"The girls are touching the horses."

Translation:Pigerne rører hestene.

3 years ago

5 Comments


octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Are we allowed to say "Your letter touches me"? otherwise "At røre" is only for physical touch.... tak!

3 years ago

Jnwulff

"Røre" can be abot feelings. Some examples and dirrect translations

"jeg bliver rørt af dine breve" (i am being touched by your letters)

Dine breve røre mig dybt (your letters touch me deeply)

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

mange tak! I almost forgot my question...

3 years ago

livi_svenska
livi_svenska

When to put -erne as opposed to -ene?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The plural for girl pige becomes piger, but horse did not end in an 'e' so hest became "heste" for plural. "The" is added to these plurals as =ne, so we have "pigerne" and "hestene".

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.