1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A girl drinks."

"A girl drinks."

Translation:Ólann cailín.

December 8, 2014

11 Comments


AnnaJoyK13

Why did it tell me the answer was "Ólann girseach"?


mcdaniels15

Why would it be "olan Cailin"


galaxyrocker

What do you mean? Ól is the imperative form of the verb "drink". To get it to third person habitual present you ad ann. So there you have ólann. The word for girl is cailín, and Irish has no indefinite article (a/an). So Ólann cailín, " a girl drinks"


Sluggor_Official

So in Irish is it the verb and then the noun?


davidcwalls

Yes. The typical word order in Irish is Verb-Subject-Object. The main exception to that rule is the copula. There is some information about word order and the copula here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


AaronWatso128565

Why does it matter the placement in this sentence


19O492554

The placement of what?

There are only two words in this exercise - Ólann cailín is a sentence in Irish, cailín ólann is just two random words, it's not a grammatical sentence.


CatherineD25213

How do you put in the accents???


ismiliey

Press and hold on the word and the option of accents should appear (eg press and hold i to make í). If that doesn't work I recommend downloading gboard which has it or maybe search through your keyboard setting for a language that has accents and hope they appear. Though, it comes with like 2 downsides..


Patrick258973

The sound doesn't work on this for me. I am the only one?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.