Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A girl drinks."

Translation:Ólann cailín.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AnnaJoyK13

Why did it tell me the answer was "Ólann girseach"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I also got this, and I'm very confused. Someone help?

    EditDelete2 years ago

mcdaniels15

    Why would it be "olan Cailin"

    3 years ago

galaxyrocker

    What do you mean? Ól is the imperative form of the verb "drink". To get it to third person habitual present you ad ann. So there you have ólann. The word for girl is cailín, and Irish has no indefinite article (a/an). So Ólann cailín, " a girl drinks"

    3 years ago

John175998

    ...wow your smart

    1 year ago

galaxyrocker

    Not at all, just been learning Irish for a while now.

    1 year ago