1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ingrediente dolce è lo zuc…

"L'ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero."

Translation:The sweet ingredient is sugar.

July 12, 2013

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

Arthur_Smith

I listened to this four times fast and slow and I didn't hear the L at the beginning.

July 12, 2013

piccono

Even if you not HEARD it you should KNOW it. Every word who start with a vowel and have a definite article will be a L with an apostrophe, then immediately the word. E.g: Una arancia - L'arancia --- Uno orso - L'orso :-) Please welcome someone who can explain with a clear english :)

August 13, 2013

samig59

When somebody dictates for you you should wrtite down what you hear and not what you think or what you know.

July 20, 2014

alexander_kramer

that's weird, I hear it clearly

July 16, 2013

joseluis.d679911

Me too... "L'ing.." sounds different than "ing.."

July 11, 2014

Teresinha

Me too. I think Duo corrected it....

January 10, 2016

dieman

Same with me. Didn't hear the L. I assumed that "Ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero" would also be acceptable in Italian, though not a common sentence. It is because I am a native Portuguese speaker. So I thought there could be an analogy between the two languages.

(I assumed that, while "L'ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero" means "the sweet ingredient is sugar", "Ingrediente dolce è lo zucchero" would mean, similarly to Portuguese, that "If there is an ingredient that is sweet, that ingredient is sugar". I know it is not a common sentence, but uncommon sentences seem to be very common in Duolingo.)

November 17, 2013

2boysandaTrip

Me neither!

July 26, 2013

alexander_kramer

I think it depends on your native language

July 26, 2013

AtriyaKoll

Especially if your native language has no articles :)

July 7, 2014

iiZachIverson

It would be easier if you read the sentence. Audio is not very good with Italian unfortunately.

October 6, 2015

Daniel_CB

I also did the same and I thought it was strange not to hear the " l' "

January 17, 2014

JimMcClosk

why is the "the" before zucchero "lo" and not "il"?

March 25, 2014

taylar01

because zucchero begins with Z; strange rule

April 8, 2014

Dhaemon

so dolce is an adjective that modifies ingredient?

what is the logic of how the sentence is put together...

I understand: l'ingrediente == the ingredient and e' lo zucchero == it is the sugar

but I do not understand how to know if dolce belongs with 'e' lo zucchero' or if it belongs with 'L'ingrediente'...

October 2, 2013

CodeVisio

Yes, dolce is the adjective, the subject is the L'ingrediente. The adjective dolce modifies in our case L'ingrediente. You can put it before or after the L'ingrediente to have a different emphasis. You know that dolce, as adjective, modifies L'ingrediente because they are before the verb è (to be). lo zucchero is the object of the sentence.

The adjective, almost, always is next to the word it modifies.

November 13, 2013

akhansson

See it like this (L'ingridiente dolce) = the sweet ingredient + (è lo zucchero) = is the sugar.

I hope an italian can answer also. I'm also learning but as far as I know dolce belongs to l'ingridiente. Hope it helps.

October 16, 2013

LaudaMercurium

I'm not an Italian, but as a native Spanish speaker I think the confusion might come in the word order. Most, if not all Romance languages, tend to place the adjective AFTER the noun rather than before, as in English. so "the sweet ingredient" is restructured as "the ingredient sweet" when translated to Italian; and of course these two words are separated from "lo zucchero" by the verb "è," so the adjective must belong to "ingrediente" anyways. I hope that might have cleared things up.

October 30, 2013

Yu-Jie

in Malay the adjective is placed after the noun too

November 8, 2013

akhansson

Ok thank you for clarifying this. :)

October 30, 2013

matthewP111021

You have no idea how much I needed this!

January 16, 2017

Aris2013

Love the comments guys. Helps to read different pointers :)

March 2, 2014

Matejjj

for all those who cannot hear L at the beggining I recommend to start from the basics because you should have really learn it by now

October 28, 2014

Sven524898

Why is there not "the" before "sugar"?

August 2, 2017

KKFusionKaran

For pronunciation of words with "l'", try this.....

L'ingrediente .... say LIN-GRE-DI-EN-TE

L'arancia .... say LA-RAN-CI-A

L'uomo .... say LU-O-MO

L'elefante .... say LE-LE-FAN-TE

L'hamburger .... say LAM-BUR-GER (a silent "H", like in "io ho", "loro hanno")

Hope that helps.

:)

July 10, 2019

RoseMessina

I did hear and say the l on both tries and it still came up wrong along with the e. I think my pronunciation must not be clear enough for the microphone to pick up.

April 24, 2016

Rae.F

The speech recognition software isn't that good.

April 24, 2016

ChessTheHorse

they say it is wrong but i said the right thing do you know what happened this is someones friend and i am helping her do it. it happened to her too.

January 24, 2017

Rae.F

Voice recognition software isn't perfect. You can always go into your setting and disable microphone lessons.

January 24, 2017

PatsyFromOz

It would be very helpful if incorrect pronunciation could be played back, followed by the correct pronunciation to hear how to improve

February 26, 2019

Julie882611

So annoying when sometimes you're penalised for a typo and other times not. Predictive text let me down on sweet

August 26, 2019

Rae.F

If your typo/misspelling creates an actual word, the program can only assume you mis-translated and will mark you wrong.

If your typo/misspelling is fairly common, then it's likely the course contributors have that in the database. Otherwise, if it's not in the database, then the program will mark you wrong.

August 26, 2019

Julie882611

Thanks - make sense - must proofread better!!

August 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.