1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Under perioden januari till …

"Under perioden januari till mars"

Translation:During the period January to March

December 8, 2014

59 Comments


lostdrewid

I know I should just flag this one and move on, but I can't subscribe to comments on this thread until there is a comment :\

I flagged this one as having an unnatural translation, since "from the period January to March" is highly uncommon, at least in my dialect of English [American English, to be specific]. We would simply say "from January to March".


Anrui

It is a slightly awkward translation yes, but in order to teach what some sentence mean we need to write English sentences that actually communicate the exact same thing (Or as close as we can get).

If you have a better suggestion, please tell us, but "From January to March" simply omits too much of the information in the Swedish sentence (including the word which we are teaching here)


NickmoHero

I wanted to say "During the period of January to March", which does work in British English (I think I would say "from January to March" if I were to try to say a sentence with this meaning, but I understand the point of trying to teach us a specific Swedish phrase) but wasn't confident that would come up as right as it didn't have the "av". So, if it's not actually an incorrect translation, could this serve the purpose?


Anrui

This translation is accepted. however, you could not add "av" in the Swedish sentence.


lostdrewid

The most common use I know of period in English [aside from slang of course] would be a class period, but I'm not sure Swedish uses the same word for that. {Out of curiosity, does it?}

I think the second most common way I can think of to use period in English, and possibly the most useful for teaching the word in Swedish, might come in the form of a length of time. So instead of giving start and end times like January and March, you'd say "for the period of three months"; or since we don't know "tre månader" yet, going for something like "for the period of an hour", which I think would be "under perioden en timme"?


Anrui

What I meant is that we should keep the Swedish sentence the way it is since that is how we use it in Swedish. We have to find an English sentence that is close to the Swedish but still sounds fairly natural. If you have a better suggestion than "During the period January to March" that would be great.

You cannot use the word period as in class period in Swedish.


MatthewJoh19

Going directly from "period" to "January" is not a very natural way to speak in American English. I would probably say, "the period from January until March" or, "the period of January to March."


lostdrewid

If Swedish uses en period explicitly with boundaries instead of as a length, then the phrase you have already is as good as any other.


Anrui

In Swedish you could use either with or without boundaries. It is not that strict.


Patti309623

this is a perfect example of why word to word translations are difficult and often incorrect. (as google translate). this is a Swedish language course and they are teaching how a Swede would say it. Thank you mods!


fiderallala

My instinctive translation was "During the time from January until March". In contexts like this I'd use time and period interchangeably.


mattheworb

Many times I've heard both Australians, English and Americans say "the period from xxxx (i.e. january to march)". Not an awkward translation.


.o_

But the main one is 'the period January to March' and not 'the period from January to March'.


ghostofthefuture

For me, it was a matter of word order (mobile app exercise where you pick words from below to make the sentence. I tried "the period during January to March" since that is slightly better English than "during the period January to March." Still, the absence of "of" or "from" makes it seem like clumsy English.


sotnosen93

It may be better English, but I don't think it's an entirely accurate translation of the Swedish sentence. It's hard to put it in words, but try to think of it as "during the period which covers January to March" and simply "the period which covers January to March". Note the lack of preposition at the start of the second sentence.


sweater-strypes

Is "Mars" pronounced "Marsh"?


Arnauti

Yes, sort of. R + S create a so called retroflex sound when they meet (except in dialects that don't have a standard R).


jbeatruitt

When did "under" become "during"?? I don't remember that part...I just remember it meaning Under.


JoanJMP

Their meaning can change. If you think about it it makes sense. You are "under" the period, which could mean "during".


16cmerick

Does januari till mars imply January and February only? To include March would I say under perioden januari på mars?


Zmrzlina

It's quite ambiguous here, could be until the start of March or including March, but most likely the latter.


HardyHall

During the period from january to march.


Clayton_Olson

The sentence is definitely odd in Canadian English as well, but I think it could be acceptable with something as simple as a comma in between "perioden and januari. But like our Swedish moderators have said, it's a common phrase in Swedish and what we all are aspiring to is not direct translation from English to Swedish, but speaking as close to a native Swede as possible without even having to think about it!


BrianSilvi

I don't think translation is about literally translating word for word. I think it's about getting a concept and changing it into a different language with their own concepts. That's why I don't think translating it into a native English person sentence should be marked wrong rather than an uncomfortable translation of word for word text. Otherwise people translating German would be saying things like it does to me sorrow and my head does to me pain


TimDaw1

I agree with Brian here. Seems we should learn to translate common-usage Swedish phrases to their in-use equivalent in English and vice versa. Generally I find the course does that well, which was why I was surprised 'from Jan to March' wasn't accepted.


BrianSilvi

Or I would like with my children to the lake to swim to go


Franz460815

I think, that you right are.


Betty672340

I had this right after: "När är du född?"


Betty672340

Quite a long birth, I would say.


kounsh

Can i not say "over the period january to march"?


Zmrzlina

No, it doesn't work.


ninady1980

Why is there no 'från' in this sentence? There's another one in this lesson, I was given the English, something like 'I work during the period from September to April'; I translated it without 'från' and it was marked incorrect - and I do see that there is a 'from' in the English there, but I was thinking of this sentence, where 'från' is not necessary and the meaning's essentially the same.


sotnosen93

I'm not an expert at the finer points of linguistics so I'm not certain, but I think adding "från" adds the implication that the period ends at the same time March starts, while without the word the period can, and often does, incorporate March as well.


KhalilWilliams21

I answered this question by writing "Under perioden januari till Mars." Although it was correct, I'm not sure if I kinda messed the sentence up; I'm guessing that in writing the sentence I may/may not have to capitalize the months, unless they begin the sentence that way. Can someone clarify this to me? My reason for this is I'm revisiting time lessons.


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't capitalize months.


iremicoo

I was about to ask this. Thanks for the question and the answer.


Q_C

Is the pronunciation of "Januari" correct here? I feel like there's an "l" sound in there so was totally thrown.


Jamie720093

I wrote "under the period of january until march" and it said correct. This is a mistake. As under the period has no meaning in english.


Jamie720093

I am not sure if I can flag the english translation as being incorrect. there doesn't seem to be the option for that


Matthew645367

For this to work in English there needs to be an "of" or a "from" between "period" and "January." Otherwise it is not something an English speaker would say.


Anya123404

During the period from January to March


Karla483089

The accepted English translation really screws with my brain. Not a native English speaker so "during the period January until March" as an accepted translation really really makes my brain hurt


sira_nem

Why is "in the time between" not correct? Doesn't it mean the same as "in the period between"? Sorry, I'm not an english native.


Cheron7

As an english sentence that would make sense, in English you could use either. But it is not a correct translation for the words they are trying to teach in Swedish. I get frustrated sometimes as well. I translate it into how we would actually say that sentence in English but it's not technically correct.


adamgallag1

why is during 'under' in this translation and 'om' in others?


adamgallag1

i honestly cant remember now but i swear i have seen it


Zmrzlina

Well, it's hard for me to explain without an example, sorry.


woodardj

I would just say "Q1" :)


[deactivated user]

    Where does the "of" from?


sotnosen93

    If you're talking about the sentence "During the period of January to March", nowhere in particular in the Swedish sentence. It's just a way the English sentence can be written.


joonas281

    Is "under perioden av januari till mars" understandable?


devalanteriel

    Yes, but not grammatical.


matthew583808

    Should this not have a comma to make it...make sense?


devalanteriel

    No, not at all. Where would you put it?


kevinralfi

    i don't understand why in this sentences "to" translate as "till" not "po"?


devalanteriel

    "to" is most commonly translated as till. But prepositions are largely arbitrary, and there are many exceptions.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.