"Tack och hej då!"

Translation:Thank you and goodbye!

December 8, 2014

29 Comments


LangAddict

Wait, wait, wait. So bye is made out of "hej" (hi) and dá?

December 20, 2014

skalpadda

Yes, think of it as "Hi then!".

May 17, 2015

solidwolfg

So 'tack' means thanks and please?

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes!

December 8, 2014

aurora367170

No please is snella

April 11, 2019

IJsbrandHo

Yes, and 'snälla' also means please

April 19, 2019

megloove

No, "tack" do not mean please "snälla" means please

May 23, 2019

ala264

Guys, how do you pronounce då?

April 3, 2015

angelo.victoria

I think it's like the British "door".

April 13, 2015

ThePhantomKid01

Think of a mixture of the "a" in 'around' and the "o" in 'or', and you get something close. And then add the 'd' sound in front of it, and you have something close to "då".

April 5, 2015

IzabellaJ.

I always thought that "hej hej" is bye. Our teacher told us so...and according to her, hej då is hello...

March 2, 2015

Blehg

hej då is always 'bye', hej hej can be used for both 'hello' and 'bye' depending on context.

March 2, 2015

Singkofl190

I pronounce it as i hear the recording say it but it constantly tells me I'm wrong. Can anybody explain the pronounciation better to me?

March 16, 2019

okumasan

Is 'och' then 'and' both acceptable in iterary and in conjunctive situations (as in English)? For example, could I say 'Jag har ett brev och jag är en man'?

January 18, 2015

sotnosen93

I'm not linguistically knowledgeable enough to know what the difference between those two things are, but I can tell you that your example sentence is grammatically correct.

June 11, 2018

makmegs

if "hej då" is equivalent to the English "see you then", is there a direct translation for just goodbye?

November 8, 2015

sotnosen93

Not really. "Hej då" (or "hejdå", both are used) is pretty much equivalent to "goodbye".

June 11, 2018

louise192672

It wont let me get it right! I can speak Swedish and it still says its wrong.

December 10, 2017

Naglero

Is "och" pronounced similar to "oh" in English?

July 12, 2015

Samantha-Lang

How do you know when to use "please" v "thank you" or vice versa?

July 16, 2015

gossamor

Luckily for you, the word for thank you and please is the same in Swedish! Tack så mycket always means thank you very much, but tack can mean either thank you or please. If you need to know the meaning of tack in a sentence, use context to figure it out.

June 29, 2018

Angela.Is.A.Mess

That actually helps a lot lol thank you

March 2, 2019

garbageman21

help me

June 27, 2016

CordialCricket

I said "thanks and bye" and it was marked as wrong

January 24, 2019

Melanie239896

It keeps saying I pronounce 'då' incorrect but I happen to know for sure I'm saying it correctly. Just like så.. and that, it says, is correct.. #confused #frustrated

March 21, 2019

DeerlyYours

Is this phrase used colloquially, or is this just to show sentence structure?

May 9, 2015

skalpadda

It's entirely appropriate for use in any situation when you want to say "Thank you and goodbye!".

May 17, 2015

Lng52-._

How is the little "o" placed over the "d"?

June 2, 2018

sotnosen93

You mean the å? I'm afraid that's a unique letter to Sweden and some other Nordic countries, so you'll need to use a Swedish keyboard to write that if Duolingo doesn't provide it.

June 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.