Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have you."

Translation:De har jer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


McLeod95
McLeod95

Why is "De har du" incorrect?

3 years ago

ScandiFan

Unfortunately, Danish has a case system. If you speak French, you'll be familiar with this - "Toi" means pretty much the same thing as "tu", but cannot be used interchangeably (the same thing goes for le/la/elle/lui).

If you DON'T speak french, it has to do with the function of the pronoun in the sentence. "Du" and "I" are strictly subject pronouns (you eat/are eating = du spiser (singular) OR I spiser [plural]), while "dig" and "jer" are strictly objective (He eats/is eating you = Han spiser dig [singular] OR Han spiser jer [plural]).

This isn't the sum total of the Danish case system by any means, but its enough to get you through this exercise. Be sure to read "Tips & Notes" (top right of exercises in progress, the text underneath the exercises otherwise) for the full rundown.

3 years ago

McLeod95
McLeod95

That helps, thanks!

3 years ago

diegocarlo11
diegocarlo11

When har / have

1 year ago

MathLing
MathLing

But "De har dig." should be correct, should it not?

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

Du and dig refer to the old English "thou" while I and jer is you (plural) Hope it helps

6 months ago