1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tack och hej då!"

"Tack och hej då!"

Translation:Thank you and goodbye!

December 8, 2014

27 Comments


solidwolfg

So 'tack' means thanks and please?


IJsbrandHo

Yes, and 'snälla' also means please


LangAddict

Wait, wait, wait. So bye is made out of "hej" (hi) and dá?


skalpadda

Yes, think of it as "Hi then!".


ala264

Guys, how do you pronounce då?


angelo.victoria

I think it's like the British "door".


ThePhantomKid01

Think of a mixture of the "a" in 'around' and the "o" in 'or', and you get something close. And then add the 'd' sound in front of it, and you have something close to "då".


Singkofl190

I pronounce it as i hear the recording say it but it constantly tells me I'm wrong. Can anybody explain the pronounciation better to me?


Samantha-Lang

How do you know when to use "please" v "thank you" or vice versa?


gossamor

Luckily for you, the word for thank you and please is the same in Swedish! Tack så mycket always means thank you very much, but tack can mean either thank you or please. If you need to know the meaning of tack in a sentence, use context to figure it out.


Angela.Is.A.Mess

That actually helps a lot lol thank you


makmegs

if "hej då" is equivalent to the English "see you then", is there a direct translation for just goodbye?


sotnosen93

Not really. "Hej då" (or "hejdå", both are used) is pretty much equivalent to "goodbye".


louise192672

It wont let me get it right! I can speak Swedish and it still says its wrong.


okumasan

Is 'och' then 'and' both acceptable in iterary and in conjunctive situations (as in English)? For example, could I say 'Jag har ett brev och jag är en man'?


IzabellaJ.

I always thought that "hej hej" is bye. Our teacher told us so...and according to her, hej då is hello...


Blehg

hej då is always 'bye', hej hej can be used for both 'hello' and 'bye' depending on context.


DeerlyYours

Is this phrase used colloquially, or is this just to show sentence structure?


skalpadda

It's entirely appropriate for use in any situation when you want to say "Thank you and goodbye!".


Melanie239896

It keeps saying I pronounce 'då' incorrect but I happen to know for sure I'm saying it correctly. Just like så.. and that, it says, is correct.. #confused #frustrated


CeIected

I don't understand why she doesn't say "och" in the voice sentence. It always confuses me.


thorr18

Tah Koh Hay Doh!
The O is definitely in there. Maybe you are expecting to hear the CH ? You won't hear that when it's used in sentences. listen to example


Super-Svensk

Unless you are stressing or emphasizing it, och is pronounced just as an unstressed vowel o.


[deactivated user]

    How did I get it wrong? Tack is "thanks", but I did put that. It even said I was correct in the translatio . It said I was wrong, and instead its supposed to be "thank -you"


xKingConduitx

    Why isn't it Tack du och hej da instead?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.