"Él es un enfermero."

Translation:He is a nurse.

July 12, 2013

32 Comments


loonce

why is there an article in this situation? in most cases it seems "un/una" is dropped before a profession.

July 13, 2013

MissSpell

I second this question.

“… the article shouldn't be used … Before an unmodified noun after a form of ser ("to be"), especially in reference to occupation, religion, affiliation or social status (normally, if the noun is modified, the article should be used.)” http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

However, I keep seeing examples such as this, where the article is used before a profession. I want a rule that explains why or an exception list. For all I know, it could be a typo.

July 14, 2013

DannyBeatzMusic

I think that this is a mistake, In my experience "un" and "una" are used when adjectives are used to describe whether someone is good or bad at their profession, for an example. "El es un buen medico", because when you don't use an adjective when using "un" to a spanish speak it would sound like you're saying "He is one nurse" rather than "He is a nurse".

June 17, 2016

PazKe

I vote for error in the program.

July 24, 2013

Talca

What is a "social status"? Married, single, widowed, divorced??

August 2, 2013

isabela893461

I thought that mostly women were nurses....a little confused

December 30, 2016

MissSpell

What are you confused about?

January 9, 2017

em0NI2

I may be wrong but if you drop the article It may change the sentence to "he is sick"

March 5, 2016

jb4292

Enfermero is nurse and enfermo is sick.

April 24, 2016

jhenelle1988

did you ever figure this one out?

December 5, 2015

MariaMaxon

Rory?

July 30, 2015

isabela893461

Rory?whatttt?

December 30, 2016

MariaMaxon

It's a Doctor Who reference.

January 1, 2017

15_16

I like Doctor Who. good show.

January 12, 2017

Nina1657

The inconsistency of seeing professions not needing an article, then suddenly having an article is a bit confusing.

October 5, 2015

triestenapoli

Greg Focker?

December 21, 2015

bdrake1089

"Greg's a male nurse..."

January 1, 2017

Neptune

Yes, can someone help with this please?

July 14, 2013

PMShelton

So... anyone else see the first word as "enfer" and think it had something to do with Hell? It wasn't until after the translation that I made the connection to "infirmary."

August 29, 2015

TommyS

I agree with comments above re. use of article. I was always taught that the article wasnt needed when talking about professions.

April 28, 2016

PhineasGSquire

There isn't really any context given. This sentence could be correct if you are talking about a surgical team and someone asks what a specific petson does. You would say Él es un enfermero which gives his position on the team rather than assigns it as his social class/profession. It may be overthinking it some, but it might be nice to keep in mind that occasions may exist where the general rules change.

November 10, 2016

iona6

What is the point when you give the correct answer in English and you lose a heart.comments please

August 2, 2013

PazKe

The hearts are a motivational tool. There is no need to get upset about losing one. If you end up repeating the lesson, then you have an opportunity to strengthen your skills.

August 2, 2013

jesuitfriar

pero, "Soy enfermero" sin articulo.porque?

January 18, 2016

RiaVandeHa

Is their no "male" word for a nurse? Is the word nurse used for both genders?

January 25, 2016

VincentOostelbos

In English, yes, that is the case. In Spanish, you can tell the difference, with enfermera being a female nurse.

August 3, 2016

MattMoran01

Is there a connection between enfermero for nurse and enfermo for sick? Or is that just coincidence?

February 2, 2016

ZbBo2

I got 1 question, Wut Thu Fak. (Beat drops)

June 4, 2016

srinivasp20

UGH ENFERMERO REMINDS ME OF THE WORD FARMER

July 2, 2016

garrison111

So the question is still, did Duo make a mistake saying"E'l es un enfermero."? Or is this also correct Espanol? If anyone can respond, it would be appreciated. Thanks

September 8, 2016

LeChiffre3

Shoutout to ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ M. Focker!

October 19, 2016

marxr87

in another sentence it was wrong to use the article, but here it is correct?

January 28, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.