1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have many cousins."

"I have many cousins."

Translation:Jag har många kusiner.

December 8, 2014

6 Comments


Nevae604

Can många and flera be used interchangeably?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes and no. But mostly no.

Många always means many.

Flera, on the other hand, at its very core means more than one, but can carry other meanings as well, including several, a few and sometimes many. It can be a bit tricky to learn, but you'll get the hang of it with practice and time.

Hope that helps!

December 8, 2014

AliceRyhl1

Flera is several, många is many

August 14, 2019

Bernibaer1

For me, it helps! Tack Emil!

April 4, 2017

LeandroSal369464

Tack!

November 14, 2017

Anna_Ptrica

Are there special forms for male or female cousins?

June 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.