"Du kan inte blanda öl och vin!"

Translation:You cannot mix beer and wine!

December 8, 2014

22 Comments


nunes89

Naturligtvis kan jag! Natuerilgw#@&#¨

December 8, 2014

ValentinCordier

Jag kan och jag ska!

February 6, 2015

HoroTanuki

på tyska: "Wein auf Bier, das rat' ich dir. Bier auf Wein, das lass' sein."

August 22, 2016

RaynaudM

På hollandska : bier na wijn geeft venijn ; wijn na bier geeft plezier (beer after wine = venom, wine after beer = pleasure)

January 7, 2018

ElBuono

au contraire

April 1, 2016

BillofKempsey

Guinness + champagne = black velvet..

Try it!

January 13, 2016

pradio

it pretty awesome but pretty tricky too!

February 23, 2017

DasMoose88

Only if the Guinness is on tap! (Barring the availability of Guinness on tap, try to use Guinness Extra Stout; in bottles not cans!) Also, the type and brand of Champagne is important (I prefer a Brut Champagne.)

August 6, 2017

TheNuma

Huh, here a black velvet is made with cider, not champagne. You should try the cider version! ;)

October 14, 2017

a.lei

Vin före öl

June 6, 2015

MitchellSm15

does 'Du kan inte blanda öl MED vin' also work?

March 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

It does. It was missing, but I added it now.

March 2, 2016

jwbards

Would that imply putting them in the same glass? Yuck.

February 24, 2017

Zmrzlina

It is sort of implied, but not necessarily so.

February 26, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Challenge accepted.

August 19, 2017

jwbards

Hur gick det? :-)

August 21, 2017

MatheusBernat

Jag förstår inte när ska jag använda ''KAN'' eller ''FÅR''. På den här sats jag tyckte att det borde vara ''FÅR'' instead av ''KAN'', eftersom it brings the idea of permission, not ability. Kan någon förklora?

December 6, 2015

mr_pococurante

I believe 'kan' is used to tell you it is against some kind of social norm, rather than a legal or physical law, so the whole sentence is kinda subjective. There is nothing stopping you from mixing wine and beer (as opposed to mixing water and oil) and you have full permission from anyone if that's your thing, but if you were about to do it in a group of friends or something, I think they would probably react like this. Just a theory though, not a native speaker.

December 6, 2015

StevenV13

I'm not a native speaker, neither of swedish nor of english. So I am surprised to see that 'kan' is used in swedish and that 'can' is used in english. The speaker does indeed not try explain a law or a possibility, he wants to warn against mixing beer and wine. In english I 'd use 'should' in this context. In swedish 'skulle'?

October 21, 2017

edo_farias

universell sanning

March 11, 2017

SamanthaPe819727

Wanna bet?

July 7, 2017

pchengi

Du kan, men du måste inte!

December 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.