"Det är söndag i morgon."

Translation:It is Sunday tomorrow.

December 8, 2014

21 Comments


JoaoDSouza

It is like german morgen and old english morrow

August 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed.

November 11, 2015

rach_jules

according to the pattern of 'this year/ i år' and 'today/i dag', shouldn't 'i morgon' be 'this morning'?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

One would think so, but it doesn't have that meaning at all. There's a similar one that means 'this morning': i morse, but morse isn't used as an independent word that I can think of. (i går morse also works for 'yesterday morning')

February 4, 2015

LinneaDarien

Just want to say that imorgon is correct too. Same for idag, igår. Even if writing it apart is recommended, as said below. Canät duolingo accept that version_ Språkrådet rekommenderar särskrivning[1], men accepterar även ihopskrivning. https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/i_morgon

November 25, 2015

Arnauti

Both are perfectly ok and are accepted when translating from English into Swedish. Unfortunately there is a bug that makes it hard for Duo to accept spelling variation in the listen and type exercises, so it doesn't work there.

November 25, 2015

seventwelve81

Can you also say "i morgon är det söndag" ?

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

May 30, 2016

amuzulo

Why do you need "i" in this sentence?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Tomorrow = i morgon.

If you omitted it, it would mean "it's sunday morning".

December 8, 2014

amuzulo

Ah, that makes a lot of sense, tack!.

December 8, 2014

dellabitzke

is the word morgon similar to the spanish word mañana, where mañana means both tomorrow and morning depending on the context of the sentence?

December 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not really. The i is part of the expression.

I morgon = tomorrow

Morgon = morning

December 29, 2014

trinityrenee17

Why can't it be "imorgon"

December 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Such spelling is accepted, but the one with a space is recommended.

December 20, 2014

alex_vkcr

Duolingo had an internal error and wre not accepting it as valid, but it trully is :)

October 31, 2016

noelrmayer

Love it when this comes up during a Saturday night practice.

December 16, 2017

fiderallala

So would you still say 'i morgon' even if referring to tomorrow afternoon?

e.g. "Jag vill att simmar i morgon på eftermiddagen"

August 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. But it would be "Jag vill inte simma i morgon på eftermiddagen".

November 11, 2015

WDIENAN

Could this be translated as tomorrow is sunday?

September 15, 2017

Richard453202

I notice that the app sometimes pronounces the 'g' at the end of weekdays (as in this one) and other times it's silent. Is it just me or is this the case? If so, is there a rule on when to drop the g?

January 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.