"We like you."

Translation:Vi tycker om er.

December 8, 2014

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jakerosen

Why can't I use "ni" here ?


Lundgren8

Because that’s the subject form. It would be like saying ”We like he” instead of ”We like him”. In English you differentiate between ”I/me”, ”he/him”, ”she/her” and ”they/them” but for ”you” it’s ”you/you”, but there is a difference in Swedish.


cg49me

What's the difderence between "vi tycker om dig" and "vi tycker om er"?


Sarah21189

Dig= one person, er= multiple people


Kalvahnr

So in this context it would be okay to use either dig or er?


JadeWatson.

Why have I been corrected from du to dig?


Zmrzlina

Du is the subject form, dig is the object form. In English these are both you, but compare it instead to I/me or we/us.


Carlosaurus

I accidentally typed in "Vi tycker om dej" and got it correct. Is this another form of "dig" or was this a mistake?


PachaTchernof

There is answer on your question in the section «Tips & notes»: «In very informal Swedish you might even find these pronouns written as they actually are pronounced, as in the brackets (crazy, right!).»


use_her_name

It is crazy, but personally... I dig it!


ErikDunder

partial credit for typos with the app it seems


Sarah21189

Yes, but apparently in this case it can be written that way.


astridandpaul

Why fo you need to use om before er instead of just saying "Vi tycker er"?


AndieRae91970

Because tycker alone means think "Vi tycker er" would mean "We think you" combining it with om (which alone means about) will make it mean "We like you"


navyajapani

I selected the right one. But still a wrong answer.. Technical error I suppose. I have a screenshot to prove it..


Zmrzlina

Can you provide the screenshot via some image upload (imgur?), so I can help answer what's wrong?


savvyxxmoon

So can I use both 'dej' and 'dig'? Because when I typed 'dig' It said it was wrong, but when the question came back around, I typed 'dej', It was right, so I popped over to the discussion page and on here, it says the translation is 'dig'. Is this a formal, informal situation?


Biggy786177

Why can it not be: Vi tycker om er?


deniz156

Is er for plural you and dig for singualr you (object forms)?


Greg-chan

Why do we have to say:" Vi tycker om dig" and not "Vi tycker om er" ? What is the difference between "dig" and "er"??


cg49me

"Dig" is singular, "er" is plural. If you were talking to a single person, you'd say "jag tycker om dig". If you were talking to a group of people, you'd say "jag tycker om er".


Sarah21189

Both should work here, by the way.


Wild_Halibut

I also used er and was marked wrong. This seems like an error that needs fixing.


degrasseme

Present tense vs infinitive


MiriamLight

Why "er" was accepted as a correct answer instead of "dig"


degrasseme

Because "you" in English can be either singular or plural. So it could be "dig" (singular) or "er" (plural).


ilias.livi

Polyamory in Sweden 101


kotsotu

If it was "We don't like you", would it still be "inte" or some plural?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.