1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om mina långsamma…

"Jag tycker om mina långsamma morgnar."

Translation:I like my slow mornings.

December 8, 2014

25 Comments


ViolentRed

Och även långsammare eftermiddagar


RumenM

What is a slow morning lol?


jhlouise

I took it as meaning a morning that is relaxed, where you aren't rushing to get anywhere or get things done.


ann.moraes

What about "I like my mornings slow?"


sotnosen93

I don't think that sounds completely natural translated directly to Swedish, but it would be somewhere around the lines of "Jag tycker om när mina morgnar är långsamma" (literally: "I like when my mornings are slow").

The difference is that in Duolingo's sentence, it's the slow mornings as a whole you like. The noun and the adjective come as a bundle so to speak. In your sentence, you like your mornings a certain way. The adjective is "added" to the noun.


MissMuse

Could "I like my mornings slow" also be accepted?


IWannaLearn3

No, the words would change places


mr_pococurante

Is there a rule about the letter M becoming double when standing before the letter A?


Yerrick

No, however the consonant doubling generally indicates that the preceding vowel is short.


HaroldWonh

I have never heard the word "slow" applied to a time of day in English! Lazy? Relaxed? But not slow.


hugo_vd_abeele

I would agree with this. And it corresponds perfectly to grasse matinée ... get up late, do some small things (or nothing) ... have a long cup of coffee with the newspaper (The Sun...) ;-)

And by mid afternoon "start thinking" about what you could do ... (your wife may have asked you already a few times by then ...)


HoroTanuki

Jag vet inte vad det är... ;-;


Steffi01

This is a common expression in Holland.


JoseeV64

O ja? Ik heb nog nooit van langzame ochtenden gehoord. Ik ken alleen luie ochtenden.


Boddason

Vad en vacker mening!


sotnosen93

*Vilken vacker mening!


fulling

Does the expression "Grasse matinée" a good translation for french speaker? Thx


Arnauti

I believe that sovmorgon is a closer translation for that.


ezupo1

if a slow morning sounds unnatural in the rest of languages but Swedish, let a native explain to us what it really means and let us stop guessing and supposing.


Arnauti

I googled it and it's a pretty common expression in English alright. Joseph Meehan of Oakland, CA., has explained it in great detail here: https://huckberry.com/journal/posts/slow-mornings

The thing itself probably isn't common enough anywhere in the world, though… :)


ezupo1

tack så mycket


Dribzy

What a ❤❤❤❤ sentence


Margaret758900

"A slow morning" in American English is most commonly used in a work context. "It's been a slow morning" means not much has happened, there hasn't been a rush of customers, there haven't been any crises, etc.


[deactivated user]

    Jag också!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.