"We like you."

Translation:Vi tycker om dig.

December 8, 2014

28 Comments


jakerosen

Why can't I use "ni" here ?

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

Because that’s the subject form. It would be like saying ”We like he” instead of ”We like him”. In English you differentiate between ”I/me”, ”he/him”, ”she/her” and ”they/them” but for ”you” it’s ”you/you”, but there is a difference in Swedish.

December 8, 2014

jakerosen

Thanks.

December 8, 2014

JadeWatson.

Why have I been corrected from du to dig?

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Du is the subject form, dig is the object form. In English these are both you, but compare it instead to I/me or we/us.

August 11, 2015

Carlosaurus

I accidentally typed in "Vi tycker om dej" and got it correct. Is this another form of "dig" or was this a mistake?

April 27, 2015

PavelTchernof

There is answer on your question in the section «Tips & notes»: «In very informal Swedish you might even find these pronouns written as they actually are pronounced, as in the brackets (crazy, right!).»

May 1, 2015

use_her_name

It is crazy, but personally... I dig it!

August 21, 2015

wfseam1

Punbelievable

December 20, 2015

sighaotic

Calm down sans

January 19, 2016

ErikDunder

partial credit for typos with the app it seems

February 3, 2016

navyajapani

I selected the right one. But still a wrong answer.. Technical error I suppose. I have a screenshot to prove it..

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Can you provide the screenshot via some image upload (imgur?), so I can help answer what's wrong?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

I see. You have to select both "vi tycker om dig" and "vi tycker om er", since both are correct translations of "we like you".

August 11, 2015

navyajapani

oh.. I understand.. I missed the 'all' in the question.. Tack so mycket.. :)

August 11, 2015

YannickSchroer

Probably you just don't have the character on your keyboard, but it is "Tack så mycket". I just wanted to say this to avoid confusion, when others read "so" instead of "så".

July 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

Glad to see I could help. Happy learning!

August 11, 2015

soumya213

Isnt er here is the reflexive form!!

May 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

What do you mean?

May 10, 2016

astridandpaul

Why fo you need to use om before er instead of just saying "Vi tycker er"?

September 17, 2016

Autumn91970

Because tycker alone means think "Vi tycker er" would mean "We think you" combining it with om (which alone means about) will make it mean "We like you"

February 24, 2019

featheriscooler

So can I use both 'dej' and 'dig'? Because when I typed 'dig' It said it was wrong, but when the question came back around, I typed 'dej', It was right, so I popped over to the discussion page and on here, it says the translation is 'dig'. Is this a formal, informal situation?

May 31, 2018

Biggy786177

Why can it not be: Vi tycker om er?

June 13, 2018

Biggy786177

Why can it not be: Vi tycker om er.?

June 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.