"För ögonblicket arbetar jag."

Translation:At the moment I am working.

December 8, 2014

63 Comments


friswing

För ögonblicket = at this particular moment, right now

March 12, 2015

Zeitschleifer

Okay. My answer was "right now I am working", but I have received "At the moment I am working." as the correct solution. Was my version incorrect?

November 19, 2016

friswing

It seems right in my ears, but English is not my mother tongue. It conveys the meaning of the Swedish phrase. I suppose they just want a more exact translation. And for "right now" that would be "Just nu", "Just nu arbetar jag"

November 20, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Thank you

November 20, 2016

Kian089

I don't understand why jag is in the end

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

The V2 rule – the verb needs to be in second place (except in questions and some types of subclauses). För ögonblicket is one unit. If you put it first in the sentence, the verb needs to go right after that.

January 12, 2015

JoeGreene

Thank you for this explanation. The V2 rule didn't look like it applied here, but if those two words are taking up that first space, then it makes more sense.

May 17, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, the places can be very long, which can be tricky. They can even be subclauses or really long phrases. What you can do is to see if you could replace something with just one word and still say something similar. Like, here you could have said Now I am working, which would have had the same structure, only simpler. This shows that för ögonblicket is just one constituent.

May 17, 2016

fliplime

Where can i find these "rules"?

May 27, 2016

Arnauti

Here's a link to a long post about Swedish word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

We collect some of the longer explanations in a sticky post under Swedish Discussions, so from there you can find posts about other topics.

May 27, 2016

Kim197311

I'm sorry, but where/how do I find Swedish Discussions, stickies, and FAQs? I have seen several references to them in comments but I can't figure out where they are. Do I have to use the website? I've been using the app on a tablet.... Enjoying the learning immensely! (And looking forward to being able to write all that without butchering the Swedish.

November 1, 2018

lostdrewid

Would "for now" be an appropriate translation of för ögonblicket?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Semantically, yes, but at the moment is a more proper translation of how it's used in this sentence.

December 15, 2014

JulesWolf11

Blink of an eye in English use means fast or a very short time. The time it takes to blink an eye.

December 29, 2014

ivsh

I'm also not very sure about this. Word for word its the "blink of an eye" which is also an expression in English, isn't it?

December 14, 2014

lostdrewid

actually yes, "in the blink of an eye" is an expression in English... but I'm not sure we'd use it in context like this. It's more for something that's just about to happen, and is typically for an event that ends as soon as it begins. You might say that someone will arrive in the blink of an eye, because the arrival itself is only a momentary thing; but you wouldn't say you're working in the blink of an eye, even if it's about to start in a moment, since it's typically at least for a few hours.

December 14, 2014

ivsh

You are right, but since both of the languages (Swedish and English) are foreign to me, it's kind of hard to guess how exactly it is meant to interpret a metaphor. And the translation somehow still feels inaccurate. :/

December 15, 2014

lostdrewid

Sadly things like this are one of the last things any of us learn, because they require not only complete command of the language, but also a lot of cultural and historical context to understand. But for natives? We use colloquialisms absolutely every single day; most of us simply take them for granted and don't have a clue as to their origins.

Having given this one a little bit of thought, I'm going to make the (educated?) guess that ögonblickt and "blink of an eye" are unrelated expressions based on usage. I think an alternate definition for the English "blink of an eye" might be "before you know it" or "really, really soon", implying something that's going to happen in the immediate future; whereas ögonblickt is something that might only last a very short time, but is happening now.

If any other native English or Swedish speakers see this, does this make sense to you?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

Sort of. I'm natively Swedish, but not natively English. I think English blink of an eye is actually a lesser amount of time than Swedish ögonblick. We use ögonblick to mean just a moment and such.

December 15, 2014

jaimexplorer

I'm a native English speaker. "Blink of an eye" can mean "before you know it." However, "blink of an eye" can refer to something that's happened in the past, is happening now, or may happen in the future. But whenever it happens, it is for a very short period of time - shorter than a moment.

By the way, I'm so impressed that people can study Swedish here when their native language isn't English. It's hard enough for me as a native English speaker. (Although the further along I get here, the more I realize that it would be useful to know some German.)

May 9, 2015

Squee00

Is there a easy way to remember how to spell these words?

April 14, 2015

friswing

I guess it will be clearer when you have a bigger vocabulary in Swedish. "Ögon-blick-et" Ögon = eyes, blick = gaze, glance, -et = definit article. Swedish often combine words, which gives the image of the meaning (semantic property)

April 15, 2015

JamesMulle3

I added Swedish to my mobile keyboard and use the swipe feature. It's actually really helpful learning the spelling for me since the swipe won't find the right word unless you're spelling it very close to correct

December 3, 2015

Solvind

What would "I work for the moment" be?

March 29, 2015

friswing

Prepositions are hard to translate. What is the difference in English between FOR the moment vs. AT the moment?

March 30, 2015

Solvind

I am no native speaker, so maybe my idea about for the moment and at the moment is wrong. It's the best, when I show you what I mean instead of explaining it. http://www.dict.cc/?s=für+den+moment

I have seen that both can be the same, but I understood it in a different way.

EDIT: You have to copy- past the link, because of the German umlaut

March 30, 2015

Panda.Reverb

For the moment and at the moment are two very slightly different statements that really imply quitr different things.

For the moment implies that something is happening now that isnt likely to continue happening in the future. An example would be, "I am working for the moment," which might imply that your job is temporary and that youll need new employment soon.

Conversely, "I am working at the moment," implies simply that you are working now, but soon enough you will be finished with work for the day.

The thing with English though is that the same exact words can mean completely different things. At the moment can also imply that yourr doing something now, but expect that to change because of something else that occurs.

"Excuse me, are you working?'

"At the moment..."

This is also a rude response. At the moment I am working, but because you're asking me a question, I wont be able to continue because I expect I have to help you with something else.

English isn't tonal, but tone of voice changes everything.

June 20, 2015

Solvind

That's interesting! I'll have to be careful to not say "At the moment" if somebody asks that... I'm always afraid I might say something rude in English, because sometimes we find something totally normal in Germany when you would think about that it's impolite/rude. o.O

June 24, 2015

Panda.Reverb

You probably don't have a lot to worry about with this one. It isn't the words that are rude in themselves, but the tone in which you say it. Of course, there are a lot of ways you could say the same thing in any case, so it's entirely avoidable if you don't want to use those particular words. English allows for a lot of creativity and abuse.

You could, and I don't jest, say, "...two shakes of a lambs tail" to describe how long you'll be doing something in the above example, and native speakers will understand despite the fact you're nowhere near a lamb and most people have no idea how long it takes a lamb to shake its tail twice. Good ol' idioms.

June 24, 2015

Solvind

"Two shakes of a lamb's tail" Great idiom! I've copied it on a slip of paper, so I'll keep it in mind!

June 24, 2015

Arnauti

Excellent explanation!

July 14, 2016

friswing

Okay, in Swedish we can say "För ögonblicket", which is 'right now, for the moment, in this moment'

March 30, 2015

Solvind

Okay, thank you! :)

March 31, 2015

LucaFredia2

What's wrong with saying 'for the time being' instead of 'foe the moment'?

November 18, 2015

Arnauti

It seems that 'for the time being' adds something that isn't there in för ögonblicket, a feeling of "until I will do something else". för ögonblicket and at the moment do not contain that nuance, they just say "this is what I do right now". So I agree with what AlecHirsch1 says here, för ögonblicket and at the moment are very good counterparts to each other. All other translations will be worse.

November 23, 2015

LucaFredia2

Turning it around, how would you translate "for the time being" then?

November 23, 2015

Arnauti

Depends on how strongly you want to stress that nuance. The standard translation is probably för tillfället, which is very vague. If you want to stress the specific nuance I mentioned, you use tills vidare.

November 24, 2015

friswing

för närvarande (as I mentioned above) is also comparable, meaning "now" but for things/actions more durable. tills vidare is often used about work, if you have a permanent employment (without a fixed end date) you call it en tillsvidare-anställning

November 24, 2015

friswing

Probably there is nothing wrong, it's just that ögonblick is mostly very short, a 'blink of an eye', so for "for the time being" I would choose för närvarande, which really could be several years. Like when you answer a question about where you live or work. While ögonblick more answers questions about what you do right now. I am not sure if this is the same with the English translations.

November 19, 2015

LucaFredia2

My impression is that the expression "blink of an eye" in english can only be used for something REALLY fast (of course depending on the context) whereas "ögonblick" can in swedish be used to mean something temporary, but not necessarily fast, like "for the time being". But it gets of course tricky without a context.

November 19, 2015

friswing

Yes, it's tricky without a context. Swedish för ögonblicket could be a second, or a minute, or an hour ....

November 19, 2015

AlecHirsch1

It's quite like the English word "moment", synonymous even, I might say

November 23, 2015

DaveFruits

I mean, doesn't it translate to English easily? Like "För ögonblicket" means "for the moment," right?

April 19, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Would it be wrong if we said "åt ögonblicket" instead? Is there some sort of rule as to why "för" should be used here?

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

åt doesn't work here. för ögonblicket is just a set expression, we don't have two versions of it like you do in English with at the moment and for the moment.

September 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

If I'm not mistaken, åt doesn't have the connotation of by, besides, or location like "at" does, and it's more like to or torwards. Is that correct?

September 17, 2015

sotnosen93

Correct.

December 16, 2018

dragongirl253

So does this translate to "I am working at the moment," in terms of meaning alone, or are there actually some analogous words here and some weird sentence structure stuff happening? Like would saying this in the middle of a conversation sound natural like "I'm working at the moment," would in english, or would it produce the same stiff effect that "At the moment, I am working," has?

September 19, 2015

sotnosen93

I'd say it does give a slightly stiff, as you put it, effect, yes.

December 16, 2018

abdulrahma444077

Would " jag arbeter för ögonblicket" be correct

December 26, 2015

friswing

Yes, the word order is okay, but watch out the verb-ending, it is an -ar-verb: arbetar

December 26, 2015

ito_04

does åt ögonblicket also mean at the moment?

January 9, 2016

friswing

No, we cannot combine åt + ögonblicket. Swedish 'åt' is not the same as English 'at' in this position

January 9, 2016

ito_04

thanks a ton

January 12, 2016

CadklZ

'For the moment' is also perfectly fine in english. Its a little posh, but fine.

March 29, 2017

der_Rabe

It must be a false friend for Germans, "in the moment" is wrong? (in German it's " im Moment" or "im Augenblick").

December 14, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's a case of the preposition changing in the meaning in English. You have to use for or at for the English preposition in this case. "In the moment I am working" is kind of weird, and I would understand it to mean "In the future moment when I am working, ...".

December 14, 2018

Lilja652023

I thought it was I work in a second

February 28, 2018

Charlotte_E_V

I tought it was "i am working at the moment"

April 5, 2018

sotnosen93

That translation is also accepted.

December 16, 2018

LucianoMes15

Can we translate Ögonblick as 'blink of the eye'?

December 28, 2018

Astrodan

What about "currently i am working"?

January 22, 2019

MalBrood

could you place it at the end without altering the meaning? "jag arbetar för ögonblicket"

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.