1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sommar och vår är årstider."

"Sommar och vår är årstider."

Translation:Summer and spring are seasons.

December 8, 2014

40 Comments


Timislove

Is season basically "year's time"?


Arnauti

Yes, literally.


lostdrewid

So from årstider can I assume that time is conjugated as en tid, tiden, tider and tiderna? I'm trying to add all forms of our vocab words to my list and so far we haven't had any examples with those.


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct.


JeffFolster

Small aside (not relevant, just for the sake of technicality): nouns are declined (i.e. show their declension), verbs are conjugated. ;)


lostdrewid

Right. I've actually since learned this, mostly through spending heaps of time on wiktionary, but my original comment is ages old :)


JesseNels

Is the season vår pronounced the same as the possessive form of "we"?


JesseNels

Tack för svaret!


Solathii

Det är från vikingatiden. Våren var då de seglade iväg för att plundra. Nu är det vår (tid). Spring was their time.


ChloeWReuben

I always feel the urge to write "och" instead of "and" when writing in English now.. whoops.


bigswedeej

I'm learning that swedish and english are similar in that one word can have multiple different meanings. In English, spring can be the season, to run, that coily little thing, a small river.


IroniaIntriseca

Oh, I see.. so "Fjäder" doesn't mean "spring" as in the season ;)


Anrui

"Fjäder" means "feather", but it could also mean the springs you have for example in a bed.


Synthpopalooza

Probably a colloquialism. Feathers were replaced with springs in modern beds, but swedes still call them feathers. :)


dryraindryrain

In german, "feder" also are the things in the bed and birds. the plural is "federn" which is a verb aswell, refering to both, a bird loosing feathers and a spring doing its springy thingy.


exqeriment

Springy thingy!!!!!!!


Gnurfel

Their tops are made out of rubber, their bottoms are made out of.... feathers? ;)


Elysaph

Is it only me or sommar kind of implies summer? Because most nouns ive seen so far ending with R are plural... Why isnt sommar?


HelenCarlsson

There are five different plural endings in Swedish and -ar is one of them (the so-called second declension). Example: en hund - flera hundar.

Apart from that, there are nouns ending in -ar in the singular form and this can be a bit confusing I guess. Example: en sommar - flera somrar.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Plural_forms


Elysaph

Tack så mycket :D


kozumes

i always have such a hard time pronouncing this ??? like, i dont know why ??


SariahLily

"vår är års..." is really hard to say! o.O


Lundgren8

I think it sounds more idiomatic to have the names of the seasons in the definite form. I don’t know what other native speakers think of this.


Zmrzlina

To me, both would work really.


friswing

I hardly ever use definite form in general statements like 'Sommar och vår är årstider', but I know others who do.


Lundgren8

There are at least contexts where you pretty much have to in Swedish but not in English, like när sommaren kommer ska jag bada or similar.


friswing

Yes, there are. När sommaren kommer I define as this particular summer coming up this year. But also På sommaren badar jag ute has definite form, even though it is about summers in general.


TahaSHK

is it correct when there is "r" followed by as "s" in a separate word, they are pronounced as "sh" , BUT when we have a "Komposita" just like the case here in "årstider" they are both pronounced regardless of one another..


Arnauti

No, in the speech of most native speakers, r + s always make the sh-like sound, even over word borders. It varies a bit depending on dialect – the dialects that don't have the standard r usually don't assimilate it either.


Steve4593

It throws you off a bit as spring comes before summer so I was left wandering if I had miss heard it.


tjack87

Vår and våra keeps catching ne out!


[deactivated user]

    vår means both spring and our??!!


Will709432

    But isn't there another word for spring?


Louis-Davi1

    Hmm...I do not understand why sometimes it is somrar and sometimes it is sommar. Is it singular Vs plural ? And is it the why no double m before consonant ?


friswing

    You are quite right! One summer - en sommar, two summers - två somrar. And just as you figured out, no dubble m before a consonant. You are smart!


Ketchup588676

    Soooooo vår means "spring" and "our"? Tell me i'm wrong or something


friswing

    You are quite right, those two words are spelled the same.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.