"The red apples are not special."

Translation:Níl na húlla dearga speisialta.

December 8, 2014

3 Comments


ueueueueue

I presume "úlla" gains an h here because it follows "na", to avoid two adjacent vowels. Would this happen after "na" for any noun beginning with a vowel?

December 8, 2014

scilling

It would happen after na for any nominative plural noun beginning with a vowel and for any feminine genitive singular noun beginning with a vowel.

December 8, 2014

ueueueueue

I see - thank you.

December 8, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.