1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du kan inte blanda öl och vi…

"Du kan inte blanda öl och vin!"

Translation:You cannot mix beer and wine!

December 8, 2014

22 Comments


nunes89

Naturligtvis kan jag! Natuerilgw#@&#¨


ValentinCordier

Jag kan och jag ska!


HoroTanuki

på tyska: "Wein auf Bier, das rat' ich dir. Bier auf Wein, das lass' sein."


RaynaudM

På hollandska : bier na wijn geeft venijn ; wijn na bier geeft plezier (beer after wine = venom, wine after beer = pleasure)


RyneSanders

Beer before liquor, you'll get sicker. Liquor then beer, you're in the clear.


BillofKempsey

Guinness + champagne = black velvet..

Try it!


pradio

it pretty awesome but pretty tricky too!


RaddatzK

Only if the Guinness is on tap! (Barring the availability of Guinness on tap, try to use Guinness Extra Stout; in bottles not cans!) Also, the type and brand of Champagne is important (I prefer a Brut Champagne.)


TheNuma

Huh, here a black velvet is made with cider, not champagne. You should try the cider version! ;)


a.lei

Vin före öl


MitchellSm15

does 'Du kan inte blanda öl MED vin' also work?


Zmrzlina

It does. It was missing, but I added it now.


jwbards

Would that imply putting them in the same glass? Yuck.


Zmrzlina

It is sort of implied, but not necessarily so.


OsoGegenHest

Challenge accepted.


MatheusBernat

Jag förstår inte när ska jag använda ''KAN'' eller ''FÅR''. På den här sats jag tyckte att det borde vara ''FÅR'' instead av ''KAN'', eftersom it brings the idea of permission, not ability. Kan någon förklora?


mr_pococurante

I believe 'kan' is used to tell you it is against some kind of social norm, rather than a legal or physical law, so the whole sentence is kinda subjective. There is nothing stopping you from mixing wine and beer (as opposed to mixing water and oil) and you have full permission from anyone if that's your thing, but if you were about to do it in a group of friends or something, I think they would probably react like this. Just a theory though, not a native speaker.


StevenV13

I'm not a native speaker, neither of swedish nor of english. So I am surprised to see that 'kan' is used in swedish and that 'can' is used in english. The speaker does indeed not try explain a law or a possibility, he wants to warn against mixing beer and wine. In english I 'd use 'should' in this context. In swedish 'skulle'?


edo_farias

universell sanning


pchengi

Du kan, men du måste inte!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.