1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden drikker vin og arbejd…

"Manden drikker vin og arbejder langsomt."

Translation:The man is drinking wine and works slowly.

December 8, 2014

13 Comments


20first

Not exactly what you want to read in your review ...


Fiery70

Sounds like the perfect job


beaumains13

So...is he drinking wine slowly AND working slowly?

I am used to English:

Is he doing the purported actions independently or are they related?

  1. The man is drinking wine and therefore working slowly.
  2. The man is drinking wine slowly and also working slowly.
  3. The man is drinking wine and happens to work slowly.

Not that I drink wine or work slowly...independently...just learning slowly...while drinking.


sll-ttt

This is a very good question.


1Lemon_Juice1

An Italian?.. (no offence :D)


Patsy536249

Drinks not ok but is drinking is ok?


tonkotsuLover

Shouldn't this be "langsom" because "manden" is clearly gendered?


asayumesan

"langsomt" is an adverb and if I remember correctly, they are always in the "t-form" in Danish


AnnieAMI

Do you see any connection there? . . . Naah, me neither.


water_color

En bjørn drikker øl og spiser manden hurtigt


Radwinter

I keep hearing it as mandenen - especially when I play it slowly, is it my ears, is it the speaker, or is it just one of those odd things?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.