Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The red apples are not special."

Translation:Níl na húlla dearga speisialta.

3 years ago

3 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

I presume "úlla" gains an h here because it follows "na", to avoid two adjacent vowels. Would this happen after "na" for any noun beginning with a vowel?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would happen after na for any nominative plural noun beginning with a vowel and for any feminine genitive singular noun beginning with a vowel.

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

I see - thank you.

3 years ago