1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen følger manden."

"Pigen følger manden."

Translation:The girl is following the man.

December 8, 2014

5 Comments


kernkin
  • følger (føl-ya) - follows.

  • føler (føl-a) - feel/s.


TheRandomDodo

Why isn't "The girl follows the man" accepted?


tvindy

It worked for me. Maybe they fixed it.


Mary705161

It didn't work for me either


FaVX6YkH

I got it right but used "føler" instead of "følger" and "maden" instead of "manden". Apparently you only have to get a few letters correct to pass the spelling part.!!!! I don't think anyone from Duolingo ever looks at any of this.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.