1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil mo bhróga?"

" bhfuil mo bhróga?"

Translation:Where are my shoes?

December 8, 2014

7 Comments


irishgirlraci

what do you think? :)


scilling

I think that even harder translations are still to come for you.


Rewjeo

How does bhfuil compare to tá or the copula? It's my understanding that the copula is something permanent, so that wouldn't make sense here, but would "Cá atá mo bhróga?" or something like that work?


Ballygawley

I am not sure I understand the question, but:

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/kopul5.htm

Quotation from link:

supplementary queries with Cá = "where is" This is also a copular construction, so the continuation of the question is only possible as:

•an indir. relative clause.

■with -verbs (cá fuses with a / ar to become the verbal particle cá / cár e.g.: Cá bhfuil tú = Where are you? Cár chuir tú é = Where have you put it ?) or

■with -copula (see below)

when as the relative clause with the copula : Combinations of cá and following the indir. relative form of the copula : cár (= cá + ar, cárb preceding a vowel)

Personal comment: "atá" seems to be possible in a lot of questions, but apparently not easily in where style questions?

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm / "other words" / "interrogatives"


Dianne415814

I'm still confused how bhfuil sounds like 'win'. Clarity will come, I'm sure as I learn.


KarenSpark5

Why the lenition in shoes in this sentence?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Possessive adjectives mo and do lenite the noun that they are qualifying.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started