"Min katt tycker om mat."

Translation:My cat likes food.

December 8, 2014

19 Comments


ferretchere

Yeah, yours and every other cat ever....

January 5, 2015

Andy9703

My cat is an anomoly: han tycker inte om mat.

September 9, 2018

beagoodone

i might be a cat LOL

June 11, 2015

Mayukh-88

"Min" is used for common gender.. "Mitt" is used for? "Mina" is used for?

August 16, 2016

Kjimmet

"Mitt" is used for "ett" words. "Mina" is used for plural words Min katten = My cat Mitt saltet = My salt Mina hundarna = My dogs

March 30, 2018

Will709432

I don't think you can say min katten. That means my the cat.

September 18, 2018

DanielePrisco17

I might be late, but you mustn't use the definite form after an adjective

July 29, 2018

DanielePrisco17

After a possession adjective*

July 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/b94feae3201d44e0a178e62fd4821934.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

cestjuanj

Jag tycker om mat också!

March 2, 2016

GalGreenfield

It doesn't teach the difference between "mitt" and "min".

July 2, 2017

Damo_0104

It accepts if i put "gillar" instead of "tycker om" which one is the correct phrase because it has been confusing me

March 22, 2016

OwainLlyfr

They are usually completely interchangeable.

September 27, 2018

dajiang

min means mine, why it says wrong...why here is my

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

”Min” means both ”my” and ”mine”.

  • Min katt är svart. (My cat is black.)
  • Den svarta katten är min. (The black cat is mine.)
December 8, 2014

anac90

Do you know the difference between min and mitt ?? Also... What is the right way to use them ? Tack !

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

It depends on the gender of the word. If it’s of common gender (i.e. en katt) you use min, if it’s of neuter gender (ett bord) you use mitt. This gender division is seen through out the language and how words are treated, so keep an eye out and learn the gender of the word.

January 15, 2015

aaronchan258901

Tack så mycket

February 10, 2016

kabisaklaku3

Tack!

January 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.