"Sommar och vår är årstider."

Translation:Summer and spring are seasons.

December 8, 2014

34 Comments


Timislove

Is season basically "year's time"?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, literally.

January 22, 2015

lostdrewid

So from årstider can I assume that time is conjugated as en tid, tiden, tider and tiderna? I'm trying to add all forms of our vocab words to my list and so far we haven't had any examples with those.

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s correct.

December 8, 2014

lostdrewid

Tack!

December 8, 2014

JeffFolster

Small aside (not relevant, just for the sake of technicality): nouns are declined (i.e. show their declension), verbs are conjugated. ;)

July 17, 2015

lostdrewid

Right. I've actually since learned this, mostly through spending heaps of time on wiktionary, but my original comment is ages old :)

July 19, 2015

JesseNels

Is the season vår pronounced the same as the possessive form of "we"?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes.

January 7, 2015

JesseNels

Tack för svaret!

January 7, 2015

Solathii

Det är från vikingatiden. Våren var då de seglade iväg för att plundra. Nu är det vår (tid). Spring was their time.

July 20, 2018

ChloeWReuben

I always feel the urge to write "och" instead of "and" when writing in English now.. whoops.

October 18, 2016

Elysaph

Is it only me or sommar kind of implies summer? Because most nouns ive seen so far ending with R are plural... Why isnt sommar?

September 5, 2015

HelenCarlsson

There are five different plural endings in Swedish and -ar is one of them (the so-called second declension). Example: en hund - flera hundar.

Apart from that, there are nouns ending in -ar in the singular form and this can be a bit confusing I guess. Example: en sommar - flera somrar.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Plural_forms

September 5, 2015

Elysaph

Tack så mycket :D

September 5, 2015

bigswedeej

I'm learning that swedish and english are similar in that one word can have multiple different meanings. In English, spring can be the season, to run, that coily little thing, a small river.

January 20, 2016

IroniaIntriseca

Oh, I see.. so "Fjäder" doesn't mean "spring" as in the season ;)

February 17, 2015

Anrui
Mod

"Fjäder" means "feather", but it could also mean the springs you have for example in a bed.

February 17, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Probably a colloquialism. Feathers were replaced with springs in modern beds, but swedes still call them feathers. :)

March 14, 2015

dryraindryrain

In german, "feder" also are the things in the bed and birds. the plural is "federn" which is a verb aswell, refering to both, a bird loosing feathers and a spring doing its springy thingy.

July 10, 2015

ChloKokx

Springy thingy!!!!!!!

December 2, 2015

Lundgren8

I think it sounds more idiomatic to have the names of the seasons in the definite form. I don’t know what other native speakers think of this.

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

To me, both would work really.

December 8, 2014

friswing

I hardly ever use definite form in general statements like 'Sommar och vår är årstider', but I know others who do.

June 2, 2015

Lundgren8

There are at least contexts where you pretty much have to in Swedish but not in English, like när sommaren kommer ska jag bada or similar.

June 2, 2015

friswing

Yes, there are. När sommaren kommer I define as this particular summer coming up this year. But also På sommaren badar jag ute has definite form, even though it is about summers in general.

June 2, 2015

TahaSHK

is it correct when there is "r" followed by as "s" in a separate word, they are pronounced as "sh" , BUT when we have a "Komposita" just like the case here in "årstider" they are both pronounced regardless of one another..

October 30, 2015

Arnauti

No, in the speech of most native speakers, r + s always make the sh-like sound, even over word borders. It varies a bit depending on dialect – the dialects that don't have the standard r usually don't assimilate it either.

October 30, 2015

Steve4593

It throws you off a bit as spring comes before summer so I was left wandering if I had miss heard it.

August 4, 2016

kozumes

i always have such a hard time pronouncing this ??? like, i dont know why ??

January 25, 2017

tjack87

Vår and våra keeps catching ne out!

March 20, 2017

SchonBaume

vår means both spring and our??!!

June 7, 2018

King2E4

Yes!

August 2, 2018

Will709432

But isn't there another word for spring?

October 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.