1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tycker om er."

"Vi tycker om er."

Translation:We like you.

December 8, 2014

61 Comments


Luepola

So, is 'er' the plural you, and 'dig' the singular?


Franklin13David

can we say vi tycker om dig???


Lundgren8

Yes, if you’re talking to one person.


AaronKoeni2

So is >>er<< used similarly to >>y'all<< in english?


BobDavis13

Although '"y'all" is very American. You'd never hear an English person say it


MintyNinja41

In some registers of British English, isn't the phrase "you lot" used in a similar way?


pmelosh

You just need to hang out in the South US. I say y'all all the time.


joed293

Youse is in use in the north east


bynny2015

"Y'all" is used mostly by Americans who live in (or are from) the South.


Raijania

Or 'you guys'/'you all' or 'youse' (the latter being Australian colloquial English)


Yerrick

Or Pittsburghian


Jake0743

Youse goin on dahn to the crick?


voxclaritae72

What is the difference between du, er and dig


Zmrzlina

Subject and object. English is strange in this aspect, having merged singular and plural. Swedish, however, has not done so. The difference is the same as with I and me. One is subject, the latter is object.

Jag tycker om dig = I like you

Du tycker om mig = You like me

Ni tycker om mig = You like me

Jag tycker om er = I like you

Does that help?


voxclaritae72

Why would it be improper to say Jag tycker om du?


Lundgren8

It would be like saying ”I like he” instead of ”I like him” in English.


SoulSkrix

When you talk to them you refer to them as "dig" after the verb. Jag älskar dig. Jag gillar dig Jag tycker om dig Jag hatar dig.

Du är bra på svenska. Du är dålig på engelska.

Just keep at it and it'll sink in :) Edit: sorry if it formats in a hard to read way


butterfingerb

Wow! you seem to know swedish quite well I am impressed !


Zmrzlina

Well, it's my native language, so... :p


woodardj

Would this be like a "royal plural"? Or one person speaking for a group, or what?


devalanteriel

The latter, typically, although both are possible. It reads just the same as in English.


MickeytheGreat

The om always goes right before the object, right? For example, "Tycker du om mig?"


Arnauti

Yes. Adverbs like to go between the verb and the particle, but the object comes after. Jag tycker inte särskilt mycket om spindlar 'I don't like spiders very much'.


minlotus

spindlar for spiders? is insekter used to cover all bugs? Also, thanks so much you are so helpful. I'm new at this and loving duolingo. Telling everyone I know to use it.


Arnauti

Ah, thanks for spotting the error! I'll fix it. :) And thanks for liking our course!


MickeytheGreat

How would you say "What fruit do you like?"


astroflammante

Vilken frukt tycker du om?


MiguelPrie508090

Can you say also "Vad frukt tycker du om?"


sotnosen93

No, but you can say "Vad tycker du om?" meaning "What do you like?"


tjb1982

Does that work in general? E.g., can you say:

De flyttade snabbt in i lägenheten.

Or would this also work:

De flyttade in snabbt i lägenheten.


sotnosen93

I'm not sure if the other is outright wrong, but as a native speaker I'd definitely say "De flyttade snabbt in i lägenheten." sounds more natural to me.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I think I'd be likely to interpret in snabbt i as meaning the actual move itself went quickly, rather than that they quickly decided to move.


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct, or on the word after tycker om.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/368c899ce2294d01b421386934738810.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


araruney

The ˝om˝ is confusing me.I don't understand what it does in the sentence ? Would it be wrong to just say "Vi tycker er ?" The translation doesn't show me what "om" is.


Zmrzlina

There are a lot of so-called phrasal verbs where a verb and an article/preposition belong together with a meaning of their own. English does this too. An example would be the sentence "I can't put up with this" where the verb and the preposition have a certain meaning. The verb tycka om works the same way. Just like you can't say just "I can't put with him", you can't say just "Vi tycker er" either.


LentilMcBean

Since "er" can be "you (plural object)" or "yours (plural possessive)", how would one distinguish between the phrases: "We like you." (e.g., We like the people.) and "We like yours." (e.g., We like the stuff the people have.). Or do you just have to work it out from context?


MickeytheGreat

I'd say context. I can't really imagine a situation where this would be ambiguous. Maybe if you wanted to clear up ambiguity, you could say a noun after "er", so people will know that it means "your".

As a side note, imagine what English learners would think when they learn that 3 words--there their and they're--are all pronounced the same!

In a related kind of thing, my friend came back to school after missing a week because he was sick. I said "you're back!" And he replied "what about my back?" :D


Vanja100372

Det är er bok. = it is your book. Vi tycker om er. = we love you. Does ER have two meanings, you and your?


belldill

why are there so many different words for you I'm so confused


hemiceni

In English when we refer to ourselves we have 4 pronouns too. In singular: I and Me. In plural: We and Us.

But when referring to others in English, our pronouns have all merged into the one word: You


swedelmu

If I would like to say "Vi tycker om mer", would there be any difference in pronounciation? The "m" of "om" is kinda fusing with "er" so it sounds like "mer" to me.


4oYBIxtO

You would stress “mer”


AzmanF

So.. This is what Mean Girls in Swedish would sound like?


lauren285702

As a texan I can only think of it as ya'll, how do others say the plural form?


MiguelPrie508090

I thought that "er" it was more formal haha but I see that is the opposite


sotnosen93

It can technically be a formal "you" like the French "vous", but that fell out of favour all the way back in the sixties so you're extremely unlikely to hear it these days. People will assume it's plural unless the opposite is obvious from context.


devalanteriel

That's not quite true - some people, mostly in the service industry, do try to use it like that. But it was never in widespread usage, contrary to popular belief.


LaneV88

Is it "er " in this case because it's "vi?" or does the first part not matter, it's just multiple people they're talking to? I've found the plural you to go with "we" and "they" the most.


tjb1982

'Vi' and 'er' in this case are unrelated. 'Vi' is the subject and 'er' is the object of 'tycker om.' It could've been anything. Vi tycker om honom. Vi tycker om jordgubbarna. Vi tycker om bara en jordgubbe. Likewise, it could've been any subject. E.g., Jag tycker om er. De tycker om er. Ni tycker om er. <== note that here we have you (pl.) in subject and object form in the same sentence. I hope that helps.


shaynejohnson

How do you know that "We like you" translates to "Vi tycker om er" What part of the english sentence of three words gives any indication at all that "you" refers to a multiple "you"?

I imagine that I've met a group of people and one person speaking for the group looks at me and says We like you, VI tycker om er. I would look around and wonder who else I'm with.


Lundgren8

In English ”you” can be both one person or multiple people, so there is no way to tell by looking at the English sentence.


feathersorblades

"Er" and "ni" – what's the difference


devalanteriel

Subject vs object form. So ni is to er as "we" is to "us".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started