"Hon är en gudinna."

Translation:She is a goddess.

December 8, 2014

13 Comments


HelenCarlsson

The "i" should be stressed in "gudinna": http://sv.forvo.com/search/gudinna/

December 8, 2014

MarkBorkBorkBork

It sounds like the new TTS has it correct. Is that so?

September 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes.

September 13, 2015

Arnauti

I'd like to point out why there's an article here.
In Swedish, with professions and similar things, you usually don't have an article.
He is a lawyer. = Han är advokat.

However, when you're using words like this more figuratively, you add the article.
He is a clown. = Han är clown. = It's his job.
He is a clown. = Han är en clown. = He behaves like clown.

The same is true here. gudinna is not a job of course, and the person in the sentence is not really a goddess. So you can't take the article out of this sentence.

December 8, 2014

Menelion

And what if I speak about real goddesses? About Frigg, for example? Can I say Hon är gudinna?

February 27, 2015

dbrown23

And how would it work with monotheistic/polytheistic religions? If a goddess is one of many, could one then also say "Hon är en gudinna" or would one still remove the article?

And now I come to think of it, in English we phrase it differently if the speaker believes in the god or goddess in question. "He is God" only for my own god (if I had one); whereas "he is a god" could be used both for my own and for some generic god.

December 29, 2015

TMUM4

Thanks Arnauti. I have seen your explanations now at the top of several comment threads, and it's great to get that little extra explanation from someone who knows. Great work!

January 24, 2015

KeesKiwi

Huh, intressant! I så fall är min farmor clown och min styvbror en clown.

November 11, 2015

DeanChelio

In the sentence "Han är en clown", did you translate the text as it is in Swedish or more loosely for the shake of understanding the difference?

March 23, 2015

jalal650582

gud + kvinna = gudinna (goddess)

I think that makes sense.

January 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, the -inna suffix is common in Swedish to express femininity. It has very, very old roots - even goes back to Proto-Indo-European. You can see it in the English word "queen" as well.

January 4, 2017

jalal650582

That is interesting. For example väninna (=kvinnlig vän) female friend

January 4, 2017

Beanybadger

And the C-word, and gynaecology (ancient Greek- gyna = woman) also have the very old PIE 'cw' or 'qu' sound that is also associated with the female.

January 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.