1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill ha en smörgås."

"Jag vill ha en smörgås."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

December 8, 2014

49 Comments


Eldar_B

Hi, could someone please explain: 1. Is it irregular verb ("vill")? Since it doesn't have suffix -r/-er/-ar 2. Why do we add here "ha"? Does it something like a phrasal verb? Thanks.


Nathnainiel
  1. The infinitive of vill is (att) vilja and it is indeed irregular. In Swedish we often list the conjugations infinitive, preterite and supine of a verb and call them the "theme" of the verb. For vilja, the "theme" is vilja, ville, velat. Here are all its conjugations: http://sv.bab.la/verb/svensk/vilja
  2. Vilja does not imply that you want ownership of something, as it does in English or French. In English if you want to do something, you use "want to" + verb. In Swedish this is the only valid construction, but without the "to" (would have been att in this case) so the construction is the same if you want to ride, you want to work or you want to have something. Therefore, to want something = att vilja ha någonting; to want to do something = att vilja göra någonting. I hope I didn't make it even more confusing.

Eldar_B

Not at all, it's quite clear for me now. Many thanks for your detailed answer, Erik!


Arnauti

This post has some useful info about vill ha: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


MiguelPrie508090

Okey I got it so we just add "ha" when you want something but we dont have to add when the next word is a verb


smolbeanyboo

Now i want a sandwich.......


Yamese4

You mean" now jag vill ha en smörgås


Arnauti

Nu vill jag ha en smörgås – once you put nu first in the sentence, the verb has to come right after it in order to be in second place :)


Naina403682

Soooooo many exceptions! My brain is quite fried!


Gray_Roze

Not really an exception, just a rule in itself. The main verb always goes in second position.


cryonica

I put "I will have a sandwich" Got told it was wrong. Right answer "I would like a sandwich"

What's the difference??


Arnauti

vill ha means want. I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

'I would like a sandwich' is Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås in Swedish though, so that doesn't work here either.


cryonica

So there's no "nice" way of saying it in Swedish? ie "I want a sandwich" vs "I will have a sandwich" ?


Arnauti

The nice way is Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås, which is like I would like a sandwich. The normal way is Jag vill ha en smörgås, which is like I want a sandwich.


cryonica

Hahaha cool! :) The Swede's are very direct :D


LuffyKappa

Honestly thats sound worse. i want a sandwich sounds mean but i will have a sandwich sounds like you will get your sandwich no matter what.


Aebleskiver59

It's like in a restaurant when you tell the waiter, "I will have the steak" aka "I want the steak." I think we really only use "will have" to mean "want" in terms of choosing food/drink options in English. I can't think of any other times at the moment. But it would still be slightly more polite to say, "I would like..."


Arnauti

We'd normally say Jag tar … for that kind of 'will have'.


Arnauti

@ManeeshM1 For 'wear', it's ha på sig: Jag har på mig en jacka.

Jag tar på mig en jacka means 'I am putting on a jacket'.

Notice that the pronouns have to be right:
Jag har på mig 'I am wearing'
du har på dig 'you are wearing'
hon har på sig 'she is wearing'
and so on.


ManeeshM1

That(Jag tar) can be used to mean 'wear' also right, like 'Jag tar på dig en jacka' - I wear a jacket


ManeeshM1

In google "Jag skulle gärna vilja ha ......" is also coming for 'I would like to have'. Is that more stronger like "I would love to get..."


Arnauti

Yes, that's about right.


ManeeshM1

Thanks Arnauti. Just a question on 'tar på mig' and 'tar av mig', do they mean 'wearing something' and 'taking off something' respectively?

So 'Jag tar av mig min jacka' - Is this okay for 'I am taking off my jacket? Does a phrase verb exist like Jag 'har av mig' ......


EstefalkJ

I want a butter goose


DogePamyuPamyu

What does ha mean? Where does it come from?


Arnauti

Ha is the same word as have historically, and I still recommend the link I put above. ^


DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks! Couldn't access it because I was on mobile. Now I can, thanks. :D


Arnauti

Great! It's too bad things can't be accessed on mobile, I hope they'll fix that.


gringita88

And this is a formal way to ask for a sandwich? Because if you say "Ich will ein Sandwich haben" in German, it doesn't sound polite. It's what a little child would say to his father for ex...


Mushker

I think "Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås" is the more formal way of saying it.


Arnauti

That's right. vill ha is like want in English, and skulle vilja ha is like 'would like'.


Nathnainiel

Yes, "skulle vilja" is slightly more polite.


neoxling

But here the person might be talking to himself and not making a request.... i 'want' whatever i'd like to have ...


liztimms

In English I would find ' I would like a sandwich a little more polite than I want a sandwich.


thorr18

That would instead be: "Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås". The other way can't be impolite if you aren't requesting someone else get it for you. Maybe you are declaring you want a sandwich as explanation for why you must go buy some bread.


SayaJavaD

Is it possible to omit ha or vill in the sentence?


SayaJavaD

Thanks for the link.


SayaJavaD

If the verb is "att vilja", so why we use "vill ha"? Could someone please come up with some examples of "att vilja?


ASoapBar

I went to type this in, and my phone offered the word "divorce" before I could type sandwich. I am not married.


ConnorDeHaan

Just to clarify, it would be incorrect in most all cases to say "[subject] vill [object]" without some infinitive verb between vill and the direct object, correct?


Nathnainiel

Yes. Generally, "vill" = "want to", but you can also say "Jag vill det" which translates roughly to "I want to do that" or "I want that to happen".


thorr18

want = vill ha, want to have = vill ha, want to = vill.


Please_dont

Jag vall ha en rumpa


JoakimEk

I dont know if you know, or are just expressing frustration. But rumpa is slang in some places, for the outermost slice of a loaf of bread. The same expression exists in English; butt bread. So this translation is not entirely incorrect :-)


ThomasRany1

killar alla lugnar dig ner


notduolingobird

Pootis breaks door


robin713770

It would seem its the impolite way of asking for a sandwich. I always thought jag vill ha was.... i would like......

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.