"The engineer presents his work."

Translation:Ingenjören presenterar sitt arbete.

December 8, 2014

12 Comments


shurhaian

For multiple choice it also wants "sitt jobb" but in English "showing/presenting one's work" refers to progress or (especially in math) process, not one's being employed. Does "jobb" really work in this context of "work"?

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not quite sure that it's never possible to interpret 'work' in this English sentence in a way that could correspond to jobb in Swedish, but at least the interpretation that you mention is the most natural one, so I'm removing the translation with 'job' as 'best' translation (but leaving it as accepted), this means it shouldn't show up in the multiple choice question any more.

March 23, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

So, in this sample, the engineer is speaking about his profession in general? Not about a particular time machine he had just constructed?

April 10, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say in general, yes, his profession, no, the particular time machine, could be.

Han presenterar sitt arbete means he's talking about something he himself is doing. If he were speaking about being an engineer in general (his profession), it should say sitt yrke. But he is speaking about what he himself is doing. The most likely interpretation in my eyes is that he speaks about what he does at work, including the time machine project he's working on right now :)

Hope this helps, I guess this whole thing is a bit moot.

April 10, 2015

jarrettkong

This. I was wondering the same thing.

March 19, 2015

mokane3562

Am also looking for clarification on that

March 23, 2015

katsiano

Why "sitt"

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

Because it’s the engineer’s work who is the subject of the sentence. If you would’ve had hans it would be someone else’s. Sin, sitt, sina means ”his/her/its own”.

December 8, 2014

katsiano

i figured that's what it was! tack :)

December 8, 2014

MatteoBernini

But why sitt and not sin? Isn't ingenjör a "en" word?

March 2, 2018

Fenna_flicka

You would be right if it was 'sin ingenjör' (although I can't think of a situation in which you use this sentence) but it is 'sitt arbete' and 'arbete' is an ett-word.

July 16, 2018

Pupsrock

Wouldn't it be sin not sitt?

March 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.