1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min katt tycker om mat."

"Min katt tycker om mat."

Translation:My cat likes food.

December 8, 2014

22 Comments


ferretchere

Yeah, yours and every other cat ever....


Andy9703

My cat is an anomoly: han tycker inte om mat.


beagoodone

i might be a cat LOL


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/b94feae3201d44e0a178e62fd4821934.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


__Vie__

Thanks for the re-recordings, and for your comments in other lessons too.

Hearing the full sentence in a different, actual human voice is of great help - twice so for a non-native English speaker like me, because it lets me draw direct parallels between my native language and Swedish with greater confidece.

Tack så mycket!


devalanteriel

Thanks! I appreciate that a lot.


Mayukh-88

"Min" is used for common gender.. "Mitt" is used for? "Mina" is used for?


Kjimmet

"Mitt" is used for "ett" words. "Mina" is used for plural words Min katten = My cat Mitt saltet = My salt Mina hundarna = My dogs


Will709432

I don't think you can say min katten. That means my the cat.


DanielePrisco17

I might be late, but you mustn't use the definite form after an adjective


DanielePrisco17

After a possession adjective*


cestjuanj

Jag tycker om mat också!


GalGreenfield

It doesn't teach the difference between "mitt" and "min".


Damo_0104

It accepts if i put "gillar" instead of "tycker om" which one is the correct phrase because it has been confusing me


OwainLlyfr

They are usually completely interchangeable.


dajiang

min means mine, why it says wrong...why here is my


Lundgren8

”Min” means both ”my” and ”mine”.

  • Min katt är svart. (My cat is black.)
  • Den svarta katten är min. (The black cat is mine.)

anac90

Do you know the difference between min and mitt ?? Also... What is the right way to use them ? Tack !


Lundgren8

It depends on the gender of the word. If it’s of common gender (i.e. en katt) you use min, if it’s of neuter gender (ett bord) you use mitt. This gender division is seen through out the language and how words are treated, so keep an eye out and learn the gender of the word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.