"Jag vill ha en smörgås."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

December 8, 2014

55 Comments


Eldar_B

Hi, could someone please explain: 1. Is it irregular verb ("vill")? Since it doesn't have suffix -r/-er/-ar 2. Why do we add here "ha"? Does it something like a phrasal verb? Thanks.

December 8, 2014

Nathnainiel
  1. The infinitive of vill is (att) vilja and it is indeed irregular. In Swedish we often list the conjugations infinitive, preterite and supine of a verb and call them the "theme" of the verb. For vilja, the "theme" is vilja, ville, velat. Here are all its conjugations: http://sv.bab.la/verb/svensk/vilja
  2. Vilja does not imply that you want ownership of something, as it does in English or French. In English if you want to do something, you use "want to" + verb. In Swedish this is the only valid construction, but without the "to" (would have been att in this case) so the construction is the same if you want to ride, you want to work or you want to have something. Therefore, to want something = att vilja ha någonting; to want to do something = att vilja göra någonting. I hope I didn't make it even more confusing.
December 10, 2014

Eldar_B

Not at all, it's quite clear for me now. Many thanks for your detailed answer, Erik!

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

This post has some useful info about vill ha: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 26, 2014

MiguelPrie508090

Okey I got it so we just add "ha" when you want something but we dont have to add when the next word is a verb

March 14, 2017

smolbeanyboo

Now i want a sandwich.......

August 17, 2016

Yamese4

You mean" now jag vill ha en smörgås

May 17, 2017

Arnauti

Nu vill jag ha en smörgås – once you put nu first in the sentence, the verb has to come right after it in order to be in second place :)

May 17, 2017

Naina403682

Soooooo many exceptions! My brain is quite fried!

August 9, 2018

cryonica

I put "I will have a sandwich" Got told it was wrong. Right answer "I would like a sandwich"

What's the difference??

October 21, 2015

Arnauti

vill ha means want. I wrote some more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

'I would like a sandwich' is Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås in Swedish though, so that doesn't work here either.

October 24, 2015

cryonica

So there's no "nice" way of saying it in Swedish? ie "I want a sandwich" vs "I will have a sandwich" ?

October 24, 2015

Arnauti

The nice way is Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås, which is like I would like a sandwich. The normal way is Jag vill ha en smörgås, which is like I want a sandwich.

October 24, 2015

cryonica

Hahaha cool! :) The Swede's are very direct :D

October 24, 2015

LuffyKappa

Honestly thats sound worse. i want a sandwich sounds mean but i will have a sandwich sounds like you will get your sandwich no matter what.

February 13, 2016

Aebleskiver59

It's like in a restaurant when you tell the waiter, "I will have the steak" aka "I want the steak." I think we really only use "will have" to mean "want" in terms of choosing food/drink options in English. I can't think of any other times at the moment. But it would still be slightly more polite to say, "I would like..."

April 29, 2016

Arnauti

We'd normally say Jag tar … for that kind of 'will have'.

June 18, 2016

Arnauti

@ManeeshM1 For 'wear', it's ha på sig: Jag har på mig en jacka.

Jag tar på mig en jacka means 'I am putting on a jacket'.

Notice that the pronouns have to be right:
Jag har på mig 'I am wearing'
du har på dig 'you are wearing'
hon har på sig 'she is wearing'
and so on.

May 23, 2017

ManeeshM1

That(Jag tar) can be used to mean 'wear' also right, like 'Jag tar på dig en jacka' - I wear a jacket

May 23, 2017

ManeeshM1

In google "Jag skulle gärna vilja ha ......" is also coming for 'I would like to have'. Is that more stronger like "I would love to get..."

May 23, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that's about right.

May 23, 2017

ManeeshM1

Thanks Arnauti. Just a question on 'tar på mig' and 'tar av mig', do they mean 'wearing something' and 'taking off something' respectively?

So 'Jag tar av mig min jacka' - Is this okay for 'I am taking off my jacket? Does a phrase verb exist like Jag 'har av mig' ......

May 23, 2017

EstefalkJ

I want a butter goose

March 25, 2019

DogePamyuPamyu

What does ha mean? Where does it come from?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Ha is the same word as have historically, and I still recommend the link I put above. ^

January 22, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Thanks! Couldn't access it because I was on mobile. Now I can, thanks. :D

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

Great! It's too bad things can't be accessed on mobile, I hope they'll fix that.

January 22, 2015

gringita88

And this is a formal way to ask for a sandwich? Because if you say "Ich will ein Sandwich haben" in German, it doesn't sound polite. It's what a little child would say to his father for ex...

July 24, 2015

Mushker

I think "Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås" is the more formal way of saying it.

July 25, 2015

Arnauti

That's right. vill ha is like want in English, and skulle vilja ha is like 'would like'.

July 25, 2015

Nathnainiel

Yes, "skulle vilja" is slightly more polite.

July 28, 2015

neoxling

But here the person might be talking to himself and not making a request.... i 'want' whatever i'd like to have ...

October 21, 2015

gringita88

thanks everyone

August 1, 2015

ConnorDeHaan

Just to clarify, it would be incorrect in most all cases to say "[subject] vill [object]" without some infinitive verb between vill and the direct object, correct?

February 27, 2016

Nathnainiel

Yes. Generally, "vill" = "want to", but you can also say "Jag vill det" which translates roughly to "I want to do that" or "I want that to happen".

February 27, 2016

thorr18

want = vill ha, want to have = vill ha, want to = vill.

March 30, 2016

liztimms

In English I would find ' I would like a sandwich a little more polite than I want a sandwich.

May 25, 2016

thorr18

That would instead be: "Jag skulle vilja ha en smörgås". The other way can't be impolite if you aren't requesting someone else get it for you. Maybe you are declaring you want a sandwich as explanation for why you must go buy some bread.

May 26, 2016

SchonBaume

Is it possible to omit ha or vill in the sentence?

July 28, 2018

thorr18
July 31, 2018

SchonBaume

Thanks for the link.

September 11, 2018

SchonBaume

If the verb is "att vilja", so why we use "vill ha"? Could someone please come up with some examples of "att vilja?

September 11, 2018

ASoapBar

I went to type this in, and my phone offered the word "divorce" before I could type sandwich. I am not married.

February 11, 2019

ThomasRany1

killar alla lugnar dig ner

March 29, 2019

DarthVeyda

It sounded very much like "I would like a sandwich", but apparently it's not :(

May 5, 2017

Please_dont

Jag vall ha en rumpa

August 2, 2017

JoakimEk

I dont know if you know, or are just expressing frustration. But rumpa is slang in some places, for the outermost slice of a loaf of bread. The same expression exists in English; butt bread. So this translation is not entirely incorrect :-)

August 20, 2017

lovemoose83

me too

June 17, 2018

GameFailMaster

Seriously? I got an incorrect for saying "I will have" instead of "I want to have" because it's IMPOLITE. WOW

May 6, 2016

thorr18

I think it's just not a good translation. If I say "I want a sandwich, so I think I'll go buy some bread". I am not requesting a sandwich from anyone and it's not polite or impolite to state what I want. I doubt I would say "I will have a sandwich, so I think I'll go buy some bread", but if I did I would use different words to translate it. "Vill ha" means "want".

May 7, 2016

Nathnainiel

Well, it also doesn't mean the same thing as the Swedish...

May 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed.

May 25, 2016

Arnauti

The less polite 'will have' in English would be ska ha in Swedish.
The more neutral 'will have' would be tar.

June 18, 2016

James678531

Why can't I use "will" here?

February 4, 2015

Nathnainiel

Because "vill" doesn't mean "will". "Vill ha" means that you want a sandwich, but it doesn't specify if you already have one or if you will ever get one.

(Me guessing: The Swedish "vill" probably has common roots with the will in "free will". "Vill" has nothing to do with tense though.)

February 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.