"Jag tycker om mina långsamma morgnar."

Translation:I like my slow mornings.

December 8, 2014

21 Comments


ViolentRed

Och även långsammare eftermiddagar

January 29, 2015

RumenM

What is a slow morning lol?

December 6, 2015

illumillama

I took it as meaning a morning that is relaxed, where you aren't rushing to get anywhere or get things done.

May 6, 2016

Knoxienne

<3 Yes

December 8, 2014

ann.moraes

What about "I like my mornings slow?"

August 7, 2015

MissMuse

Could "I like my mornings slow" also be accepted?

January 16, 2016

IWannaLearn3

No, the words would change places

June 3, 2016

HoroTanuki

Jag vet inte vad det är... ;-;

February 20, 2017

mr_pococurante

Is there a rule about the letter M becoming double when standing before the letter A?

November 3, 2015

Yerrick

No, however the consonant doubling generally indicates that the preceding vowel is short.

June 28, 2016

Steffi01

This is a common expression in Holland.

January 12, 2018

Boddason

Vad en vacker mening!

February 15, 2016

fulling

Does the expression "Grasse matinée" a good translation for french speaker? Thx

June 19, 2016

Arnauti

I believe that sovmorgon is a closer translation for that.

October 21, 2016

HaroldWonh

I have never heard the word "slow" applied to a time of day in English! Lazy? Relaxed? But not slow.

December 16, 2016

ezupo1

if a slow morning sounds unnatural in the rest of languages but Swedish, let a native explain to us what it really means and let us stop guessing and supposing.

June 5, 2017

Arnauti

I googled it and it's a pretty common expression in English alright. Joseph Meehan of Oakland, CA., has explained it in great detail here: https://huckberry.com/journal/posts/slow-mornings

The thing itself probably isn't common enough anywhere in the world, though… :)

June 5, 2017

ezupo1

tack så mycket

June 6, 2017

Dribzy

What a ❤❤❤❤ sentence

September 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Jag också!

    February 21, 2018

Margaret758900

    "A slow morning" in American English is most commonly used in a work context. "It's been a slow morning" means not much has happened, there hasn't been a rush of customers, there haven't been any crises, etc.

    November 4, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.