooohh, Romance languages make you think it means "Kitchen"


Anna_Ptrica

Are there special forms for male or female cousins?


Bernibaer1

For me, it helps! Tack Emil!


Victoria855492

Why can't mycket be used instead of många?


devalanteriel

mycket is for mass nouns.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.