1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är söndag i morgon."

"Det är söndag i morgon."

Translation:It is Sunday tomorrow.

December 8, 2014

25 Comments


JoaoDSouza

It is like german morgen and old english morrow


rach_jules

according to the pattern of 'this year/ i år' and 'today/i dag', shouldn't 'i morgon' be 'this morning'?


Arnauti

One would think so, but it doesn't have that meaning at all. There's a similar one that means 'this morning': i morse, but morse isn't used as an independent word that I can think of. (i går morse also works for 'yesterday morning')


amuzulo

Why do you need "i" in this sentence?


Zmrzlina

Tomorrow = i morgon.

If you omitted it, it would mean "it's sunday morning".


amuzulo

Ah, that makes a lot of sense, tack!.


dellabitzke

is the word morgon similar to the spanish word mañana, where mañana means both tomorrow and morning depending on the context of the sentence?


Zmrzlina

Not really. The i is part of the expression.

I morgon = tomorrow

Morgon = morning


LinneaDarien

Just want to say that imorgon is correct too. Same for idag, igår. Even if writing it apart is recommended, as said below. Canät duolingo accept that version_ Språkrådet rekommenderar särskrivning[1], men accepterar även ihopskrivning. https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/i_morgon


Arnauti

Both are perfectly ok and are accepted when translating from English into Swedish. Unfortunately there is a bug that makes it hard for Duo to accept spelling variation in the listen and type exercises, so it doesn't work there.


seventwelve81

Can you also say "i morgon är det söndag" ?


trinityrenee17

Why can't it be "imorgon"


Zmrzlina

Such spelling is accepted, but the one with a space is recommended.


noelrmayer

Love it when this comes up during a Saturday night practice.


fiderallala

So would you still say 'i morgon' even if referring to tomorrow afternoon?

e.g. "Jag vill att simmar i morgon på eftermiddagen"


Zmrzlina

Yes. But it would be "Jag vill inte simma i morgon på eftermiddagen".


Richard453202

I notice that the app sometimes pronounces the 'g' at the end of weekdays (as in this one) and other times it's silent. Is it just me or is this the case? If so, is there a rule on when to drop the g?


Maria_Karam

Same for me. (Maybe the g is silent when it appears at the end of the phrase, so it is not followed by a vowel ?)


WDIENAN

Could this be translated as tomorrow is sunday?


EmdadAhmed

In this sentence, could the "Söndag" be pronounced Shöndag given that it succeeds "är"?


matthew583808

Whould it accept in the morning instead of I morgon?


Simon114704

I got screwed because i used conjunction

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.