1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A siblíní agus a shiblíní."

"A siblíní agus a shiblíní."

Translation:Her siblings and his siblings.

December 8, 2014

32 Comments


georgeoftruth

Good exercise. I always mix up which possessive gets a lenition.

So "his" gets it when the word starts with a consonant, but it doesn't if the word starts with a vowel? Vice versa for "her"?


scilling

Yes, a (“his”) lenites the governed noun, and a (“her”) prefixes an H to a governed noun beginning with a vowel. Note that the latter case is not an example of lenition, since only certain consonants can be lenited.


AntAlbanach

Finally lenition and eclipsis start to make sense!


Magh-Roith

would their siblings be " a siblíní "?


Cait48

That's the correct lention pattern


nwshredder2406

Ugh I'm confused. I understand lenition for genitive cases, but how the heck do you tell the difference between that and lenition after vowels?


Cait48

I'm not sure what you're asking.

There's only one genitive case in Irish, and the only genitive there is that masculine singular nouns are lenited after the definite article. Did you mean something else?

There are no vowels that cause lenition just because they're vowels.

The three 'a''s above are the Irish words for his, her, and their. a bhád (his boat - lenited), a bád (her boat - nothing happens, but if the noun had started with a vowel, it would add an h to the beginning: a hathair), a mbád (their boat - eclipsed)

I have a feeling that this isn't what you were asking, though. If you give some examples, I'll try again to answer your question.


SilverPill

Why does it sound like she's saying "a hiblíní"? A mistake? A rule I missed? A peculiarity in the Connacht dialect or Irish in general?


Cait48

Because sh sounds like h


Isabel334210

So if the word starts with a constant her doesnt get a séimhiú (h) but his does and if the word strarts with a vowel her starts with h and his doesnt?


Cait48

Typo: consonant (bcdfglmnprst) Yes, and if you want to say 'their [something],' you eclipse (put urú on) the first letter of the next word.


xX_Abby_Xx1

this is ridiculous. i wasnt sure which one was her and which one was his because i clicked on both 'a' s and they both said 'her his their' i put his siblings and her siblings, but apparently its not.


Cait48

a + séimhiú on the next word = his: a bhád, his boat

a + h on the next word if it starts with a vowel = her: a bád, her boat

a + urú on the next word = their: a mbád, their boat


JoaoDSouza

Agus a tsiblíní


Cait48

What would this mean?


Cait48

Oh, I see. No, in standard Irish, urú does nothing to a word starting with 's.' A sibliní = their siblings


JoaoDSouza

I just checked. It's not urú. It is another unnamed mutation that only happens to feminine nouns after the definite article which is preceded by a preposition.


Cait48

It's called a t-prothesis, and It's a little more complicated than that. Look here http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#t for more info


JoaoDSouza

The last time I checked, it affricated the s.


Cait48

Interesting. Would you mind telling me where you checked this and whether your source was describing a particular dialect?


DeirdreBan1

Thats exactly as i translated the sentence


Cait48

Yes, and her = a and their = a

Did you have a question?


Skitt0

Problematic.


Cait48

Do you have a question? If you just don't like the word 'siblín,' I must say that I agree with you.


SatharnPHL
Mod

What Irish word would you prefer to use, or do you think that Irish doesn't need a word for "sibling"?


Cait48

It would be handy to have a nice simple word, but native Gaeltacht speakers have told me that 'deartháireacha agus deirfiúracha' is what they say, so it's what I say.


IainMcNulty

And that's what we say in Hiberno-English too


SatharnPHL
Mod

Did you ask them how to say "sibling rivalry"?


Cait48

LOL, that has never come up!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.