1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ingrediente dolce è lo zuc…

"L'ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero."

Translation:The sweet ingredient is sugar.

July 12, 2013

38 Comments


Arthur_Smith

I listened to this four times fast and slow and I didn't hear the L at the beginning.


piccono

Even if you not HEARD it you should KNOW it. Every word who start with a vowel and have a definite article will be a L with an apostrophe, then immediately the word. E.g: Una arancia - L'arancia --- Uno orso - L'orso :-) Please welcome someone who can explain with a clear english :)


alexander_kramer

that's weird, I hear it clearly


joseluis.d679911

Me too... "L'ing.." sounds different than "ing.."


Teresinha

Me too. I think Duo corrected it....


dieman

Same with me. Didn't hear the L. I assumed that "Ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero" would also be acceptable in Italian, though not a common sentence. It is because I am a native Portuguese speaker. So I thought there could be an analogy between the two languages.

(I assumed that, while "L'ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero" means "the sweet ingredient is sugar", "Ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero" would mean, similarly to Portuguese, that "If there is an ingredient that is sweet, that ingredient is sugar". I know it is not a common sentence, but uncommon sentences seem to be very common in Duolingo.)


alexander_kramer

I think it depends on your native language


AtriyaKoll

Especially if your native language has no articles :)


iiZachIverson

It would be easier if you read the sentence. Audio is not very good with Italian unfortunately.


Daniel_CB

I also did the same and I thought it was strange not to hear the " l' "


ZdunZdun

Use headphones if you have Nokia 3310.


Dhaemon

so dolce is an adjective that modifies ingredient?

what is the logic of how the sentence is put together...

I understand: l'ingrediente == the ingredient and e' lo zucchero == it is the sugar

but I do not understand how to know if dolce belongs with 'e' lo zucchero' or if it belongs with 'L'ingrediente'...


CodeVisio

Yes, dolce is the adjective, the subject is the L'ingrediente. The adjective dolce modifies in our case L'ingrediente. You can put it before or after the L'ingrediente to have a different emphasis. You know that dolce, as adjective, modifies L'ingrediente because they are before the verb è (to be). lo zucchero is the object of the sentence.

The adjective, almost, always is next to the word it modifies.


akhansson

See it like this (L'ingridiente dolce) = the sweet ingredient + (è lo zucchero) = is the sugar.

I hope an italian can answer also. I'm also learning but as far as I know dolce belongs to l'ingridiente. Hope it helps.


LaudaMercurium

I'm not an Italian, but as a native Spanish speaker I think the confusion might come in the word order. Most, if not all Romance languages, tend to place the adjective AFTER the noun rather than before, as in English. so "the sweet ingredient" is restructured as "the ingredient sweet" when translated to Italian; and of course these two words are separated from "lo zucchero" by the verb "è," so the adjective must belong to "ingrediente" anyways. I hope that might have cleared things up.


Yu-Jie

in Malay the adjective is placed after the noun too


akhansson

Ok thank you for clarifying this. :)


matthewP111021

You have no idea how much I needed this!


alexander_kramer

how could it belong to 'è lo zucchero'? what would that sentence mean?


JimMcClosk

why is the "the" before zucchero "lo" and not "il"?


taylar01

because zucchero begins with Z; strange rule


Amy_717

Are there other specific rules for other "lo" words?


KKFusionKaran

For pronunciation of words with "l'", try this.....

L'ingrediente .... say LIN-GRE-DI-EN-TE

L'arancia .... say LA-RAN-CI-A

L'uomo .... say LU-O-MO

L'elefante .... say LE-LE-FAN-TE

L'hamburger .... say LAM-BUR-GER (a silent "H", like in "io ho", "loro hanno")

Hope that helps.

:)


RoseMessina

I did hear and say the l on both tries and it still came up wrong along with the e. I think my pronunciation must not be clear enough for the microphone to pick up.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The speech recognition software isn't that good.


PostyCo42

they say it is wrong but i said the right thing do you know what happened this is someones friend and i am helping her do it. it happened to her too.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Voice recognition software isn't perfect. You can always go into your setting and disable microphone lessons.


PatsyFromOz

It would be very helpful if incorrect pronunciation could be played back, followed by the correct pronunciation to hear how to improve


Julie882611

So annoying when sometimes you're penalised for a typo and other times not. Predictive text let me down on sweet


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If your typo/misspelling creates an actual word, the program can only assume you mis-translated and will mark you wrong.

If your typo/misspelling is fairly common, then it's likely the course contributors have that in the database. Otherwise, if it's not in the database, then the program will mark you wrong.


Julie882611

Thanks - make sense - must proofread better!!


RenMorelli

Why is "the" in front of ingredient when the translation says that the "the is before sweet - dolce?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, adjectives tend to come after the noun.


nayahrgh

i just swapped 2 letters by accident


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correction algorithm only allows 1 wrong letter to slide by as a typo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.