"Vi er omtrent en time væk."

Translation:We are approximately an hour away.

3 years ago

6 Comments


20first
20first

Does this mean we are gone for one hour (and will return after that) or does it mean we are one hour away from where we want to be (and will be there in an hour). Or both?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

It means that we are one hour away from where we want to be (and will be there in about an hour).

3 years ago

RobinKok

Thanks for the clarification.

3 years ago

LibbyAdamson

Could omkring also be used in this sentence to give the same meaning?

2 years ago

Chipzor
Chipzor

Would "around an hour" or "about an hour" not be correct as well, as they mean the same in English in this context?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Both are fine and accepted already

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.