Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No me parece original."

Translation:It does not seem original to me.

5 years ago

23 Comments


DavidRobin13

Whats wrong with 'he doesn't seem original to me'? DL marked as wrong?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

In context, that would be correct, but without context, if no subject pronoun is given, you're meant to assume 'it' in Spanish.

3 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

How would you translate "He doesn't seem original to me" in Spanish?

2 years ago

AnonymousNobody

"Él no me parece original."

11 months ago

RuudHier

Couldn't this also be "you don't seem original to me?". DL says no, but I don't really understand why not.

5 years ago

dougconnah

I think that in these absence-of-context sentences Duo uses (and wants us to use) the pronouns él/la/usted only when it means something other than "it." At least that's my experience.

4 years ago

andrewandrew599

Not at all. There have been dozens of examples where we have been able to change the pronouns and Duo has accepted them in the absence of a pronoun as long as it makes sense in English.

"She does not seem original to me," as well as "He does not seem original to me," and "You do not seem original to me," all make perfect sense in English.

3 years ago

Leao16

"it doesn't appear/seem to me to be original" slightly longer but still corrent imho

4 years ago

randnash

When this is tranlated to English: ENglish speaker don't normally say "to me" because it is assumed that the person making the statement is giving their opinion

3 years ago

DaveHarris809825

Actually as a native English speaker, i would often say something like this. Adding "to me" adds emphasis, for example:

"This (fake) football shirt doesn't look original to me!"

3 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Please, native English speakers, explain what is grammatically wrong with - "To me, it doesn't look original." It was not accepted

1 year ago

Supernova---

I don't believe your sentence is grammatically incorrect but you would rarely hear or see it that way. It places emphasis on the "me" part but even so, there are very few instances a native speaker would choose to emphasize their opinion in this way. Personally, I would only phrase the sentence that way if someone asked me a question and I was a bit unsure of my response. For example, "Does this item look black or dark blue to you?" If it was very obvious to me I'd say "it looks dark blue to me" but if I had to look really closely and still wasn't positive I might say "TO ME, it looks dark blue " (emphasizing the "to me" with my voice as I said it). As in "To me, it looks dark blue I could easily understand if other people think it looks black". But even in this case I would more likely say something like "I think it's dark blue but I'm not sure".

11 months ago

SpindaToni
SpindaToni

I said "It doesn't appear to me to be original" and it was marked wrong.

10 months ago

EfesonSisa

Can some women pleaseeee explain the difference between (mi, me) are used

2 years ago

kazi787092
kazi787092

How do I say, "I do not appear original"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No parezco original.

10 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

No me parece original. (It does not seem original to me.) What word represents "it"?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

None, but the conjugation of parecer tells you that a 3rd-person singular thing is the subject here. So you have the choice of "he", "she", "it" or a formal "you".

10 months ago

jrekl
jrekl

Does "lo" belong in this sentence?

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

No. I assume you're thinking of "it." You wouldn't represent it with "lo" in this sentence. The convention is to omit the subject and without any further context most would simply assume you meant "it."

10 months ago

pablo581792

If I were to ever say this phrase in english why would I need to say "to me"?

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

You wouldn't need to. But the Spanish original contains "me" so it's reasonable to add it in the translation!

2 weeks ago

BruceMontgomery

"It does not seem to me original" is perfectly correct

2 weeks ago