"Vi tycker om er."

Translation:We like you.

December 8, 2014

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    So, is 'er' the plural you, and 'dig' the singular?


Franklin13David

    can we say vi tycker om dig???


Lundgren8

    Yes, if you’re talking to one person.


AaronKoeni2

    So is >>er<< used similarly to >>y'all<< in english?


BobDavis13

    Although '"y'all" is very American. You'd never hear an English person say it


MintyNinja41

    In some registers of British English, isn't the phrase "you lot" used in a similar way?


pmelosh

    You just need to hang out in the South US. I say y'all all the time.


bynny2015

    "Y'all" is used mostly by Americans who live in (or are from) the South.


joed293

    Youse is in use in the north east


Nathaniel_Pops

    In my neck of the woods (Alexander County, the foothills of North Carolina), we say "youens" for 2nd person plural. The tricky part is plural possessive as in, "Is this car youenseses'?" That should be four syllables if you want to be properly understood.


Raijania

    Or 'you guys'/'you all' or 'youse' (the latter being Australian colloquial English)


Yerrick

    Or Pittsburghian


Jake0743

    Youse goin on dahn to the crick?


AlisonMyor

    American, not English, but Duolingo accepts y'all here.


voxclaritae72

    What is the difference between du, er and dig


Zmrzlina

    Subject and object. English is strange in this aspect, having merged singular and plural. Swedish, however, has not done so. The difference is the same as with I and me. One is subject, the latter is object.

    Jag tycker om dig = I like you

    Du tycker om mig = You like me

    Ni tycker om mig = You like me

    Jag tycker om er = I like you

    Does that help?


voxclaritae72

    Why would it be improper to say Jag tycker om du?


Lundgren8

    It would be like saying ”I like he” instead of ”I like him” in English.


SoulSkrix

    When you talk to them you refer to them as "dig" after the verb. Jag älskar dig. Jag gillar dig Jag tycker om dig Jag hatar dig.

    Du är bra på svenska. Du är dålig på engelska.

    Just keep at it and it'll sink in :) Edit: sorry if it formats in a hard to read way


butterfingerb

    Wow! you seem to know swedish quite well I am impressed !


Zmrzlina

    Well, it's my native language, so... :p


TuukkaRaskVezina

    this made me laugh more than it should have


woodardj

    Would this be like a "royal plural"? Or one person speaking for a group, or what?


devalanteriel

    The latter, typically, although both are possible. It reads just the same as in English.


MickeytheGreat

    The om always goes right before the object, right? For example, "Tycker du om mig?"


Arnauti

    Yes. Adverbs like to go between the verb and the particle, but the object comes after. Jag tycker inte särskilt mycket om spindlar 'I don't like spiders very much'.


minlotus

    spindlar for spiders? is insekter used to cover all bugs? Also, thanks so much you are so helpful. I'm new at this and loving duolingo. Telling everyone I know to use it.


Arnauti

    Ah, thanks for spotting the error! I'll fix it. :) And thanks for liking our course!


MickeytheGreat

    How would you say "What fruit do you like?"


astroflammante

    Vilken frukt tycker du om?


MiguelPrie508090

    Can you say also "Vad frukt tycker du om?"


sotnosen93

    No, but you can say "Vad tycker du om?" meaning "What do you like?"


tjb1982

    Does that work in general? E.g., can you say:

    De flyttade snabbt in i lägenheten.

    Or would this also work:

    De flyttade in snabbt i lägenheten.


sotnosen93

    I'm not sure if the other is outright wrong, but as a native speaker I'd definitely say "De flyttade snabbt in i lägenheten." sounds more natural to me.


devalanteriel

    Yeah, I think I'd be likely to interpret in snabbt i as meaning the actual move itself went quickly, rather than that they quickly decided to move.


devalanteriel

    Re-recording

    The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

    In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct, or on the word after tycker om.

    Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/368c899ce2294d01b421386934738810.mp3

    For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

    Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


4oYBIxtO

    But now the stress is wrong for the fast female voice. The stress should be on "om", not on "er".


araruney

    The ˝om˝ is confusing me.I don't understand what it does in the sentence ? Would it be wrong to just say "Vi tycker er ?" The translation doesn't show me what "om" is.


Zmrzlina

    There are a lot of so-called phrasal verbs where a verb and an article/preposition belong together with a meaning of their own. English does this too. An example would be the sentence "I can't put up with this" where the verb and the preposition have a certain meaning. The verb tycka om works the same way. Just like you can't say just "I can't put with him", you can't say just "Vi tycker er" either.


Vanja100372

    Det är er bok. = it is your book. Vi tycker om er. = we love you. Does ER have two meanings, you and your?


LentilMcBean

    Since "er" can be "you (plural object)" or "yours (plural possessive)", how would one distinguish between the phrases: "We like you." (e.g., We like the people.) and "We like yours." (e.g., We like the stuff the people have.). Or do you just have to work it out from context?


MickeytheGreat

    I'd say context. I can't really imagine a situation where this would be ambiguous. Maybe if you wanted to clear up ambiguity, you could say a noun after "er", so people will know that it means "your".

    As a side note, imagine what English learners would think when they learn that 3 words--there their and they're--are all pronounced the same!

    In a related kind of thing, my friend came back to school after missing a week because he was sick. I said "you're back!" And he replied "what about my back?" :D


AzmanF

    So.. This is what Mean Girls in Swedish would sound like?


belldill

    why are there so many different words for you I'm so confused


hemiceni

    In English when we refer to ourselves we have 4 pronouns too. In singular: I and Me. In plural: We and Us.

    But when referring to others in English, our pronouns have all merged into the one word: You


Simon114704

    It kept saying that i was writing english even if i type random swedish words


swedelmu

    If I would like to say "Vi tycker om mer", would there be any difference in pronounciation? The "m" of "om" is kinda fusing with "er" so it sounds like "mer" to me.


4oYBIxtO

    You would stress “mer”


4oYBIxtO

    And for the female fast voice, the stress is on "er", so it almost sounds like "mer".


laurenluc1999

    As a texan I can only think of it as ya'll, how do others say the plural form?


MiguelPrie508090

    I thought that "er" it was more formal haha but I see that is the opposite


sotnosen93

    It can technically be a formal "you" like the French "vous", but that fell out of favour all the way back in the sixties so you're extremely unlikely to hear it these days. People will assume it's plural unless the opposite is obvious from context.


devalanteriel

    That's not quite true - some people, mostly in the service industry, do try to use it like that. But it was never in widespread usage, contrary to popular belief.


TattooedMuggle

    Is it "er " in this case because it's "vi?" or does the first part not matter, it's just multiple people they're talking to? I've found the plural you to go with "we" and "they" the most.


tjb1982

    'Vi' and 'er' in this case are unrelated. 'Vi' is the subject and 'er' is the object of 'tycker om.' It could've been anything. Vi tycker om honom. Vi tycker om jordgubbarna. Vi tycker om bara en jordgubbe. Likewise, it could've been any subject. E.g., Jag tycker om er. De tycker om er. Ni tycker om er. <== note that here we have you (pl.) in subject and object form in the same sentence. I hope that helps.


shaynejohnson

    How do you know that "We like you" translates to "Vi tycker om er" What part of the english sentence of three words gives any indication at all that "you" refers to a multiple "you"?

    I imagine that I've met a group of people and one person speaking for the group looks at me and says We like you, VI tycker om er. I would look around and wonder who else I'm with.


Lundgren8

    In English ”you” can be both one person or multiple people, so there is no way to tell by looking at the English sentence.


feathersorblades

    "Er" and "ni" – what's the difference


devalanteriel

    Subject vs object form. So ni is to er as "we" is to "us".


Roeman1

    What about 'du' Tack sa mycket! (ursakta, nej oversattning keyboard for accents)


devalanteriel

    dig for the singular object you. :)


DockeyDorsher32

    So what does "Ni" specifically mean?


devalanteriel

    It's the subject form, and er is the object form.

    So basically, ni is to er as "we" is to "us".

    It's just that English uses "you" for both forms, and in both singular and plural.


HBapt26

    I thought it said Jag tycker om er, it said I typed English. Definitely not


vYttrium

    I keep hearing "tycker" as "dricker"


4oYBIxtO

    Not the fast female voice.


Xairalol

    I answered "We like yours" (your dog or something), can someone explain me why that's incorrect please ?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.