Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag vill ha en smörgås."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

3 years ago

52 Comments


Eldar_B

Hi, could someone please explain: 1. Is it irregular verb ("vill")? Since it doesn't have suffix -r/-er/-ar 2. Why do we add here "ha"? Does it something like a phrasal verb? Thanks.

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel
  1. The infinitive of vill is (att) vilja and it is indeed irregular. In Swedish we often list the conjugations infinitive, preterite and supine of a verb and call them the "theme" of the verb. For vilja, the "theme" is vilja, ville, velat. Here are all its conjugations: http://sv.bab.la/verb/svensk/vilja
  2. Vilja does not imply that you want ownership of something, as it does in English or French. In English if you want to do something, you use "want to" + verb. In Swedish this is the only valid construction, but without the "to" (would have been att in this case) so the construction is the same if you want to ride, you want to work or you want to have something. Therefore, to want something = att vilja ha någonting; to want to do something = att vilja göra någonting. I hope I didn't make it even more confusing.
3 years ago

Eldar_B

Not at all, it's quite clear for me now. Many thanks for your detailed answer, Erik!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This post has some useful info about vill ha: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

3 years ago

MiguelPrie508090

Okey I got it so we just add "ha" when you want something but we dont have to add when the next word is a verb

1 year ago

smolbeanyboo

Now i want a sandwich.......

2 years ago

Yamese4
Yamese4

You mean" now jag vill ha en smörgås

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Nu vill jag ha en smörgås – once you put nu first in the sentence, the verb has to come right after it in order to be in second place :)

1 year ago

Naina403682

Soooooo many exceptions! My brain is quite fried!

2 months ago

cryonica

I put "I will have a sandwich" Got told it was wrong. Right answer "I would like a sandwich"

What's the difference??

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

vill ha means want. I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

'I would like a sandwich' is Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås in Swedish though, so that doesn't work here either.

2 years ago

cryonica

So there's no "nice" way of saying it in Swedish? ie "I want a sandwich" vs "I will have a sandwich" ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The nice way is Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås, which is like I would like a sandwich. The normal way is Jag vill ha en smörgås, which is like I want a sandwich.

2 years ago

cryonica

Hahaha cool! :) The Swede's are very direct :D

2 years ago

LuffyKappa
LuffyKappa

Honestly thats sound worse. i want a sandwich sounds mean but i will have a sandwich sounds like you will get your sandwich no matter what.

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

It's like in a restaurant when you tell the waiter, "I will have the steak" aka "I want the steak." I think we really only use "will have" to mean "want" in terms of choosing food/drink options in English. I can't think of any other times at the moment. But it would still be slightly more polite to say, "I would like..."

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We'd normally say Jag tar … for that kind of 'will have'.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

@ManeeshM1 For 'wear', it's ha på sig: Jag har på mig en jacka.

Jag tar på mig en jacka means 'I am putting on a jacket'.

Notice that the pronouns have to be right:
Jag har på mig 'I am wearing'
du har på dig 'you are wearing'
hon har på sig 'she is wearing'
and so on.

1 year ago

ManeeshM1

That(Jag tar) can be used to mean 'wear' also right, like 'Jag tar på dig en jacka' - I wear a jacket

1 year ago

ManeeshM1

In google "Jag skulle gärna vilja ha ......" is also coming for 'I would like to have'. Is that more stronger like "I would love to get..."

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that's about right.

1 year ago

ManeeshM1

Thanks Arnauti. Just a question on 'tar på mig' and 'tar av mig', do they mean 'wearing something' and 'taking off something' respectively?

So 'Jag tar av mig min jacka' - Is this okay for 'I am taking off my jacket? Does a phrase verb exist like Jag 'har av mig' ......

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

What does ha mean? Where does it come from?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Ha is the same word as have historically, and I still recommend the link I put above. ^

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks! Couldn't access it because I was on mobile. Now I can, thanks. :D

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Great! It's too bad things can't be accessed on mobile, I hope they'll fix that.

3 years ago

gringita88

And this is a formal way to ask for a sandwich? Because if you say "Ich will ein Sandwich haben" in German, it doesn't sound polite. It's what a little child would say to his father for ex...

3 years ago

Mushker

I think "Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås" is the more formal way of saying it.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's right. vill ha is like want in English, and skulle vilja ha is like 'would like'.

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Yes, "skulle vilja" is slightly more polite.

3 years ago

neoxling
neoxling

But here the person might be talking to himself and not making a request.... i 'want' whatever i'd like to have ...

2 years ago

gringita88

thanks everyone

3 years ago

ConnorDeHaan

Just to clarify, it would be incorrect in most all cases to say "[subject] vill [object]" without some infinitive verb between vill and the direct object, correct?

2 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Yes. Generally, "vill" = "want to", but you can also say "Jag vill det" which translates roughly to "I want to do that" or "I want that to happen".

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

want = vill ha, want to have = vill ha, want to = vill.

2 years ago

liztimms

In English I would find ' I would like a sandwich a little more polite than I want a sandwich.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

That would instead be: "Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås". The other way can't be impolite if you aren't requesting someone else get it for you. Maybe you are declaring you want a sandwich as explanation for why you must go buy some bread.

2 years ago

DarthVeyda
DarthVeyda

It sounded very much like "I would like a sandwich", but apparently it's not :(

1 year ago

Please_dont

Jag vall ha en rumpa

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

I dont know if you know, or are just expressing frustration. But rumpa is slang in some places, for the outermost slice of a loaf of bread. The same expression exists in English; butt bread. So this translation is not entirely incorrect :-)

1 year ago

lovemoose83
lovemoose83

me too

3 months ago

SchonBaume

Is it possible to omit ha or vill in the sentence?

2 months ago

thorr18
thorr18
2 months ago

SchonBaume

Thanks for the link.

4 weeks ago

SchonBaume

If the verb is "att vilja", so why we use "vill ha"? Could someone please come up with some examples of "att vilja?

4 weeks ago

GameFailMaster

Seriously? I got an incorrect for saying "I will have" instead of "I want to have" because it's IMPOLITE. WOW

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I think it's just not a good translation. If I say "I want a sandwich, so I think I'll go buy some bread". I am not requesting a sandwich from anyone and it's not polite or impolite to state what I want. I doubt I would say "I will have a sandwich, so I think I'll go buy some bread", but if I did I would use different words to translate it. "Vill ha" means "want".

2 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Well, it also doesn't mean the same thing as the Swedish...

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Indeed.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The less polite 'will have' in English would be ska ha in Swedish.
The more neutral 'will have' would be tar.

2 years ago

James678531

Why can't I use "will" here?

3 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

Because "vill" doesn't mean "will". "Vill ha" means that you want a sandwich, but it doesn't specify if you already have one or if you will ever get one.

(Me guessing: The Swedish "vill" probably has common roots with the will in "free will". "Vill" has nothing to do with tense though.)

3 years ago