"Ólann an luch uisce roimh an damhán alla."

Translation:The mouse drinks water before the spider.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ciaran201

This sounds like some sorta spy code. "The mouse is drinking the water, engage the spider!"

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ixnæ on the yspæ alktæ! Yes, I have no bananas.

3 years ago

FordhamRam95

What does "damhán alla" mean? Why is spider two words? Knowing the two parts might help me remember this word. Thanks!

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Old Irish damh = ox, alla or allta = wild, undomesticated. Damhán alla = little wild ox. No worse that mac tire for wolf of smugairle róin for jellyfish.

3 weeks ago

sclare92

Why are there two words for spider here?

3 years ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Just like the fox "sionnach", there is no ellipsis for the spider "damhan alla" ?

3 years ago

discoletsgo

the preposition+definite article combo doesn't eclipse words starting with d and t. roimh an (before the) is one of those combos. i remember not to eclipse it because of the "an n-" you end up getting. example: "roimh an damhán alla" is correct. if you were to say "roimh an ndamhán alla" you would end up pronouncing "an na..." and it'd run together in a weird way that that feels like i'm just blowing out my nose haha. this might be the reason it's not eclipsed or it might be just a coincidence but either way it helps me remember.

3 years ago

kjcrosby

Thank you for this - I was trying to figure out why damhan alla wasn't eclipsed.

2 years ago

websmasha

When I started Irish, some helpful Duolingoer helped others to learn Irish. Somebody, please call that Duolingoer and make me learn damhán alla!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.