1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden drikker vin og arbejd…

"Manden drikker vin og arbejder langsomt."

Translation:The man is drinking wine and works slowly.

December 8, 2014

12 Comments


20first

Not exactly what you want to read in your review ...


Fiery70

Sounds like the perfect job


beaumains13

So...is he drinking wine slowly AND working slowly?

I am used to English:

Is he doing the purported actions independently or are they related?

  1. The man is drinking wine and therefore working slowly.
  2. The man is drinking wine slowly and also working slowly.
  3. The man is drinking wine and happens to work slowly.

Not that I drink wine or work slowly...independently...just learning slowly...while drinking.


Sijette

This is a very good question.


1Lemon_Juice1

An Italian?.. (no offence :D)


tonkotsuLover

Shouldn't this be "langsom" because "manden" is clearly gendered?


asayumesan

"langsomt" is an adverb and if I remember correctly, they are always in the "t-form" in Danish


AnnaMamulo

Do you see any connection there? . . . Naah, me neither.


Patsy536249

Drinks not ok but is drinking is ok?


water_color

En bjørn drikker øl og spiser manden hurtigt

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.