1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "För ögonblicket arbetar jag."

"För ögonblicket arbetar jag."

Translation:At the moment I am working.

December 8, 2014

80 Comments


friswing

För ögonblicket = at this particular moment, right now


Zeitschleifer

Okay. My answer was "right now I am working", but I have received "At the moment I am working." as the correct solution. Was my version incorrect?


friswing

It seems right in my ears, but English is not my mother tongue. It conveys the meaning of the Swedish phrase. I suppose they just want a more exact translation. And for "right now" that would be "Just nu", "Just nu arbetar jag"


Kian089

I don't understand why jag is in the end


Arnauti

The V2 rule – the verb needs to be in second place (except in questions and some types of subclauses). För ögonblicket is one unit. If you put it first in the sentence, the verb needs to go right after that.


fliplime

Where can i find these "rules"?


Arnauti

Here's a link to a long post about Swedish word order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

We collect some of the longer explanations in a sticky post under Swedish Discussions, so from there you can find posts about other topics.


Kim197311

I'm sorry, but where/how do I find Swedish Discussions, stickies, and FAQs? I have seen several references to them in comments but I can't figure out where they are. Do I have to use the website? I've been using the app on a tablet.... Enjoying the learning immensely! (And looking forward to being able to write all that without butchering the Swedish.


JoeGreene

Thank you for this explanation. The V2 rule didn't look like it applied here, but if those two words are taking up that first space, then it makes more sense.


Arnauti

Yes, the places can be very long, which can be tricky. They can even be subclauses or really long phrases. What you can do is to see if you could replace something with just one word and still say something similar. Like, here you could have said Now I am working, which would have had the same structure, only simpler. This shows that för ögonblicket is just one constituent.


this_is_Aryn

Cool, i got that. But xan i say "jag arbetar för ögonblicket"?


CaliforniaNorma

Super excellent explanation!! Tack sa' mycket!!


lostdrewid

Would "for now" be an appropriate translation of för ögonblicket?


Zmrzlina

Semantically, yes, but at the moment is a more proper translation of how it's used in this sentence.


JulesWolf11

Blink of an eye in English use means fast or a very short time. The time it takes to blink an eye.


JYH6UtXB

Is the context for this statement something like I'm employed now (but I wasn't before and might not be soon, hence 'för ögonblicket') or more like 'I'd like to help you, but at the moment I'm working.' In English, I feel 'at the moment' can mean either of those two kinds of durations and this sentence could go either of those two ways (in English).


ivsh

I'm also not very sure about this. Word for word its the "blink of an eye" which is also an expression in English, isn't it?


lostdrewid

actually yes, "in the blink of an eye" is an expression in English... but I'm not sure we'd use it in context like this. It's more for something that's just about to happen, and is typically for an event that ends as soon as it begins. You might say that someone will arrive in the blink of an eye, because the arrival itself is only a momentary thing; but you wouldn't say you're working in the blink of an eye, even if it's about to start in a moment, since it's typically at least for a few hours.


ivsh

You are right, but since both of the languages (Swedish and English) are foreign to me, it's kind of hard to guess how exactly it is meant to interpret a metaphor. And the translation somehow still feels inaccurate. :/


lostdrewid

Sadly things like this are one of the last things any of us learn, because they require not only complete command of the language, but also a lot of cultural and historical context to understand. But for natives? We use colloquialisms absolutely every single day; most of us simply take them for granted and don't have a clue as to their origins.

Having given this one a little bit of thought, I'm going to make the (educated?) guess that ögonblickt and "blink of an eye" are unrelated expressions based on usage. I think an alternate definition for the English "blink of an eye" might be "before you know it" or "really, really soon", implying something that's going to happen in the immediate future; whereas ögonblickt is something that might only last a very short time, but is happening now.

If any other native English or Swedish speakers see this, does this make sense to you?


Zmrzlina

Sort of. I'm natively Swedish, but not natively English. I think English blink of an eye is actually a lesser amount of time than Swedish ögonblick. We use ögonblick to mean just a moment and such.


JYH6UtXB

They seem further related, though in that if you break down ögonblicket isn't it roughly 'eyes glance?'


jaimexplorer

I'm a native English speaker. "Blink of an eye" can mean "before you know it." However, "blink of an eye" can refer to something that's happened in the past, is happening now, or may happen in the future. But whenever it happens, it is for a very short period of time - shorter than a moment.

By the way, I'm so impressed that people can study Swedish here when their native language isn't English. It's hard enough for me as a native English speaker. (Although the further along I get here, the more I realize that it would be useful to know some German.)


JYH6UtXB

Lostdrewid: Actually, I'd say 'in the blink of an eye' could be past tense, like "It all happened so fast; in the blink of an eye." I think the narrative about the phrase is that it's describing something that is too fast to fully recognize or conceptualize. "I looked away from the toddler for one second, and, in the blink of an eye, she had a cookie in her hand."


Squee00

Is there a easy way to remember how to spell these words?


friswing

I guess it will be clearer when you have a bigger vocabulary in Swedish. "Ögon-blick-et" Ögon = eyes, blick = gaze, glance, -et = definit article. Swedish often combine words, which gives the image of the meaning (semantic property)


JYH6UtXB

Agreed: I think this is a good method. I recognized "ögon" in this word which helped me know it had something to do with eyes.


JamesMulle3

I added Swedish to my mobile keyboard and use the swipe feature. It's actually really helpful learning the spelling for me since the swipe won't find the right word unless you're spelling it very close to correct


Solvind

What would "I work for the moment" be?


friswing

Prepositions are hard to translate. What is the difference in English between FOR the moment vs. AT the moment?


Solvind

I am no native speaker, so maybe my idea about for the moment and at the moment is wrong. It's the best, when I show you what I mean instead of explaining it. http://www.dict.cc/?s=für+den+moment

I have seen that both can be the same, but I understood it in a different way.

EDIT: You have to copy- past the link, because of the German umlaut


Panda.Reverb

For the moment and at the moment are two very slightly different statements that really imply quitr different things.

For the moment implies that something is happening now that isnt likely to continue happening in the future. An example would be, "I am working for the moment," which might imply that your job is temporary and that youll need new employment soon.

Conversely, "I am working at the moment," implies simply that you are working now, but soon enough you will be finished with work for the day.

The thing with English though is that the same exact words can mean completely different things. At the moment can also imply that yourr doing something now, but expect that to change because of something else that occurs.

"Excuse me, are you working?'

"At the moment..."

This is also a rude response. At the moment I am working, but because you're asking me a question, I wont be able to continue because I expect I have to help you with something else.

English isn't tonal, but tone of voice changes everything.


Solvind

"Two shakes of a lamb's tail" Great idiom! I've copied it on a slip of paper, so I'll keep it in mind!


CaliforniaNorma

Just be careful and don't be overheard by any animal rights activists! We'll want to know whether the lamb was rescued. :-)


Solvind

That's interesting! I'll have to be careful to not say "At the moment" if somebody asks that... I'm always afraid I might say something rude in English, because sometimes we find something totally normal in Germany when you would think about that it's impolite/rude. o.O


Panda.Reverb

You probably don't have a lot to worry about with this one. It isn't the words that are rude in themselves, but the tone in which you say it. Of course, there are a lot of ways you could say the same thing in any case, so it's entirely avoidable if you don't want to use those particular words. English allows for a lot of creativity and abuse.

You could, and I don't jest, say, "...two shakes of a lambs tail" to describe how long you'll be doing something in the above example, and native speakers will understand despite the fact you're nowhere near a lamb and most people have no idea how long it takes a lamb to shake its tail twice. Good ol' idioms.


Arnauti

Excellent explanation!


friswing

Okay, in Swedish we can say "För ögonblicket", which is 'right now, for the moment, in this moment'


Solvind

Okay, thank you! :)


LucaFredia2

What's wrong with saying 'for the time being' instead of 'foe the moment'?


Arnauti

It seems that 'for the time being' adds something that isn't there in för ögonblicket, a feeling of "until I will do something else". för ögonblicket and at the moment do not contain that nuance, they just say "this is what I do right now". So I agree with what AlecHirsch1 says here, för ögonblicket and at the moment are very good counterparts to each other. All other translations will be worse.


LucaFredia2

Turning it around, how would you translate "for the time being" then?


Arnauti

Depends on how strongly you want to stress that nuance. The standard translation is probably för tillfället, which is very vague. If you want to stress the specific nuance I mentioned, you use tills vidare.


friswing

för närvarande (as I mentioned above) is also comparable, meaning "now" but for things/actions more durable. tills vidare is often used about work, if you have a permanent employment (without a fixed end date) you call it en tillsvidare-anställning


friswing

Probably there is nothing wrong, it's just that ögonblick is mostly very short, a 'blink of an eye', so for "for the time being" I would choose för närvarande, which really could be several years. Like when you answer a question about where you live or work. While ögonblick more answers questions about what you do right now. I am not sure if this is the same with the English translations.


LucaFredia2

My impression is that the expression "blink of an eye" in english can only be used for something REALLY fast (of course depending on the context) whereas "ögonblick" can in swedish be used to mean something temporary, but not necessarily fast, like "for the time being". But it gets of course tricky without a context.


friswing

Yes, it's tricky without a context. Swedish för ögonblicket could be a second, or a minute, or an hour ....


person222222

It's quite like the English word "moment", synonymous even, I might say


DaveFruits

I mean, doesn't it translate to English easily? Like "För ögonblicket" means "for the moment," right?


person222222

Would it be wrong if we said "åt ögonblicket" instead? Is there some sort of rule as to why "för" should be used here?


Arnauti

åt doesn't work here. för ögonblicket is just a set expression, we don't have two versions of it like you do in English with at the moment and for the moment.


MarkBorkBorkBork

If I'm not mistaken, åt doesn't have the connotation of by, besides, or location like "at" does, and it's more like to or torwards. Is that correct?


dragongirl253

So does this translate to "I am working at the moment," in terms of meaning alone, or are there actually some analogous words here and some weird sentence structure stuff happening? Like would saying this in the middle of a conversation sound natural like "I'm working at the moment," would in english, or would it produce the same stiff effect that "At the moment, I am working," has?


sotnosen93

I'd say it does give a slightly stiff, as you put it, effect, yes.


abdulrahma444077

Would " jag arbeter för ögonblicket" be correct


friswing

Yes, the word order is okay, but watch out the verb-ending, it is an -ar-verb: arbetar


ito_04

does åt ögonblicket also mean at the moment?


friswing

No, we cannot combine åt + ögonblicket. Swedish 'åt' is not the same as English 'at' in this position


CadklZ

'For the moment' is also perfectly fine in english. Its a little posh, but fine.


der_Rabe

It must be a false friend for Germans, "in the moment" is wrong? (in German it's " im Moment" or "im Augenblick").


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's a case of the preposition changing in the meaning in English. You have to use for or at for the English preposition in this case. "In the moment I am working" is kind of weird, and I would understand it to mean "In the future moment when I am working, ...".


Astrodan

What about "currently i am working"?


Lilja652023

I thought it was I work in a second


Charlotte_E_V

I tought it was "i am working at the moment"


sotnosen93

That translation is also accepted.


LucianoMes15

Can we translate Ögonblick as 'blink of the eye'?


MalBrood

could you place it at the end without altering the meaning? "jag arbetar för ögonblicket"


IanDwtt

"At the moment" is the right preposition even in english for this phrase.


Matt630291

could "at the time" also be used?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Maybe "at this time".


5JUKeZu0

I do feel the translation is off, because "en ögonblick", at least while in service work, would mean, "I will be with you in a short moment". So it feels the sentence would translate to "I am working for a moment/a short while"


friswing

"Ett ögonblick" - is what you would say, when you want somebody to wait just "a moment". --- "För ögonblicket" is a prepositional phrase, with another mening = 'now'.


matthew583808

Why is it not: for the moment?


alexbfree

I wrote "I am working right now" and it was marked wrong. Surely that is a valid translation?


ShFk14

Jag arbetar just nu?


MichelleEr808258

Reminds me of "Augenblick" in german. Knowing german really makes the whole swedish experience easier, many words are similiar to some degree :)


Vitalii279305

Got wrong translating as "I am working at this moment"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.