1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme mit der Bahn."

"Ich komme mit der Bahn."

Translation:I am coming by train.

December 8, 2014

80 Comments


emegele

Are "Zug" and "Bahn" exactly the same?


Partie_Imposant

"Zug" is the individual vehicle, "Bahn" refers to the train system.


Burgos69

What do you mean by the train system? Thanks


denamyte

Railroad or railway in total, everything connected with rails and trains, and with moving from one place to another with their help :)


Marna425493

The train system in New York is called the MTA or the New York City subway. The individual Subway would be the a train or the f train Zug would be the subway system or the MTA. The individual train like the A train would be the bahn


tomerisrael

Do you always use "mit"? can I say : "Ich komme mit einem Auto"?


biertopf

The only exception coming to my mind is: Ich komme zu Fuß.


Bencloete

And what about with Pferd? (I know in Afrikaans, voet (Fuss) and perd (Pferd) are the exceptions)


SasDerGrosse

Ich komme mit einem Pferd, since the article for Pferd is das, and das changes to dem in dative.


biertopf

So you'd say "Ich komme mit dem Pferd".


Bencloete

I'm asking about the preposition


SasDerGrosse

Pferd seems to take 'mit' if you want to say "I come by horse/I come with a horse", and so do most words. I'm not totally sure though.


Seoman6

Yes. "Ich komme mit dem Auto" would be more usual, though.


tomerisrael

thanks for the help


pns.julien

What is the difference with Zug ?


biertopf

"mit dem Zug" should be correct as well.


biertopf

Why do you answer stuff which has been answered 7 months ago?
'Zug' is not exactly the same as 'Bahn', see e.g. Partie_Imposant's comment.


SFflyer

They can be the same. German is very context-driven. So in this case, bahn = zug is fine.


alexandru_b91

My German Teacher told me that are the same, and you can say to the "S and U-Bahn" too "Bahn" only. Depends of the case in you are.


karamss

why is it not "Ich komme mit dem Bahn" ???


Seoman6

"Bahn" is feminine. "Dem" is dative masculine or neuter. "Der" is dative feminine.


karamss

oh stupid me !! how did I miss that !....thank u


Jackk_

Because the Feminine Singular Noun " Die Bahn", in the Wemfall changes from Die to Der. When using the preposition "mit", it automatically puts this part of the clause in the Wemfall or Dative Case. Another good example would be "Ich fahre mit dir (Ihnen)". "Dir" is used here rather than "du" because it's in the Dative Case.


tpsilas

Why doesn't "I come on the railway" not work? I thought zug was train


RRalys

I have the same question. I completely miss why "Bahn" is it train at all? I did a lookup for the "Bahn" word in the dictionary and could not find such a variant. Who can explain this?


alexandru_b91

Bahnhof = Train station Bahn = railway (=train for some regions of Germany) Zug = train (learn this one)

Ich komme mit dem Zug. -is usually correct Ich komme mit der Bahn. -used in some South Germany I think


Johan807389

From Wiktionary: [...] 3. train, tram Die Bahn kommt immer zu spät!The train is always late!


svizcay89

Why is "I arrive by train" wrong?


biertopf

"to arrive" = "ankommen" is not the same as "to come" = "kommen".


svizcay89

Thanks but I asked because I wrote "I arrive by train" and duolingo marked it wrong and suggested me "I'm arriving by train". I see no difference but I'm not a native English speaker.


rabshier

I am just now getting to this section so I'm sure this is a little late, but I'm also surprised it suggested "I'm arriving by train" if "I arrive by train" is not accepted. I personally think neither should count as biertopf mentioned, to arrive is different the to come.

"I am coming by train" could be hours away still "I arrive by train" the train is probably stopping or just stopped

A small difference between "I arrive" and "I'm arriving" is you might hear the second one used in future tense more than the first (at least in spoken American English).

"I'm arriving by train a little after noon tomorrow." But really, saying "I'll be arriving..." would be better. I'm just trying to figure out why Duolingo suggested the other. Any other English speakers from different parts of the world have a different perspective/usage?


Thomas328056

I cannot think of a difference in English between "I arrive by train" and "I come by train".


danmart1n

Why can't I have "I am coming on the train"? This would be a perfectly normal way to phrase it in English.


alexandru_b91

I come by train = Ich komme mit dem Zug.


Graham416541

Is the definite article really necessary here?


biertopf

Short answer: yes, it is.


FedericoG3

Why can't I say Ich komme bei Bahn? If "bei" = by


biertopf

No, wrong preposition.


hussym

can someone explain why bei is incorrect here?


alexandru_b91

Ich komme mit der Bahn. = I come by train. Ich komme "bei die Bahn" is not correct

"bei" is used only on: 1. bei + person 2. bei + a worker (professional) 2. bei + place of work It's answers only the question "wo?" = "where?" It's always in Dative case ... and never used with gehen = to go, fahren = to drive fliegen = to fly etc. ("Wohin?" = "To where?") "gehen | fahren | fliegen" are always in accusative.

Examples 1. Ich bin bei John. = I am at John. ("Wo" bin ich? = "Where" am I?) Ich bin bei ihm = I am at him. ("Wo" bin ich? = "Where" am I?)

  1. Ich bin beim Arzt. = I am at the doctor's ("Wo" bin ich? = "Where" am I?) Ich bin bei Friseur. = I am at the haircutter's. ("Wo" bin ich? = "Where" am I?)

  2. Der Arzt ist bei der Arbeit. = The doctor is at work. ("Wo" bin ich? = "Where" am I?) Ich bin bei der Polizai. = I am at the police station. ("Wo" bin ich? = "Where" am I?)

So because der Bahn = the train is not a person, professional or a place of work and makes an action (it's not staying but it's going ), we have to use "mit"

For germans is strange when we use other prepositions, but I can understand you. This is German language :)


and a little more, to understand much better.. Ich bin bei Alex. = I am at Alex. (Wo? = Where am I?) Ich gehe zu Alex. = I go to Alex (Wohin? = Where to?) Ich komme von Alex. = I come from Alex (Woher? = Where from?) This was a situation on a person only. When you say about a country, city etc. The prepositions changes.



hussym

great explanation danke as a native english speaker i always associate "mit" as with and "bei" as by/at


alexandru_b91

Bitte schön! Me too I have the same issues. I'm Romanian but I speak Italian and some English too and many times I compare with all of them. Only German is a "special case" with some individual words. I just passed my exam to B1, but I need to exercise my skills because I easily forget them


Red_carrot2

To the autors: I do not understand: Bahn means route or railway, not train firstly! Train is "Zug"..


alexandru_b91

correct. But in South Germany they are speaking with Bahn, not Zug. In Dortmund, west Germany, they are saying Bahn for tram too


JuhanaS

As I see it, it means "by railway" which makes perfect sense, and translating it "by train" makes sense as well. Only you can't always translate Bahn to train - or Autobahn becomes Cartrain...


Red_carrot2

Oh I see, I understand..I just never heard it.


BolisettyS

if train is feminine, why is it masculine


biertopf

"Bahn" is feminine, but in dative case the article for feminine (singular) is "der".


WackyWen

I thought mit was translated to "with" so I literally wrote I come with the Train. Heh! How do we know when to use mit or when to use other words? Is this purely a memory thing?


biertopf

The problem with prepositions is that they don't translate 1:1, so I'm afraid you have to memorize which ones to use when (by train, mit dem Zug; by foot, zu Fuß, etc.)


Thrym

I translated it to "I arrive by train", but It was considered wrong and the correction was "I am arriving by train". Isn't there no separation in German between present simple & present progressive? or is it just that this answer wasn't added yet?


biertopf

The correction to present progressive indeed does not make sense. "I arrive by train", however, IMO is not the correct translation for "Ich komme mit der Bahn", as "to arrive" is "ankommen", not "kommen".


3FtYy1cu

Wiktionary gives "arrive" as one meaning of "kommen": Als ich nach Wuppertal kam, hatte es gerade geschneit ― When I arrived in Wuppertal, it had just snowed. As a Duo-Deutsch speaker I can't see myself translating "arrive" into "kommen", but that does not seem to be wrong either.


SydneyBlakem

"I am traveling by train" was marked wrong but I think it means the same thing.


extnull

This is literally, "I am coming with the train". Is that correct?


biertopf

Yep, that's it.


Stein488083

Duolingo want me to write "ich komme mit der Bahn". Thats hard for me to understand... Why isit not "ich komme mit dem Bahn" (dem Bahn because of dativ)?


biertopf

The reason is that "Bahn" is a feminine noun, which use "der" as dative article. "dem" is the dative article for masculine ("mit dem Zug") or neuter ("mit dem Auto") nouns.


Chris930725

Translation is wrong for England. Americans come by rail (as the German) but we say coming by train.


Slambidding

Bahn is way or line - Eisenbahn = railway line. Zug is train, yet Zug is marked as incorrect when used for train. Any natural speakers out there to comment on this?


Slambidding

Zug and Bahn. I've got it now. Der Zug und die Bahn.


Homamalzei

I don't know if it is me but I'm hearing "s" between "mit" and der : ich komme metS der bahn, if he really do is their a pronunciation rule or something?


Chivoyage

Why is "via" not accepted?


Atemplo

If mit always commands a dative why isn't it dem Bahn


biertopf

"Bahn" is feminine. Feminine dative uses "der", while "dem" is used for neuter and masculine nouns.


5tk96

The noun is "die Bahn" right? I mean, because of Dative, the noun is feminine. If anyone see my comment, please verify me if I'm right, because I can't find the word "die Bahn" on any dictionary in the Internet.


biertopf

Bahn is feminine, yep. May I ask which dictionary you are using?


5tk96

I use PONS. It' s a very good dictionary, as it has a variety of meanings for one single word you search. But some words may have not been written. Also, I saw from another user, that "die Bahn" refers to the train system, instead of the "der Zug" which is the train as it is. Is that correct?


5tk96

Thank you. I searched it in Greek at first, as a native speaker, but I didn't find what I wanted. Should have looked at English too.


firstlight9

Why is it " Der Bahn" not "Dem Bahn"?


RRalys

Weil es "die" Bahn ist, und es nicht "der" oder "das" Bahn ist. Die weiblichen Substantiven benötigen "der" mit dem Dativ.


DDCODk

What about "Ich komme bei den Bahn


biertopf

Wrong preposition ("mit" is needed), wrong article (dative feminine "der" is needed).


Ashantigogo

Came is also correct!!


biertopf

No, the German senctence is in present tense, so you can't use past tense in the translation.


Ashantigogo

Thanks did not get that

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.