"We sleep before we eat."

Translation:Vi sover innan vi äter.

December 8, 2014

14 Comments


mattheworb

I said "fore" instead of "innan" - so "fore" relies to physical location in space, and innan is more the concept in time?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, not really. They used to have slightly different grammatical uses, but they're entirely interchangeable nowadays.

December 8, 2014

mattheworb

tack!

December 8, 2014

kcdijbfy-deleted

In the Tips Notes for this lesson you said that "innan" is one of those conjunctions/adverbs that might affect the sentence's word order.

I wrote "vi sover innan ater vi" but that was incorrect. Why is it considered wrong? What have I missed here?

August 24, 2015

Arnauti

Innan starts a subclause. In subclauses, the subject goes before the verb (and if there's an inte, it goes before the verb too).
So the deal is: main clause: verb second. Subclause: subject before verb.

August 25, 2015

MariaDeLau

do you always need the subject? can I say "vi sover innan äter"?

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's needed there. To say "vi sover innan äter" does not make sense.

February 15, 2015

thorr18

I think that would be "We sleep before eat" which is wrong, but when we learn the present participles in a later lesson, maybe we won't need the subject: "We sleep before eating".

April 23, 2016

Arnauti

We don't use the present participles that way in Swedish, so that won't work either (we use them mainly as adjectives). If you really really want to skip the second subject, you'd have to switch to a noun instead: Vi sover innan maten works, which literally means 'We sleep before the food', only it sounds natural.

June 1, 2016

Michal.Polak

And how does the sentence "Vi sover innan att äta" sound in Swedish, if we desperately wanted to avoid repeating the "vi" pronoun? :-) I think this construction might work in Norwegian.

April 13, 2018

Jora591465

Huh, that's just like in German. Good to know.

May 23, 2019

AmandaBryant2

But would a Swedish native understand what we meant if we got it wrong but used these main words?

October 7, 2017

Naomi816745

Varför inte "innanför vi äter"?

November 1, 2017

Arnauti

innanför is only used in a spatial sense. It can be translated as inside or within in English, but not before.

November 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.