"Your coat is short."

Translation:Tu abrigo es corto.

3 years ago

11 Comments


NurulBahiyah

Whats the difference with bajo and corto

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Bajo/alto are mainly abouth height, corto/largo about length, that seems to be the difference to me.

3 years ago

ElenaVarli

When you talk about a person you use bajo/alto. When you talk about an object you use largo/corto.

3 years ago

rspreng

In general, corto is short, bajo is low

3 years ago

MahPeyk

I think(bajo)means low and( corto )means short

3 years ago

Mitchusero

Is "Tu abrigo es demasiado corto" also correct?

1 year ago

LeeRoccy
LeeRoccy
Mod

Hi, Mitchusero. Tu abrigo es demasiado corto = Your coat is too short.

1 year ago

Mitchusero

Actually, I misread the sentence to translate :) Thanks

1 year ago

flyerflex8

Forgot about abrigo in the moment, and wrote chaqueton and got it wrong. I thought chaqueton was another word for coat -- learned that word in high school and college spanish. Any thoughts?

1 year ago

2Wz1xJR2

yes! credit for 'chaqueta'

9 months ago

KayliseRos

I wasnt taught abrigo nor corto and now im supposed to know it??

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.