1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann an luch uisce roimh an…

"Ólann an luch uisce roimh an damhán alla."

Translation:The mouse drinks water before the spider.

December 8, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

ciaran201

This sounds like some sorta spy code. "The mouse is drinking the water, engage the spider!"

December 8, 2014

scilling

Ixnæ on the yspæ alktæ! Yes, I have no bananas.


FordhamRam95

What does "damhán alla" mean? Why is spider two words? Knowing the two parts might help me remember this word. Thanks!


SeanMeaneyPL

Old Irish damh = ox, alla or allta = wild, undomesticated. Damhán alla = little wild ox. No worse that mac tire for wolf of smugairle róin for jellyfish.


Giovanni-B

I wrote "the Mouse drinks water in front of the spider" it wasn't accepted. Before, in front of, and ahead of are similar, so what's the deal?


jperry1066

it was accepted on 10 June 2019


AlexMoby

Just like the fox "sionnach", there is no ellipsis for the spider "damhan alla" ?


discoletsgo

the preposition+definite article combo doesn't eclipse words starting with d and t. roimh an (before the) is one of those combos. i remember not to eclipse it because of the "an n-" you end up getting. example: "roimh an damhán alla" is correct. if you were to say "roimh an ndamhán alla" you would end up pronouncing "an na..." and it'd run together in a weird way that that feels like i'm just blowing out my nose haha. this might be the reason it's not eclipsed or it might be just a coincidence but either way it helps me remember.


kjcrosby

Thank you for this - I was trying to figure out why damhan alla wasn't eclipsed.


websmasha

When I started Irish, some helpful Duolingoer helped others to learn Irish. Somebody, please call that Duolingoer and make me learn damhán alla!


gewitterdrache

I wrote "... in front of the spider" & it was wrong. Can anybody explain why?


ridden4

Does anyone have a link or video explaining why some words don't have eclipse? Thank you so much!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.