1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är en gudinna."

"Hon är en gudinna."

Translation:She is a goddess.

December 8, 2014

15 Comments


Arnauti

I'd like to point out why there's an article here.
In Swedish, with professions and similar things, you usually don't have an article.
He is a lawyer. = Han är advokat.

However, when you're using words like this more figuratively, you add the article.
He is a clown. = Han är clown. = It's his job.
He is a clown. = Han är en clown. = He behaves like clown.

The same is true here. gudinna is not a job of course, and the person in the sentence is not really a goddess. So you can't take the article out of this sentence.


Menelion

And what if I speak about real goddesses? About Frigg, for example? Can I say Hon är gudinna?


dbrown23

And how would it work with monotheistic/polytheistic religions? If a goddess is one of many, could one then also say "Hon är en gudinna" or would one still remove the article?

And now I come to think of it, in English we phrase it differently if the speaker believes in the god or goddess in question. "He is God" only for my own god (if I had one); whereas "he is a god" could be used both for my own and for some generic god.


TMUM4

Thanks Arnauti. I have seen your explanations now at the top of several comment threads, and it's great to get that little extra explanation from someone who knows. Great work!


KeesKiwi

Huh, intressant! I så fall är min farmor clown och min styvbror en clown.


DeanChelio

In the sentence "Han är en clown", did you translate the text as it is in Swedish or more loosely for the shake of understanding the difference?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It sounds like the new TTS has it correct. Is that so?


jalal650582

gud + kvinna = gudinna (goddess)

I think that makes sense.


devalanteriel

Actually, the -inna suffix is common in Swedish to express femininity. It has very, very old roots - even goes back to Proto-Indo-European. You can see it in the English word "queen" as well.


jalal650582

That is interesting. For example väninna (=kvinnlig vän) female friend


Beanybadger

And the C-word, and gynaecology (ancient Greek- gyna = woman) also have the very old PIE 'cw' or 'qu' sound that is also associated with the female.


Virtmining

Some crazy russian: zhenchina - woman(feminine), muzhchina - man(still feminine), muzhik - man(masculine but colloquial)


Menelion

Мужчина is not feminine, it is an awful error, sorry. The word has the -а ending, so it declines according to the first declension group (первое склонение in Russian), but it is not feminine, no way.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.